Patna to Jamui Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Patna to Jamui Train Information

Distance
147 kms
Duration
03h 27m
Trains During Day
43
Trains At Night
39

Online Train Ticket Booking from Patna to Jamui

Looking to book Patna to Jamui trains? Booking a train ticket from Patna to Jamui is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Patna to Jamui trains or find the train seat availability from Patna to Jamui, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Patna to Jamui are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Patna to Jamui, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Patna to Jamui train.

There are 82 trains running from Patna to Jamui covering an approximate distance of 147 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Jamui from Patna by train. The first train from Patna to Jamui is PNBE BSP EXP (22844), departing at 00:10 from Patna Junction (PNBE). GUWAHATI EXPRES (15635) is the fastest among the Patna to Jamui Trains. It departs from Patna Junction (PNBE) at 10:20 and arrives at Mokama (MKA) at 11:34, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 14 mins. The last train from Patna to Jamui is RJPB BANKA EXP (13242), departing at 23:55 from Rajendra Nagar Ter (RJPB). You can get detailed information about Patna to Jamui train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Patna to Jamui

KAVI GURU EXP (19615) departs every Wednesday from Patna at 02:10 and arrives at Jamui at 06:06, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 56 mins.

PNBE HWH SF SPL (02024) departs every Sunday from Patna at 05:30 and arrives at Jamui at 07:38, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 6 mins.

DNR SBG SPL (03236) departs every Sunday from Patna at 05:15 and arrives at Jamui at 09:12, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 57 mins.

KOAA SF EXPRESS (12326) departs every Sunday from Patna at 05:50 and arrives at Jamui at 09:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 10 mins.

ADI ASN EXP (19435) departs every Friday from Patna at 13:50 and arrives at Jamui at 18:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

CSMT ASANSOL EXP (12362) departs every Thursday from Patna at 13:50 and arrives at Jamui at 18:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

BABA V DHAM EXP (22466) departs every Thursday from Patna at 01:05 and arrives at Jamui at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

BV DHAM HUMSAFR (22460) departs every Tuesday from Patna at 01:05 and arrives at Jamui at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

PNBE BSP EXP (22844) departs every Sunday from Patna at 00:10 and arrives at Jamui at 03:25, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 15 mins.

GCT KOAA EXP (13122) departs every Monday from Patna at 20:05 and arrives at Jamui at 23:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 35 mins.

PNBE PURI SPL (03230) departs every Thursday from Patna at 08:45 and arrives at Jamui at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

ANANYA EXP (12316) departs every Tuesday from Patna at 05:50 and arrives at Jamui at 09:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 10 mins.

PNBE PURI SPL (08440) departs every Sunday from Patna at 13:30 and arrives at Jamui at 17:20, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

UDN MLDT SPL (09011) departs every Saturday from Patna at 01:50 and arrives at Jamui at 03:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

AII BGP EXPRESS (13424) departs every Sunday from Patna at 09:45 and arrives at Jamui at 12:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

LTT GUWAHATI EX (15647) departs every Saturday from Patna at 12:40 and arrives at Jamui at 16:07, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 27 mins.

KAMAKHYA EXP (15667) departs every Monday from Patna at 10:20 and arrives at Jamui at 13:41, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 21 mins.

SHC HAMSAFAR EX (22913) departs every Monday from Patna at 22:40 and arrives at Jamui at 01:26, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 46 mins.

GUWAHATI EXPRES (15635) departs every Sunday from Patna at 10:20 and arrives at Jamui at 11:34, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 14 mins.

BKN GHY EXPRESS (15633) departs every Thursday from Patna at 04:10 and arrives at Jamui at 06:00, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

RJPB GODA EXP (13230) departs every Friday from Patna at 22:15 and arrives at Jamui at 00:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

RJPB DBRG EXP (13282) departs every Saturday from Patna at 15:05 and arrives at Jamui at 17:41, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 36 mins.

LTT KYQ AC EXP (12519) departs every Monday from Patna at 10:10 and arrives at Jamui at 13:01, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 51 mins.

AGTL FESTIVL SPL (01665) departs every Friday from Patna at 10:10 and arrives at Jamui at 13:01, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 51 mins.

YPR BJU SPL (05216) departs every Thursday from Patna at 09:40 and arrives at Jamui at 14:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 20 mins.

TRIPURA SUNDARI (14620) departs every Tuesday from Patna at 14:00 and arrives at Jamui at 16:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

AMARNATH EXP (15098) departs every Thursday from Patna at 01:53 and arrives at Jamui at 07:15, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 22 mins.

DADN KYQ EXP (19305) departs every Friday from Patna at 16:50 and arrives at Jamui at 19:36, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 46 mins.

LOHIT EXPRESS (15652) departs every Friday from Patna at 01:53 and arrives at Jamui at 06:06, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 13 mins.

