Prayagraj to Kanpur Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Prayagraj to Kanpur Train Information

Distance
Duration
02:03
Trains During Day
25
Trains At Night
47

Online Train Ticket Booking from Prayagraj to Kanpur

Looking to book Prayagraj to Kanpur trains? Booking a train ticket from Prayagraj to Kanpur is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Prayagraj to Kanpur trains or find the train seat availability from Prayagraj to Kanpur, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Prayagraj to Kanpur are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Prayagraj to Kanpur, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Prayagraj to Kanpur train.

There are 72 trains running from Prayagraj to Kanpur covering an approximate distance of . While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Kanpur from Prayagraj by train. The first train from Prayagraj to Kanpur is RJPB RAJDHANI (12309), departing at 00:12 from Prayagraj Junction (PRYJ). VANDE BHARAT EXP (22435) is the fastest among the Prayagraj to Kanpur Trains. It departs from Prayagraj Junction (PRYJ) at 16:37 and arrives at Kanpur Central (CNB) at 18:30, covering the distance in just 01 hrs 53 mins. The last train from Prayagraj to Kanpur is ANVT SF AC SPL (04065), departing at 23:35 from Prayagraj Junction (PRYJ). You can get detailed information about Prayagraj to Kanpur train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Prayagraj to Kanpur

There is no weekly train between Prayagraj and Kanpur.

Daily Trains from Prayagraj to Kanpur

RJPB RAJDHANI (12309) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:12 and arrives at Kanpur at 02:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 03 mins.

SHIV GANGA EXP (12559) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 02:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 10 mins.

HLZ ANVT WKLY SF (12443) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

ANVT GARIB RATH (22409) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

SRC ANVT SF EXP (22857) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

BSB OKHA SF EXP (22970) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 35 mins.

GCT BDTS EXP (20942) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:55 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

JYG ANVT G RATH (12435) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:55 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

BGP GARIB RATH (22405) departs daily from Prayagraj at 00:55 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

ZIYARAT EXPRESS (12395) departs daily from Prayagraj at 01:10 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

MAGADH EXPRESS (20801) departs daily from Prayagraj at 01:20 and arrives at Kanpur at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

BSBS NDLS SF EXP (12581) departs daily from Prayagraj at 01:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

BBS RAJDHANI EXP (20817) departs daily from Prayagraj at 02:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 04:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

BBS RAJDHANI EXP (22811) departs daily from Prayagraj at 02:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 04:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

BBS RAJDHANI EXP (22823) departs daily from Prayagraj at 02:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 04:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

KOLKATA RAJDHNI (12301) departs daily from Prayagraj at 02:45 and arrives at Kanpur at 04:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

KOLKATA RJDHNI (12305) departs daily from Prayagraj at 02:45 and arrives at Kanpur at 04:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

DBRT NDLS RAJDHANI (12423) departs daily from Prayagraj at 02:55 and arrives at Kanpur at 05:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (12235) departs daily from Prayagraj at 03:25 and arrives at Kanpur at 05:30, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

RNC NDLS RAJ EXP (12453) departs daily from Prayagraj at 03:37 and arrives at Kanpur at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 03 mins.

RNC NDLS RAJ EX (20407) departs daily from Prayagraj at 03:37 and arrives at Kanpur at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 03 mins.

RNC GARIB RATH (12877) departs daily from Prayagraj at 03:37 and arrives at Kanpur at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 03 mins.

TRIPURA SUNDARI EXP (14619) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:05 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

NDLS HUMSAFAR (12349) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:05 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

NDLS S KRANTI EXP (14037) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:05 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

PORVOTR S KRNTI (22449) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:05 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

BHRIGU SF EXP (22427) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:05 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

ANNANYA EXPRES (12315) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:10 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

JHARKHAND SJ EXP (12817) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:25 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 10 mins.

JHARKHAND S J EX (12873) departs daily from Prayagraj at 04:25 and arrives at Kanpur at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 10 mins.

AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12948) departs daily from Prayagraj at 05:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

PARASNATH EXP (12942) departs daily from Prayagraj at 05:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

NANDAN KANAN EXP (12815) departs daily from Prayagraj at 06:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 09:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

HWH BME EXPRESS (12323) departs daily from Prayagraj at 06:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 09:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

SWATANTRA S EXP (12561) departs daily from Prayagraj at 07:20 and arrives at Kanpur at 09:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

CHAURICHAURAEXP (15004) departs daily from Prayagraj at 07:45 and arrives at Kanpur at 12:20, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 35 mins.

MAHANANDA EXP (15483) departs daily from Prayagraj at 09:25 and arrives at Kanpur at 12:50, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 25 mins.

TATA JAT EXP (18101) departs daily from Prayagraj at 09:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 13:00, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 10 mins.

SBP JAT EXP (18309) departs daily from Prayagraj at 09:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 13:00, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 10 mins.

