Tirupati to Guntur Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Tirupati to Guntur Train Information

Distance
364 kms
Duration
05h 40m
Trains During Day
35
Trains At Night
31

Online Train Ticket Booking from Tirupati to Guntur

Looking to book Tirupati to Guntur trains? Booking a train ticket from Tirupati to Guntur is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Tirupati to Guntur trains or find the train seat availability from Tirupati to Guntur, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Tirupati to Guntur are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Tirupati to Guntur, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Tirupati to Guntur train.

There are 66 trains running from Tirupati to Guntur covering an approximate distance of 364 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Guntur from Tirupati by train. The first train from Tirupati to Guntur is SABARI EXPRESS (17229), departing at 00:10 from Tirupati (TPTY). CHARMINAR EXP (12759) is the fastest among the Tirupati to Guntur Trains. It departs from Nayadupeta (NYP) at 19:45 and arrives at Tenali Junction (TEL) at 23:55, covering the distance in just 4 hrs 10 mins. The last train from Tirupati to Guntur is ALLP DHN EXPRES (13352), departing at 23:45 from Nayadupeta (NYP). You can get detailed information about Tirupati to Guntur train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Tirupati to Guntur

TPTY PAU SPL (07608) departs every Tuesday from Tirupati at 20:15 and arrives at Guntur at 02:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 15 mins.

TPTY KZJ SPL (07092) departs every Tuesday from Tirupati at 23:40 and arrives at Guntur at 05:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 40 mins.

TPTY VSKP SPL (08584) departs every Tuesday from Tirupati at 21:55 and arrives at Guntur at 02:48, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 53 mins.

TPTY DKBJ SF SPL (09716) departs every Tuesday from Tirupati at 16:00 and arrives at Guntur at 21:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

SMVB HTE EXP (18638) departs every Tuesday from Tirupati at 07:15 and arrives at Guntur at 13:30, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 15 mins.

VM KGP EXPRESS (22604) departs every Tuesday from Tirupati at 17:25 and arrives at Guntur at 23:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

TPTY SNSI SPL (07637) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 05:30 and arrives at Guntur at 12:05, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 30 mins.

MDU KCG SPL (07192) departs every Wednesday from Tirupati at 16:40 and arrives at Guntur at 23:45, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 55 mins.

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12659) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 09:10 and arrives at Guntur at 14:23, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 13 mins.

TPTY SC SF SPL (07481) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 19:50 and arrives at Guntur at 01:03, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 13 mins.

PDY HOWRAH EXP (12868) departs every Wednesday from Tirupati at 19:40 and arrives at Guntur at 01:50, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 10 mins.

TVC NZM EXPRESS (12643) departs every Wednesday from Tirupati at 07:15 and arrives at Guntur at 14:10, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 55 mins.

TPTY BBS SF SPL (02810) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 20:00 and arrives at Guntur at 01:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

SRC VIVEK EXP (22852) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 14:15 and arrives at Guntur at 20:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

TPTY BBS SF EXP (22880) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 10:25 and arrives at Guntur at 16:00, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

BHUBANESWAR EXP (12846) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 22:10 and arrives at Guntur at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 5 mins.

TPTY BBS SF EXP (22872) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 10:25 and arrives at Guntur at 16:00, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

HWH HUMSAFAR SF (20890) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 16:10 and arrives at Guntur at 21:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 40 mins.

TPTY SRC SF EXP (22856) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 20:00 and arrives at Guntur at 01:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 50 mins.

MILLENNIUM EXP (12645) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 07:15 and arrives at Guntur at 14:07, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 52 mins.

SMVB TATA EXP (12890) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 14:15 and arrives at Guntur at 20:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

ED NED SPL (07190) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 11:20 and arrives at Guntur at 17:00, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

SMVB NS SPL (07154) departs every Saturday from Tirupati at 17:50 and arrives at Guntur at 23:04, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 14 mins.

QLN VSKP EXPRES (18568) departs every Saturday from Tirupati at 11:10 and arrives at Guntur at 16:03, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 53 mins.

DHARTI AABA EXP (22838) departs every Thursday from Tirupati at 11:20 and arrives at Guntur at 17:00, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 40 mins.

