Kanpur to Ghaziabad Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kanpur to Ghaziabad Train Information

Distance
428 kms
Duration
05h 58m
Trains During Day
21
Trains At Night
49

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kanpur to Ghaziabad

Looking to book Kanpur to Ghaziabad trains? Booking a train ticket from Kanpur to Ghaziabad is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kanpur to Ghaziabad trains or find the train seat availability from Kanpur to Ghaziabad, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kanpur to Ghaziabad are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kanpur to Ghaziabad, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kanpur to Ghaziabad train.

There are 70 trains running from Kanpur to Ghaziabad covering an approximate distance of 428 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Ghaziabad from Kanpur by train. The first train from Kanpur to Ghaziabad is POORVA EXPRESS (12381), departing at 00:07 from Kanpur Central (CNB). IRCTC TEJAS EXP (82501) is the fastest among the Kanpur to Ghaziabad Trains. It departs from Kanpur Central (CNB) at 07:25 and arrives at Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) at 11:47, covering the distance in just 4 hrs 20 mins. The last train from Kanpur to Ghaziabad is SHRAM SHKTI EXP (12451), departing at 23:55 from Kanpur Central (CNB). You can get detailed information about Kanpur to Ghaziabad train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kanpur to Ghaziabad

HLZ ANVT SF EXP (12443) departs every Friday from Kanpur at 03:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 08:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 53 mins.

BABA B DHAM EXP (22465) departs every Friday from Kanpur at 00:55 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

RNC NDLS RAJ EX (20407) departs every Friday from Kanpur at 05:45 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 11:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 25 mins.

ANVT GARIB RATH (22409) departs every Monday from Kanpur at 03:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 08:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 53 mins.

BUI ANVT SF SPL (04055) departs every Thursday from Kanpur at 23:05 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 30 mins.

TEJAS EXPRESS (20501) departs every Wednesday from Kanpur at 05:35 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 10:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 15 mins.

BUI ANVT SF EXP (22427) departs every Monday from Kanpur at 06:30 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 12:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

CNB ANVT EXP (14151) departs every Sunday from Kanpur at 07:50 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 18:20, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 30 mins.

BBS ANVT S F (22805) departs every Sunday from Kanpur at 13:25 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 19:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 10 mins.

SRC ANVT SF EXP (22857) departs every Tuesday from Kanpur at 03:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 08:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

SAMPARK K EXP (12329) departs every Wednesday from Kanpur at 03:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 08:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

BBS-NDLS VIA-SBPY RAJDHAN (20817) departs every Sunday from Kanpur at 04:45 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 09:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

GODA NDLS HMSFR (12349) departs every Tuesday from Kanpur at 06:30 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 12:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 5 mins.

PORVOTR S KRNTI (14037) departs every Wednesday from Kanpur at 06:30 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 12:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 5 mins.

RNC NDLS RAJ EX (12453) departs every Monday from Kanpur at 05:45 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 11:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 25 mins.

TRIPURA SUNDARI (14619) departs every Saturday from Kanpur at 06:30 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 12:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 5 mins.

DURONTO EXPRESS (12281) departs every Thursday from Kanpur at 00:55 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 40 mins.

RAJDHANI EXPRES (12305) departs every Monday from Kanpur at 04:55 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 10:05, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

Daily Trains from Kanpur to Ghaziabad

BRAHMAPUTRA EXP (15658) departs daily from Kanpur at 21:35 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 03:50, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 13 mins.

NORTHEAST EXP (12505) departs daily from Kanpur at 15:05 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 21:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 8 mins.

PRAYAGRAJ EXP (12417) departs daily from Kanpur at 00:30 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 06:15, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 43 mins.

KAIFIYAT EXP (12225) departs daily from Kanpur at 00:45 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 38 mins.

LICHCHVI EXPRES (14005) departs daily from Kanpur at 21:00 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 03:40, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 38 mins.

UNCHAHAR EXP (14217) departs daily from Kanpur at 19:40 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 03:07, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 25 mins.

VAISHALI EXP (12553) departs daily from Kanpur at 23:45 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 53 mins.

SIKKIMMAHANANDA (15483) departs daily from Kanpur at 13:00 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 20:55, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 53 mins.

SWATANTRA S EXP (12561) departs daily from Kanpur at 09:40 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 14:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 8 mins.

GOMTI EXPRESS (12419) departs daily from Kanpur at 07:35 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 14:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 38 mins.

SEEMANCHAL EXP (12487) departs daily from Kanpur at 14:20 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 20:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 48 mins.

BSBS NDLS SFEXP (12581) departs daily from Kanpur at 04:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 10:45, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 33 mins.

PURUSHOTTAM EXP (12801) departs daily from Kanpur at 22:00 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 03:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 18 mins.

VIKRAMSHILA EXP (12367) departs daily from Kanpur at 01:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 07:20, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 10 mins.

RAJDHANI EXPRES (12313) departs daily from Kanpur at 05:25 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 10:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 25 mins.

MAHABODHI EXP (12397) departs daily from Kanpur at 22:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 04:10, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 0 mins.

GORAKHDHAM EXP (12555) departs daily from Kanpur at 23:23 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 05:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 57 mins.

BIHAR S KRANTI (12565) departs daily from Kanpur at 22:53 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 17 mins.

RAJDHANI EXP (12423) departs daily from Kanpur at 05:05 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 10:30, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 25 mins.

SHRAM SHKTI EXP (12451) departs daily from Kanpur at 23:55 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 05:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

BJU NDLS SPL (02563) departs daily from Kanpur at 22:10 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 0 mins.

MAGADH EXP (20801) departs daily from Kanpur at 03:50 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 11:50, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 0 mins.

SHIV GANGA EXP (12559) departs daily from Kanpur at 02:50 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 08:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

RJPB TEJAS RAJ (12309) departs daily from Kanpur at 02:20 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 07:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 20 mins.

DBG NDLS SPL (02569) departs daily from Kanpur at 21:40 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 04:00, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 20 mins.

S KRANTI SUP EX (12393) departs daily from Kanpur at 02:30 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 07:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 25 mins.

SANGAM EXPRESS (14163) departs daily from Kanpur at 21:20 and arrives at Ghaziabad at 05:27, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 7 mins.

Kanpur to Ghaziabad Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kanpur to Ghaziabad, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kanpur to Ghaziabad train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kanpur to Ghaziabad on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹170 to ₹1725. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹170.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kanpur to Ghaziabad for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1725
2A₹985
3A₹695
3E₹635
SL₹255
2S₹170
CC₹610

Kanpur to Ghaziabad Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kanpur to Ghaziabad. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kanpur to Ghaziabad route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kanpur to Ghaziabad can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kanpur is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Kanpur to Ghaziabad?
There are 70 trains that run from Kanpur to Ghaziabad route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kanpur to Ghaziabad.
How can I book a train from Kanpur to Ghaziabad?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kanpur to Ghaziabad by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kanpur to Ghaziabad?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kanpur to Ghaziabad, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kanpur to Ghaziabad?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kanpur?
There are 4 stations in Kanpur.
How many railway stations are there in Ghaziabad?
There are 3 stations in Ghaziabad.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kanpur to Ghaziabad?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.