Katpadi to Chennai Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Katpadi to Chennai Train Information

Distance
116 kms
Duration
02h 08m
Trains During Day
35
Trains At Night
37

Online Train Ticket Booking from Katpadi to Chennai

Looking to book Katpadi to Chennai trains? Booking a train ticket from Katpadi to Chennai is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Katpadi to Chennai trains or find the train seat availability from Katpadi to Chennai, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Katpadi to Chennai are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Katpadi to Chennai, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Katpadi to Chennai train.

There are 72 trains running from Katpadi to Chennai covering an approximate distance of 116 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Chennai from Katpadi by train. The first train from Katpadi to Chennai is YERCAUD EXPRESS (22650), departing at 01:20 from Katpadi Junction (KPD). YPR MAS EXP (12291) is the fastest among the Katpadi to Chennai Trains. It departs from Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) at 03:30 and arrives at Mgr Chennai Central (MAS) at 04:55, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 25 mins. The last train from Katpadi to Chennai is RAPTISAGAR EXP (12522), departing at 20:55 from Katpadi Junction (KPD). You can get detailed information about Katpadi to Chennai train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Katpadi to Chennai

VSG CHENNAI EXP (17312) departs every Friday from Katpadi at 09:20 and arrives at Chennai at 11:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

CBE JAIPUR EXP (12969) departs every Friday from Katpadi at 14:55 and arrives at Chennai at 17:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

RAPTISAGAR EXP (12522) departs every Friday from Katpadi at 20:55 and arrives at Chennai at 23:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

ED SBP SPL (08312) departs every Friday from Katpadi at 18:15 and arrives at Chennai at 19:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 40 mins.

ADI TPJ SPECIAL (09419) departs every Friday from Katpadi at 14:05 and arrives at Chennai at 16:05, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

SBCDNR HUMSAFAR (06509) departs every Monday from Katpadi at 11:40 and arrives at Chennai at 14:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

AHILYANAGARI EX (22646) departs every Saturday from Katpadi at 20:55 and arrives at Chennai at 23:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

NCJ MAS SF EXP (12690) departs every Monday from Katpadi at 09:15 and arrives at Chennai at 11:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 10 mins.

SNSI CHENNAI EXP (22602) departs every Saturday from Katpadi at 07:05 and arrives at Chennai at 09:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

CBE MAS EXPRESS (12682) departs every Saturday from Katpadi at 04:55 and arrives at Chennai at 07:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

TVC MAS EXP (12698) departs every Sunday from Katpadi at 08:05 and arrives at Chennai at 10:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

CHENNAI EXPRESS (22681) departs every Thursday from Katpadi at 02:40 and arrives at Chennai at 04:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

SMVB KYQ AC EXP (12551) departs every Saturday from Katpadi at 12:30 and arrives at Chennai at 15:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

TVC MS SPL (06044) departs every Thursday from Katpadi at 10:05 and arrives at Chennai at 12:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

YPR LKO EXP (12539) departs every Wednesday from Katpadi at 18:00 and arrives at Chennai at 19:30, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 30 mins.

MUZAFFARPUR EXP (15227) departs every Thursday from Katpadi at 05:10 and arrives at Chennai at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 40 mins.

SMVB DNR SPL (03246) departs every Saturday from Katpadi at 03:45 and arrives at Chennai at 05:20, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 35 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12507) departs every Wednesday from Katpadi at 07:25 and arrives at Chennai at 09:10, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

NEWTINSUKIA EXP (22501) departs every Tuesday from Katpadi at 07:25 and arrives at Chennai at 09:10, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

ERS PNBE EXP (22669) departs every Sunday from Katpadi at 11:00 and arrives at Chennai at 12:45, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

SMVB DNR SPL (03248) departs every Sunday from Katpadi at 03:45 and arrives at Chennai at 05:20, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 35 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (22354) departs every Sunday from Katpadi at 18:00 and arrives at Chennai at 19:30, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 30 mins.

CBE SCL EXP (12515) departs every Monday from Katpadi at 03:35 and arrives at Chennai at 05:25, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

NSL MAS WKLY EXP (16004) departs every Tuesday from Katpadi at 13:35 and arrives at Chennai at 15:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 5 mins.

