Sonipat to Bassipathana Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Sonipat to Bassipathana Train Information

Distance
242 kms
Duration
03h 58m
Trains During Day
41
Trains At Night
38

Online Train Ticket Booking from Sonipat to Bassipathana

Looking to book Sonipat to Bassipathana trains? Booking a train ticket from Sonipat to Bassipathana is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Sonipat to Bassipathana trains or find the train seat availability from Sonipat to Bassipathana, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Sonipat to Bassipathana are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Sonipat to Bassipathana, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Sonipat to Bassipathana train.

There are 79 trains running from Sonipat to Bassipathana covering an approximate distance of 242 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Bassipathana from Sonipat by train. The first train from Sonipat to Bassipathana is KOTA SVDK EXP (19803), departing at 00:12 from Bahadurgarh (BGZ). SVDK VANDEBHARAT (22439) is the fastest among the Sonipat to Bassipathana Trains. It departs from New Delhi (NDLS) at 06:00 and arrives at Ambala Cantt Junct (UMB) at 08:10, covering the distance in just 2 hrs 10 mins. The last train from Sonipat to Bassipathana is DAULADHAR EXP (14035), departing at 23:49 from Bahadurgarh (BGZ). You can get detailed information about Sonipat to Bassipathana train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Sonipat to Bassipathana

NDLS SVDK SPL (04671) departs every Tuesday from Sonipat at 00:15 and arrives at Bassipathana at 02:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

JBP SVDK EXP (11449) departs every Tuesday from Sonipat at 21:59 and arrives at Bassipathana at 03:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 11 mins.

INDB UHP EXP (22941) departs every Tuesday from Sonipat at 11:04 and arrives at Bassipathana at 16:15, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 11 mins.

KOTA SVDK EXP (19803) departs every Sunday from Sonipat at 00:12 and arrives at Bassipathana at 05:03, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 51 mins.

JALIANWALA B EX (12379) departs every Saturday from Sonipat at 09:15 and arrives at Bassipathana at 11:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

NED AADR SF EXP (22709) departs every Wednesday from Sonipat at 10:25 and arrives at Bassipathana at 15:08, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 43 mins.

DURG UHP SF EXP (20847) departs every Thursday from Sonipat at 07:30 and arrives at Bassipathana at 11:10, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

ASR SHATBDI EXP (12031) departs every Thursday from Sonipat at 07:20 and arrives at Bassipathana at 10:02, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 42 mins.

JAT HUMSAFAR (12751) departs every Saturday from Sonipat at 10:25 and arrives at Bassipathana at 14:18, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 53 mins.

KCVL ASR EXP (12483) departs every Friday from Sonipat at 06:25 and arrives at Bassipathana at 09:03, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 38 mins.

JAM SVDK EXP (12477) departs every Thursday from Sonipat at 05:40 and arrives at Bassipathana at 08:47, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 7 mins.

SARVODAYA EXP (12473) departs every Sunday from Sonipat at 05:40 and arrives at Bassipathana at 08:47, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 7 mins.

HAPA SVDK EXP (12475) departs every Wednesday from Sonipat at 05:40 and arrives at Bassipathana at 08:47, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 7 mins.

NGP ASR AC EXP (22125) departs every Sunday from Sonipat at 12:10 and arrives at Bassipathana at 14:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

KOTA UHP EXP (20985) departs every Wednesday from Sonipat at 23:30 and arrives at Bassipathana at 05:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 50 mins.

NED ASR SF EXP (12421) departs every Thursday from Sonipat at 10:25 and arrives at Bassipathana at 15:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

NED SGNR EXP (12439) departs every Monday from Sonipat at 10:25 and arrives at Bassipathana at 14:48, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 23 mins.

DURG JAT SF EXP (12549) departs every Wednesday from Sonipat at 07:55 and arrives at Bassipathana at 11:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

JAT HUMSAFAR (22705) departs every Thursday from Sonipat at 08:32 and arrives at Bassipathana at 11:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 18 mins.

INDB CDG EXP (19307) departs every Thursday from Sonipat at 23:20 and arrives at Bassipathana at 05:00, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 40 mins.

Daily Trains from Sonipat to Bassipathana

HIMACHAL EXP (14553) departs daily from Sonipat at 23:47 and arrives at Bassipathana at 04:19, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 30 mins.

MALWA EXPRESS (12919) departs daily from Sonipat at 05:11 and arrives at Bassipathana at 08:15, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 4 mins.

