Kolkata to Berhampore Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kolkata to Berhampore Train Information

Distance
212 kms
Duration
04h 23m
Trains During Day
25
Trains At Night
20

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kolkata to Berhampore

Looking to book Kolkata to Berhampore trains? Booking a train ticket from Kolkata to Berhampore is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kolkata to Berhampore trains or find the train seat availability from Kolkata to Berhampore, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kolkata to Berhampore are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kolkata to Berhampore, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kolkata to Berhampore train.

There are 45 trains running from Kolkata to Berhampore covering an approximate distance of 212 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Berhampore from Kolkata by train. The first train from Kolkata to Berhampore is KANCHANJUNGA (13173), departing at 06:35 from Sealdah (SDAH). KARMABHOOMI EXP (22511) is the fastest among the Kolkata to Berhampore Trains. It departs from Dankuni Junction (DKAE) at 19:15 and arrives at Rampurhat Junction (RPH) at 21:51, covering the distance in just 2 hrs 36 mins. The last train from Kolkata to Berhampore is SDAH NJP SPL (03103), departing at 23:40 from Sealdah (SDAH). You can get detailed information about Kolkata to Berhampore train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kolkata to Berhampore

HWH KIR EXPRESS (15711) departs every Tuesday from Kolkata at 22:00 and arrives at Berhampore at 01:55, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 55 mins.

SC DBRG SPL (07046) departs every Tuesday from Kolkata at 14:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 17:31, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 51 mins.

CBE SCL EXP (12515) departs every Tuesday from Kolkata at 09:47 and arrives at Berhampore at 13:12, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

SDAH NJP SPL (03103) departs every Saturday from Kolkata at 23:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 04:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 20 mins.

PAHARIA EXP (15721) departs every Saturday from Kolkata at 22:00 and arrives at Berhampore at 01:22, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 22 mins.

PURI KYQ EXPRES (15643) departs every Sunday from Kolkata at 07:30 and arrives at Berhampore at 11:34, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 4 mins.

HWH NJP SPECIAL (03027) departs every Wednesday from Kolkata at 23:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 03:40, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

KOAA SCL SPL (05640) departs every Friday from Kolkata at 15:00 and arrives at Berhampore at 20:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 20 mins.

KOAA GHY SPL (02517) departs every Thursday from Kolkata at 21:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 01:46, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 6 mins.

KOAA AGTL SPL (02501) departs every Sunday from Kolkata at 21:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 01:46, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 6 mins.

KAZIRANGA EXP (13181) departs every Monday from Kolkata at 09:05 and arrives at Berhampore at 12:29, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 24 mins.

SRC GHY SPL (08047) departs every Friday from Kolkata at 18:00 and arrives at Berhampore at 21:51, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 51 mins.

SC GHY EXPRESS (12513) departs every Sunday from Kolkata at 18:55 and arrives at Berhampore at 21:41, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 46 mins.

KARMABHOOMI EXP (22511) departs every Wednesday from Kolkata at 19:15 and arrives at Berhampore at 21:51, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 36 mins.

MUZAFFARPUR EXP (15227) departs every Friday from Kolkata at 11:41 and arrives at Berhampore at 14:18, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 37 mins.

NEWTINSUKIA EXP (22501) departs every Wednesday from Kolkata at 11:41 and arrives at Berhampore at 14:18, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 37 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12507) departs every Thursday from Kolkata at 11:41 and arrives at Berhampore at 14:18, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 37 mins.

Daily Trains from Kolkata to Berhampore

SDAH LGL PGR (03183) departs daily from Kolkata at 12:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 17:08, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 26 mins.

BHAGIRATHI EXP (13103) departs daily from Kolkata at 18:20 and arrives at Berhampore at 21:49, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 27 mins.

TEESTA TORSHA (13141) departs daily from Kolkata at 14:45 and arrives at Berhampore at 18:38, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 53 mins.

UTTAR BANGA EXP (13147) departs daily from Kolkata at 19:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 23:48, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 8 mins.

GOUR EXPRESS (13153) departs daily from Kolkata at 22:15 and arrives at Berhampore at 02:57, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 42 mins.

PADATIK EXPRESS (12377) departs daily from Kolkata at 23:20 and arrives at Berhampore at 02:46, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 26 mins.

KANCHAN KANYA (13149) departs daily from Kolkata at 20:35 and arrives at Berhampore at 00:21, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 46 mins.

SDAH RPH EXPRES (13187) departs daily from Kolkata at 07:20 and arrives at Berhampore at 12:15, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 55 mins.

KAVIGURU EXPRES (13027) departs daily from Kolkata at 22:50 and arrives at Berhampore at 04:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

HWH JYG EXP (13031) departs daily from Kolkata at 11:05 and arrives at Berhampore at 16:09, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 4 mins.

MLDT INTERCITY (13011) departs daily from Kolkata at 15:25 and arrives at Berhampore at 19:59, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 34 mins.

HWH RPH EXPRESS (12347) departs daily from Kolkata at 11:55 and arrives at Berhampore at 15:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 35 mins.

KAVIGURU EXPRES (13015) departs daily from Kolkata at 10:40 and arrives at Berhampore at 14:52, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 12 mins.

HWH GAYA EXPRES (13023) departs daily from Kolkata at 19:50 and arrives at Berhampore at 23:47, covering the entire distance in 27 hrs 57 mins.

KULIK EXPRESS (13053) departs daily from Kolkata at 08:55 and arrives at Berhampore at 13:01, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 6 mins.

MAYURAKSHI EXP (13045) departs daily from Kolkata at 16:25 and arrives at Berhampore at 22:15, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 50 mins.

Kolkata to Berhampore Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kolkata to Berhampore, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kolkata to Berhampore train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kolkata to Berhampore on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹90 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹90.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kolkata to Berhampore for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
SL₹100
CC₹335
2S₹90
2A₹710
3A₹505
1A₹1175

Kolkata to Berhampore Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kolkata to Berhampore. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kolkata to Berhampore route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kolkata to Berhampore can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kolkata is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Kolkata to Berhampore

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Kolkata to Berhampore through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Kolkata to Berhampore?
There are 45 trains that run from Kolkata to Berhampore route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kolkata to Berhampore.
How can I book a train from Kolkata to Berhampore?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kolkata to Berhampore by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kolkata to Berhampore?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kolkata to Berhampore, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kolkata to Berhampore?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?
There are 10 stations in Kolkata.
How many railway stations are there in Berhampore?
There are 1 stations in Berhampore.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kolkata to Berhampore?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.