CSMT TN SUP SPL (01143) departs every Saturday from Katpadi at 09:05 and arrives at Chennai at 11:13, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 8 mins.

LTT MADURAI EXP (22101) departs every Thursday from Katpadi at 09:05 and arrives at Chennai at 10:58, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 53 mins.

YPR MAS EXP (12291) departs every Saturday from Katpadi at 03:30 and arrives at Chennai at 04:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 25 mins.

LTT CHENNAI EXP (22179) departs every Tuesday from Katpadi at 09:25 and arrives at Chennai at 11:00, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 35 mins.

ADI MAS SFAST (20954) departs every Sunday from Katpadi at 13:35 and arrives at Chennai at 15:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 5 mins.

LTT KARAIKAL EXP (11017) departs every Sunday from Katpadi at 09:25 and arrives at Chennai at 11:00, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 35 mins.

Daily Trains from Katpadi to Chennai

YELAGIRI EXP (16090) departs daily from Katpadi at 06:25 and arrives at Chennai at 09:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

BRINDAVAN EXP (12640) departs daily from Katpadi at 18:45 and arrives at Chennai at 21:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

PGT MAS EXPRESS (22652) departs daily from Katpadi at 01:40 and arrives at Chennai at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

MAQ CHENNAIMAIL (12602) departs daily from Katpadi at 03:30 and arrives at Chennai at 06:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

CHENNAI EXPRESS (12610) departs daily from Katpadi at 11:50 and arrives at Chennai at 14:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

MAQ MAS EXP (12686) departs daily from Katpadi at 05:40 and arrives at Chennai at 08:05, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

NILAGIRI EXP (12672) departs daily from Katpadi at 03:50 and arrives at Chennai at 06:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

CHENNAI EXP (22640) departs daily from Katpadi at 03:15 and arrives at Chennai at 05:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

TVC CHENNAIMAIL (12624) departs daily from Katpadi at 05:05 and arrives at Chennai at 07:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

MAS INTERCITY (12680) departs daily from Katpadi at 11:35 and arrives at Chennai at 13:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

TVC CHENNAI EXP (12696) departs daily from Katpadi at 07:40 and arrives at Chennai at 10:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

ALLP DHN EXPRES (13352) departs daily from Katpadi at 18:35 and arrives at Chennai at 22:10, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

MAS DOUBLE DECK (22626) departs daily from Katpadi at 18:25 and arrives at Chennai at 20:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 10 mins.

CHERAN EXPRESS (12674) departs daily from Katpadi at 04:30 and arrives at Chennai at 07:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

WEST COAST EXP (22638) departs daily from Katpadi at 13:30 and arrives at Chennai at 15:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

CHENNAI MAIL (12658) departs daily from Katpadi at 02:00 and arrives at Chennai at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

YERCAUD EXPRESS (22650) departs daily from Katpadi at 01:20 and arrives at Chennai at 03:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

KOVAI EXPRESS (12676) departs daily from Katpadi at 20:35 and arrives at Chennai at 22:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 15 mins.

KAVERI EXPRESS (16022) departs daily from Katpadi at 03:55 and arrives at Chennai at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

SANGHAMITRA EXP (12295) departs daily from Katpadi at 12:55 and arrives at Chennai at 14:35, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 40 mins.

TPTY MAS EXP (16204) departs daily from Katpadi at 07:50 and arrives at Chennai at 10:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

SAPTHAGIRI EXP (16058) departs daily from Katpadi at 19:50 and arrives at Chennai at 22:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

LTT MAS EXP (12163) departs daily from Katpadi at 14:25 and arrives at Chennai at 16:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 5 mins.

TPTY MAS EXP (16054) departs daily from Katpadi at 11:35 and arrives at Chennai at 13:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

CSMT CHENNAI EXP (22159) departs daily from Katpadi at 08:45 and arrives at Chennai at 10:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

KCG CGL EXPRESS (17652) departs daily from Katpadi at 04:37 and arrives at Chennai at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 8 mins.

