Poorva Express 12303

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

12303 Poorva Express Information

Howrah Jn (HWH) to New Delhi (NDLS)

Train Code
12303
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Train Type
SUF
Classes Available
1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Travel Time
22hr 0 min
Distance
1531 km
Total Stops
25
Show Availability

12303 Schedule & Time Table

HOWRAH JN (HWH)

Platform 14

Arrival

source

Halt

---

Departure

08:00

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

BARDDHAMAN JN (BWN)

Platform 2

Arrival

09:05

Halt

03 min

Departure

09:08

Day

Day 1

Distance

95 km

DURGAPUR (DGR)

Platform 1

Arrival

09:57

Halt

02 min

Departure

09:59

Day

Day 1

Distance

158 km

ASANSOL JN (ASN)

Platform 4

Arrival

10:32

Halt

05 min

Departure

10:37

Day

Day 1

Distance

200 km

CHITTARANJAN (CRJ)

Platform 1

Arrival

11:00

Halt

02 min

Departure

11:02

Day

Day 1

Distance

225 km

JAMTARA (JMT)

Platform 2

Arrival

11:15

Halt

02 min

Departure

11:17

Day

Day 1

Distance

240 km

MADHUPUR JN (MDP)

Platform 3

Arrival

11:44

Halt

02 min

Departure

11:46

Day

Day 1

Distance

282 km

JASIDIH JN (JSME)

Platform 2

Arrival

12:11

Halt

04 min

Departure

12:15

Day

Day 1

Distance

311 km

JHAJHA (JAJ)

Platform 3

Arrival

13:12

Halt

05 min

Departure

13:17

Day

Day 1

Distance

355 km

JAMUI (JMU)

Platform 2

Arrival

13:33

Halt

02 min

Departure

13:35

Day

Day 1

Distance

381 km

KIUL JN (KIUL)

Platform 3

Arrival

13:58

Halt

02 min

Departure

14:00

Day

Day 1

Distance

409 km

MOKAMEH JN (MKA)

Platform 3

Arrival

14:29

Halt

02 min

Departure

14:31

Day

Day 1

Distance

443 km

BARH (BARH)

Platform 3

Arrival

14:46

Halt

02 min

Departure

14:48

Day

Day 1

Distance

468 km

BAKHTIYARPUR JN (BKP)

Platform 2

Arrival

15:03

Halt

02 min

Departure

15:05

Day

Day 1

Distance

486 km

PATNA JN (PNBE)

Platform 4

Arrival

16:00

Halt

10 min

Departure

16:10

Day

Day 1

Distance

532 km

DANAPUR (DNR)

Platform 3

Arrival

16:23

Halt

02 min

Departure

16:25

Day

Day 1

Distance

541 km

ARA JN (ARA)

Platform 2

Arrival

16:52

Halt

05 min

Departure

16:57

Day

Day 1

Distance

581 km

BUXAR (BXR)

Platform 2

Arrival

17:40

Halt

02 min

Departure

17:42

Day

Day 1

Distance

649 km

DD UPADHYAYA JN (DDU)

Platform 7

Arrival

19:30

Halt

10 min

Departure

19:40

Day

Day 1

Distance

744 km

PRAYAGRAJ JN. (PRYJ)

Platform 3

Arrival

21:40

Halt

05 min

Departure

21:45

Day

Day 1

Distance

896 km

KANPUR CENTRAL (CNB)

Platform 2

Arrival

00:02

Halt

05 min

Departure

00:07

Day

Day 2

Distance

1090 km

ETAWAH JN (ETW)

Platform 2

Arrival

01:29

Halt

02 min

Departure

01:31

Day

Day 2

Distance

1228 km

TUNDLA JN (TDL)

Platform 4

Arrival

02:48

Halt

02 min

Departure

02:50

Day

Day 2

Distance

1320 km

ALIGARH JN (ALJN)

Platform 4

Arrival

03:38

Halt

02 min

Departure

03:40

Day

Day 2

Distance

1398 km

NEW DELHI (NDLS)

Platform 12

Arrival

06:00

Halt

---

Departure

destination

Day

Day 2

Distance

1529 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S
bus-referal

Railway Station Address

Howrah Jn (HWH)
New Delhi (NDLS)
Howrah Jn (HWH)
Lower Foreshore road, Ph no; 033-26411326, Pin- 711101 , Dist - Howrah
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Howrah
Railway Stations in Delhi
Station Name
Station Code

12303 Poorva Express Journey Details

Poorva Express (Via Patna) (12303) leaves from Howrah Jn (HWH) at 08:00 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 25 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, New Delhi (NDLS) at 06:00 on day 2. It takes 22hr 0 min to reach from Howrah Jn to New Delhi covering a distance of 1531 km. The train halts at Barddhaman Junction (BWN), Durgapur (DGR), Asansol junction (ASN), Chittaranjan (CRJ), Jamtara (JMT), Madhupur Junction (MDP), Jasidih Junction (JSME), Jhajha (JAJ), Jamui (JMU), Kiul Junction (KIUL), Mokama (MKA), Barh (BARH), Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP), Patna Junction (PNBE), Danapur Junction (DNR), Ara Junction (ARA), Buxar (BXR), Pt dd upadhyaya junction mughalsarai (DDU), Prayagraj junction allahabad (PRYJ), Kanpur Central (CNB), Etawah Junction (ETW), Tundla Junction (TDL), Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

Poorva Express Howrah Jn to New Delhi Ticket Pricing and Classes

Poorva Express ticket prices from Howrah Jn to New Delhi vary from ₹665 to ₹4230, depending on the class of travel. The class wise fare of train 12303 for Howrah Jn to New Delhi is as follows:
ClassFare
1A₹4230
2A₹2490
3A₹1735
SL₹665

Poorva Express Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on Poorva Express (Via Patna) is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 12303 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Howrah to Delhi costs?
The Howrah to Delhi train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 12303 Poorva Express (Via Patna)?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 12303 Poorva Express (Via Patna) ?
Poorva Express (Via Patna) 12303 covers 1531 km to reach New Delhi Station. Poorva Express (Via Patna) 12303 passes through 25 stations.
Is Poorva Express (Via Patna) running on time?
You can check the running status of Poorva Express (Via Patna) on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for Poorva Express (Via Patna) Howrah to Delhi?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.