KIR ASR SPECIAL (15707) departs daily from Sonipat at 04:24 and arrives at Bassipathana at 07:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 11 mins.

NDLS ASR EXP (12459) departs daily from Sonipat at 14:32 and arrives at Bassipathana at 17:55, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 23 mins.

UHL JANSHATABDI (12057) departs daily from Sonipat at 15:22 and arrives at Bassipathana at 19:31, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 9 mins.

SHANE PUNJAB (12497) departs daily from Sonipat at 07:22 and arrives at Bassipathana at 10:54, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 32 mins.

JAMMU MAIL (14033) departs daily from Sonipat at 20:59 and arrives at Bassipathana at 00:27, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 28 mins.

DLI FKA EXP (14507) departs daily from Sonipat at 13:57 and arrives at Bassipathana at 17:53, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 56 mins.

PASCHIM EXPRESS (12925) departs daily from Sonipat at 11:52 and arrives at Bassipathana at 15:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 43 mins.

NETAJI EXPRESS (12311) departs daily from Sonipat at 21:57 and arrives at Bassipathana at 01:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 38 mins.

KLK SHATABADI (12011) departs daily from Sonipat at 08:22 and arrives at Bassipathana at 10:59, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 37 mins.

UNCHAHAR EXP (14217) departs daily from Sonipat at 05:02 and arrives at Bassipathana at 08:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 48 mins.

BNW KLK EXPRESS (14795) departs daily from Sonipat at 06:05 and arrives at Bassipathana at 10:17, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 12 mins.

DEE BKN EXP (12455) departs daily from Sonipat at 22:45 and arrives at Bassipathana at 03:02, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 17 mins.

DLI HSX EXP (14011) departs daily from Sonipat at 18:30 and arrives at Bassipathana at 23:28, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 58 mins.

AII JAT EXPRESS (12413) departs daily from Sonipat at 22:10 and arrives at Bassipathana at 00:57, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 47 mins.

DLI UMB EXPRESS (14521) departs daily from Sonipat at 13:10 and arrives at Bassipathana at 18:27, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 17 mins.

ASR SHTBDI EXP (12013) departs daily from Sonipat at 16:30 and arrives at Bassipathana at 19:26, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 56 mins.

SACHKHAND EXP (12715) departs daily from Sonipat at 13:20 and arrives at Bassipathana at 17:42, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 22 mins.

NDLS JUC EXP (14681) departs daily from Sonipat at 14:45 and arrives at Bassipathana at 21:09, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 24 mins.

KALKA SHTBDI EX (12005) departs daily from Sonipat at 17:15 and arrives at Bassipathana at 20:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 15 mins.

UTTAR S KRANTI (12445) departs daily from Sonipat at 20:50 and arrives at Bassipathana at 23:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

SHRI SHAKTI EXP (22461) departs daily from Sonipat at 19:05 and arrives at Bassipathana at 21:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

JAMMU RAJDHANI (12425) departs daily from Sonipat at 20:40 and arrives at Bassipathana at 00:28, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 48 mins.

SBIB DLPC EXP (19411) departs daily from Sonipat at 01:37 and arrives at Bassipathana at 08:33, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 56 mins.

CHATTISGARH EXP (18237) departs daily from Sonipat at 20:33 and arrives at Bassipathana at 02:26, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 53 mins.

GOLDEN TEMPLE (12903) departs daily from Sonipat at 14:05 and arrives at Bassipathana at 19:05, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 0 mins.

Sonipat to Bassipathana Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Sonipat to Bassipathana, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Sonipat to Bassipathana train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Sonipat to Bassipathana on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹150 to ₹1400. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹150.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Sonipat to Bassipathana for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1255
2A₹760
3A₹555
SL₹195
2S₹150
CC₹400
EC₹1135
3E₹990
EA₹1400

Sonipat to Bassipathana Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Sonipat to Bassipathana. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Sonipat to Bassipathana route. The total time taken by different trains running from Sonipat to Bassipathana can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Sonipat is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Sonipat to Bassipathana?
There are 79 trains that run from Sonipat to Bassipathana route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Sonipat to Bassipathana.
How can I book a train from Sonipat to Bassipathana?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Sonipat to Bassipathana by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Sonipat to Bassipathana?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Sonipat to Bassipathana, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Sonipat to Bassipathana?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Sonipat?
There are 1 stations in Sonipat.
How many railway stations are there in Bassipathana?
There are 1 stations in Bassipathana.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Sonipat to Bassipathana?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.