Tirupati to Visakhapatnam Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Tirupati to Visakhapatnam Train Information

Distance
Duration
12:45
Trains During Day
19
Trains At Night
10

Online Train Ticket Booking from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam

Looking to book Tirupati to Visakhapatnam trains? Booking a train ticket from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Tirupati to Visakhapatnam trains or find the train seat availability from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Tirupati to Visakhapatnam are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Tirupati to Visakhapatnam train.

There are 29 trains running from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam covering an approximate distance of . While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Visakhapatnam from Tirupati by train. The first train from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam is SMVB HATIA EXP (18638), departing at 07:20 from Tirupati (TPTY). DBRG VIVEK EXP (22503) is the fastest among the Tirupati to Visakhapatnam Trains. It departs from Renigunta Junction (RU) at 12:20 and arrives at Visakhapatnam Junc (VSKP) at 23:45, covering the distance in just 11 hrs 25 mins. The last train from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam is BBS HUMSAFAR (22834), departing at 22:40 from Renigunta Junction (RU). You can get detailed information about Tirupati to Visakhapatnam train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam

There is no weekly train between Tirupati and Visakhapatnam.

Daily Trains from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam

SMVB HATIA EXP (18638) departs daily from Tirupati at 07:20 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 20:05, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 45 mins.

MYS HOWRAH EXP (22818) departs daily from Tirupati at 08:30 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 20:30, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 00 mins.

CBE BJU SPL (03358) departs daily from Tirupati at 08:40 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 22:40, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 00 mins.

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12659) departs daily from Tirupati at 09:10 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 15 mins.

TPTY BBS SF EXP (22880) departs daily from Tirupati at 10:25 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 22:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 00 mins.

TPTY BBS EXP (22872) departs daily from Tirupati at 10:25 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 22:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 00 mins.

TPTY PURI EXP (17480) departs daily from Tirupati at 10:50 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 04:45, covering the entire distance in 17 hrs 55 mins.

TPTY BSP EXP (17482) departs daily from Tirupati at 10:50 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 04:45, covering the entire distance in 17 hrs 55 mins.

QLN VSKP EXP (18568) departs daily from Tirupati at 11:10 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 23:40, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 30 mins.

DHARTI AABA EXP (22838) departs daily from Tirupati at 11:20 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 23:35, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 15 mins.

DBRG VIVEK EXP (22503) departs daily from Tirupati at 12:20 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 23:45, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 25 mins.

SMVB HATIA EXP (12836) departs daily from Tirupati at 14:15 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 02:50, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 35 mins.

SMVB TATA EXP (12890) departs daily from Tirupati at 14:15 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 40 mins.

SRC VIVEK EXP (22852) departs daily from Tirupati at 14:20 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 35 mins.

HWH HUMSAFAR SF (20890) departs daily from Tirupati at 16:10 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 05 mins.

SMVB HOWRAH EXP (12864) departs daily from Tirupati at 16:15 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 04:50, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 35 mins.

HWH HUMSAFAR EXP (22888) departs daily from Tirupati at 16:30 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 45 mins.

KHARAGPUR EXP (22604) departs daily from Tirupati at 17:25 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 05:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 00 mins.

PURULIA EXPRESS (22606) departs daily from Tirupati at 17:25 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 05:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 00 mins.

PDY HOWRAH EXP (12868) departs daily from Tirupati at 19:40 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 08:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 45 mins.

ANGA EXPRESS (12253) departs daily from Tirupati at 20:00 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 08:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 25 mins.

TPTY BBS SF SPL (02810) departs daily from Tirupati at 20:00 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 08:18, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 18 mins.

TPTY SRC SUP EXP (22856) departs daily from Tirupati at 20:00 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 08:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 25 mins.

TIRUMALA EXP (17487) departs daily from Tirupati at 20:30 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 11:30, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 00 mins.

TPTY VSKP SPL (08584) departs daily from Tirupati at 21:55 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 10:15, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 20 mins.

VSKP DOUBLE DECK (22708) departs daily from Tirupati at 21:55 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 10:30, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 35 mins.

BHUBANESHWAR EXP (12846) departs daily from Tirupati at 22:20 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 10:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 05 mins.

BNC VSKP SPL (08544) departs daily from Tirupati at 22:35 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 13:30, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 55 mins.

BBS HUMSAFAR (22834) departs daily from Tirupati at 22:40 and arrives at Visakhapatnam at 10:25, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 45 mins.

Tirupati to Visakhapatnam Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Tirupati to Visakhapatnam train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹405 to ₹1575. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹405.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹1575
3A₹1100
SL₹405
3E₹1035
CC₹925

Tirupati to Visakhapatnam Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Tirupati to Visakhapatnam route. The total time taken by different trains running from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Tirupati is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam?
There are 29 trains that run from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam.
How can I book a train from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Tirupati?
There are 4 stations in Tirupati.
How many railway stations are there in Visakhapatnam?
There are 5 stations in Visakhapatnam.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.