AMH KOAA EXP (13138) departs every Tuesday from Patna at 13:05 and arrives at Jamui at 19:25, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 20 mins.

GKP ASN EXP (13508) departs every Sunday from Patna at 02:10 and arrives at Jamui at 08:40, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 30 mins.

OKHA NHLN SPL (09525) departs every Thursday from Patna at 17:20 and arrives at Jamui at 19:53, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 33 mins.

ANVT KYQ EXP (15622) departs every Saturday from Patna at 20:00 and arrives at Jamui at 22:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

ASR NTSK EXP (15934) departs every Saturday from Patna at 21:55 and arrives at Jamui at 23:45, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

UDZ NJP EXP (19601) departs every Sunday from Patna at 09:15 and arrives at Jamui at 13:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

GKP KOAA EXP (15052) departs every Thursday from Patna at 17:25 and arrives at Jamui at 21:45, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 20 mins.

AMARNATH EXP (15654) departs every Sunday from Patna at 03:25 and arrives at Jamui at 06:06, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 41 mins.

MFP SMVB EXP (15228) departs every Monday from Patna at 07:25 and arrives at Jamui at 09:51, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 26 mins.

ASR KIR SPL (05733) departs every Tuesday from Patna at 22:15 and arrives at Jamui at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

Daily Trains from Patna to Jamui

PATLIPUTRA EXP (18621) departs daily from Patna at 15:20 and arrives at Jamui at 18:57, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 35 mins.

DNR TATA EXP (18184) departs daily from Patna at 06:15 and arrives at Jamui at 09:22, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 5 mins.

PNBE DHN EXPRES (13332) departs daily from Patna at 08:30 and arrives at Jamui at 11:27, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

VIBHUTI EXPRESS (12334) departs daily from Patna at 22:55 and arrives at Jamui at 01:55, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

BRAHMPUTRA MAIL (15657) departs daily from Patna at 14:30 and arrives at Jamui at 17:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

INTERCITY EXP (15714) departs daily from Patna at 14:15 and arrives at Jamui at 17:27, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 12 mins.

HTE PRNC EXP (18626) departs daily from Patna at 15:40 and arrives at Jamui at 19:24, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 44 mins.

MAHANANDA EXP (15484) departs daily from Patna at 00:50 and arrives at Jamui at 04:43, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 53 mins.

RAJYA RANI EXP (12568) departs daily from Patna at 12:30 and arrives at Jamui at 14:53, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 23 mins.

RJPB HWH EXP (12352) departs daily from Patna at 21:25 and arrives at Jamui at 23:57, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

SOUTH BIHAR EXP (13288) departs daily from Patna at 20:30 and arrives at Jamui at 23:28, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 56 mins.

RJPB INTERCITY (13228) departs daily from Patna at 07:15 and arrives at Jamui at 10:28, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 13 mins.

NORTH EAST EXP (12506) departs daily from Patna at 21:55 and arrives at Jamui at 00:53, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 58 mins.

JANHIT EXP (13206) departs daily from Patna at 09:20 and arrives at Jamui at 12:01, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 41 mins.

SEEMANCHAL EXP (12488) departs daily from Patna at 23:25 and arrives at Jamui at 02:06, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 41 mins.

MAURYA EXPRESS (15028) departs daily from Patna at 12:37 and arrives at Jamui at 20:50, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 11 mins.

ASR KIR EXPRESS (15708) departs daily from Patna at 13:20 and arrives at Jamui at 17:21, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 1 mins.

VAISHALI EXP (12554) departs daily from Patna at 13:40 and arrives at Jamui at 17:50, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

LJN BJU EXPRESS (15204) departs daily from Patna at 03:35 and arrives at Jamui at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

AVADH ASSAM EXP (15910) departs daily from Patna at 05:25 and arrives at Jamui at 09:11, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 46 mins.

MITHILA EXPRESS (13022) departs daily from Patna at 13:58 and arrives at Jamui at 19:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 50 mins.

JANSEWA EXPRESS (13420) departs daily from Patna at 23:30 and arrives at Jamui at 03:18, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 48 mins.

Patna to Jamui Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Patna to Jamui, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Patna to Jamui train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Patna to Jamui on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹85 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹85.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Patna to Jamui for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
3A₹505
SL₹145
2S₹85
CC₹295
2A₹710
1A₹1175
3E₹505

Patna to Jamui Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Patna to Jamui. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Patna to Jamui route. The total time taken by different trains running from Patna to Jamui can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Patna is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Patna to Jamui?
There are 82 trains that run from Patna to Jamui route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Patna to Jamui.
How can I book a train from Patna to Jamui?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Patna to Jamui by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Patna to Jamui?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Patna to Jamui, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Patna to Jamui?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Patna?
There are 5 stations in Patna.
How many railway stations are there in Jamui?
There are 1 stations in Jamui.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Patna to Jamui?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.