ERS BSP EXPRESS (22816) departs every Wednesday from Tirupati at 21:20 and arrives at Guntur at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

HWH HUMSAFAR (22888) departs every Thursday from Tirupati at 16:30 and arrives at Guntur at 21:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 20 mins.

MYS HOWRAH EXP (22818) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 08:30 and arrives at Guntur at 14:05, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

BNC VSKP SPL (08544) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 22:35 and arrives at Guntur at 04:45, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 10 mins.

TEN BSP EXPRESS (22620) departs every Sunday from Tirupati at 21:20 and arrives at Guntur at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

CBE BJU SPL (03358) departs every Wednesday from Tirupati at 08:40 and arrives at Guntur at 16:00, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 20 mins.

SMVB HWH AC EXP (22864) departs every Wednesday from Tirupati at 16:55 and arrives at Guntur at 22:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 15 mins.

ANGA EXP (12253) departs every Saturday from Tirupati at 20:00 and arrives at Guntur at 01:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 50 mins.

BBS HUMSAFAR (22834) departs every Thursday from Tirupati at 22:40 and arrives at Guntur at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

MAS PURI EXP (22860) departs every Monday from Tirupati at 18:05 and arrives at Guntur at 22:28, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 23 mins.

MAS SHM EXPRESS (22826) departs every Wednesday from Tirupati at 21:40 and arrives at Guntur at 01:55, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 15 mins.

Daily Trains from Tirupati to Guntur

SABARI EXPRESS (17229) departs daily from Tirupati at 00:10 and arrives at Guntur at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 15 mins.

TPTY GNT EXP (17262) departs daily from Tirupati at 19:35 and arrives at Guntur at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 25 mins.

NARAYANADRI EXP (12733) departs daily from Tirupati at 18:20 and arrives at Guntur at 00:30, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 0 mins.

KRISHNA EXPRESS (17405) departs daily from Tirupati at 05:45 and arrives at Guntur at 12:09, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 24 mins.

SESHADRI EXP (17209) departs daily from Tirupati at 17:15 and arrives at Guntur at 23:03, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 48 mins.

TPTY CCT EXP (17249) departs daily from Tirupati at 22:50 and arrives at Guntur at 04:38, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 48 mins.

SMVB HOWRAH EXP (12864) departs daily from Tirupati at 16:10 and arrives at Guntur at 21:18, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 8 mins.

DMM NS EXP (17248) departs daily from Tirupati at 18:50 and arrives at Guntur at 00:18, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 28 mins.

TIRUMALA EXP (17487) departs daily from Tirupati at 20:30 and arrives at Guntur at 01:48, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 18 mins.

KERALA EXPRESS (12625) departs daily from Tirupati at 04:50 and arrives at Guntur at 10:55, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 5 mins.

MAS HYB EXPRESS (12603) departs daily from Tirupati at 18:25 and arrives at Guntur at 23:35, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 0 mins.

PINAKINI EXP (12712) departs daily from Tirupati at 15:45 and arrives at Guntur at 20:08, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 23 mins.

CIRCAR EXPRESS (17643) departs daily from Tirupati at 19:35 and arrives at Guntur at 00:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 30 mins.

ALLP DHN EXPRES (13352) departs daily from Tirupati at 23:45 and arrives at Guntur at 04:29, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 44 mins.

CHARMINAR EXP (12759) departs daily from Tirupati at 19:45 and arrives at Guntur at 23:55, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

Tirupati to Guntur Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Tirupati to Guntur, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Tirupati to Guntur train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Tirupati to Guntur on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹145 to ₹1525. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹145.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Tirupati to Guntur for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1525
2A₹915
3A₹645
SL₹240
2S₹145

Tirupati to Guntur Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Tirupati to Guntur. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Tirupati to Guntur route. The total time taken by different trains running from Tirupati to Guntur can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Tirupati is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Tirupati to Guntur

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Tirupati to Guntur through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Tirupati to Guntur?
There are 66 trains that run from Tirupati to Guntur route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Tirupati to Guntur.
How can I book a train from Tirupati to Guntur?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Tirupati to Guntur by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Tirupati to Guntur?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Tirupati to Guntur, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Tirupati to Guntur?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Tirupati?
There are 4 stations in Tirupati.
How many railway stations are there in Guntur?
There are 3 stations in Guntur.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Tirupati to Guntur?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.