NETAJI EXPRESS (12311) departs daily from Prayagraj at 10:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 13:30, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

BBS ANVT SUP EXP (22805) departs daily from Prayagraj at 11:00 and arrives at Kanpur at 13:20, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

PRATAP EXPRESS (12496) departs daily from Prayagraj at 11:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

GHY BKN EXP (15634) departs daily from Prayagraj at 11:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

GHY BME EXP (15632) departs daily from Prayagraj at 11:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

GARBHA EXPRESS (12938) departs daily from Prayagraj at 11:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

SEEMANCHAL EXP (12487) departs daily from Prayagraj at 11:45 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

SDAH AJMER EXP (12987) departs daily from Prayagraj at 11:55 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

HWH BKN EXPRESS (22307) departs daily from Prayagraj at 12:20 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

HWH JU EXPRESS (12307) departs daily from Prayagraj at 12:20 and arrives at Kanpur at 14:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

NORTH EAST EXP (12505) departs daily from Prayagraj at 12:30 and arrives at Kanpur at 15:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

LTT CNB SF SPL (04152) departs daily from Prayagraj at 12:45 and arrives at Kanpur at 15:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

DNR ANVT SF SPL (03257) departs daily from Prayagraj at 13:50 and arrives at Kanpur at 16:30, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

UNCHAHAR EXP (14217) departs daily from Prayagraj at 14:00 and arrives at Kanpur at 19:35, covering the entire distance in 05 hrs 35 mins.

PRG CNB EXP (14101) departs daily from Prayagraj at 16:20 and arrives at Kanpur at 21:05, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 45 mins.

VANDE BHARAT EXP (22435) departs daily from Prayagraj at 16:37 and arrives at Kanpur at 18:30, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 53 mins.

LICHCHAVI EXP (14005) departs daily from Prayagraj at 17:37 and arrives at Kanpur at 20:55, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 18 mins.

SANGAM EXPRESS (14163) departs daily from Prayagraj at 17:45 and arrives at Kanpur at 21:15, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 30 mins.

BRAHMPUTRA MAIL (15658) departs daily from Prayagraj at 19:10 and arrives at Kanpur at 21:30, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

PURUSHOTTAM EXP (12801) departs daily from Prayagraj at 19:30 and arrives at Kanpur at 21:55, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

MAHABODHI EXP (12397) departs daily from Prayagraj at 19:40 and arrives at Kanpur at 22:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

GCT ANVT S F EXP (22433) departs daily from Prayagraj at 20:30 and arrives at Kanpur at 23:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

BUI ANVT SF SPL (04055) departs daily from Prayagraj at 20:40 and arrives at Kanpur at 23:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

REWA ANVT EXP (12427) departs daily from Prayagraj at 21:15 and arrives at Kanpur at 23:52, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 37 mins.

POORVA EXPRESS (12381) departs daily from Prayagraj at 21:40 and arrives at Kanpur at 00:02, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 22 mins.

POORVA EXPRESS (12303) departs daily from Prayagraj at 21:45 and arrives at Kanpur at 00:02, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 17 mins.

PRAYAG RAJ EXP (12417) departs daily from Prayagraj at 22:10 and arrives at Kanpur at 00:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

ANVT HUMSAFAR (22437) departs daily from Prayagraj at 22:30 and arrives at Kanpur at 00:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

MDP ANVT SF EXP (22465) departs daily from Prayagraj at 22:38 and arrives at Kanpur at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 12 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (22459) departs daily from Prayagraj at 22:38 and arrives at Kanpur at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 12 mins.

PRYJ BKN SF EXP (20403) departs daily from Prayagraj at 23:10 and arrives at Kanpur at 01:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

PRYJ BKN SF EXP (12403) departs daily from Prayagraj at 23:10 and arrives at Kanpur at 01:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

ANVT SF AC SPL (04065) departs daily from Prayagraj at 23:35 and arrives at Kanpur at 02:40, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 05 mins.

Prayagraj to Kanpur Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Prayagraj to Kanpur, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Prayagraj to Kanpur train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Prayagraj to Kanpur on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹175 to ₹1485. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹175.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Prayagraj to Kanpur for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1485
2A₹760
3A₹555
SL₹175
3E₹555
EC₹1270
CC₹660

Prayagraj to Kanpur Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Prayagraj to Kanpur. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Prayagraj to Kanpur route. The total time taken by different trains running from Prayagraj to Kanpur can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Prayagraj is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Prayagraj to Kanpur

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Prayagraj to Kanpur through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Prayagraj to Kanpur?
There are 72 trains that run from Prayagraj to Kanpur route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Prayagraj to Kanpur.
How can I book a train from Prayagraj to Kanpur?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Prayagraj to Kanpur by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Prayagraj to Kanpur?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Prayagraj to Kanpur, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Prayagraj to Kanpur?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Prayagraj?
There are 10 stations in Prayagraj.
How many railway stations are there in Kanpur?
There are 4 stations in Kanpur.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Prayagraj to Kanpur?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.