CSMT MS SF MAIL (22157) departs daily from Katpadi at 20:30 and arrives at Chennai at 22:15, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

Katpadi to Chennai Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Katpadi to Chennai, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Katpadi to Chennai train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Katpadi to Chennai on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹90 to ₹1255. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹90.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Katpadi to Chennai for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
EC₹980
CC₹265
2A₹760
3A₹555
SL₹175
2S₹90
EA₹1100
1A₹1255
3E₹555

Katpadi to Chennai Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Katpadi to Chennai. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Katpadi to Chennai route. The total time taken by different trains running from Katpadi to Chennai can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Katpadi is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

About Katpadi

Katpadi is a bustling town in Tamil Nadu, might seem small, but it's big on culture and history. This city boasts a rich cultural heritage, with influences from ancient Tamil traditions. Its history dates back centuries, with various dynasties leaving their mark on the town's architecture and customs. The town comes alive during festivals like Pongal, Diwali, and Tamil New Year, with colourful celebrations and traditional rituals. Katpadi offers a delectable range of South Indian cuisine, from crispy dosas and fluffy idlis to mouthwatering biryanis and spicy curries.

The best time to visit Katpadi is during the winter months, from November to February, when the weather is pleasant and ideal for exploring. Explore historic sites like the Vellore Fort, known for its impressive architecture and rich history. Don't miss the serene ambiance of the Golden Temple in nearby Sripuram. Katpadi is well-connected by road and rail, with regular bus services and trains connecting it to major cities like Chennai and Bengaluru. However, the town does not have a metro system.

About Chennai

Chennai is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. The vibrant city is rich in its culture, history, and culinary delights. With a history dating back over 400 years, Chennai has evolved into a dynamic urban center while retaining its cultural heritage. The cuisine in Chennai is a gastronomic delight, offering a diverse range of flavours and dishes. You can try aromatic delicacies like dosas, idlis, and sambar to spicy Chettinad curries and mouth-watering seafood in Chennai.

The city experiences a tropical climate and the best time to visit Chennai is during the winter months from November to February when the weather is moderate. Some of the best places to visit in Chennai include the iconic Marina Beach, the historic Fort St. George, the vibrant Mylapore neighborhood with its ancient temples, and the bustling markets of T. Nagar and Parry's Corner.

Things to Do in Chennai

Here are some awesome things to check out:

  • Marina Beach: Just a short walk from the station, Marina Beach is a must-visit. Take a walk along the shoreline, munch on some street snacks, and soak in the vibrant atmosphere.
  • Kapaleeshwarar Temple: Head to Mylapore and visit the beautiful Kapaleeshwarar Temple. Marvel at its stunning architecture, explore the colourful market nearby, and soak in the spiritual vibes.
  • Fort St. George: History lovers, this one's for you. Make your way to Fort St. George and delve into Chennai's colonial past. Check out the museum, walk around the grounds, and snap some pics.
  • Egmore Museum: If you're into art and history, don't miss the Egmore Museum. From ancient artifacts to contemporary artworks, there's something for everyone here.
  • Shopping at Pondy Bazaar: Need some retail therapy? Head to Pondy Bazaar and shop. From trendy clothes to quirky souvenirs, you'll find it all here.

Types of Trains Running Between Katpadi to Chennai

Katpadi to Chennai is a popular train route, offering various options for travellers.

  • Passenger Trains: These trains, such as YELAGIRI EXP, CHENNAI EXPRESS and more stop at multiple stations along the route, making them ideal for short-distance travel. They provide a budget-friendly option for commuters and travellers looking to explore smaller towns and villages.
  • Express Trains: Express trains, such as SBC-MAS SHATABDI EXP, CBE MAS SHATABDI and more offer a faster and more comfortable journey compared to passenger trains. They have fewer stops and provide amenities like reserved seating, onboard catering, and sometimes even sleeping arrangements for longer journeys.
  • Superfast Trains: Superfast trains, such as MAS VANDEBHARAT, SMVB DNR SPL and more are the fastest option available, covering the distance between Katpadi and Chennai in the shortest possible time. They offer modern amenities and usually have limited stops, making them ideal for travellers looking for a swift and convenient journey.

Chennai, the capital of Tamil Nadu, offers a vibrant tapestry of culture, history, and culinary wonders. From its ancient temples to bustling markets, the city beckons with its diverse attractions. Indulge in its aromatic delicacies and explore iconic landmarks during the pleasant winter months. Book your train tickets now and immerse yourself in the essence of Chennai.

FAQs

How many trains run from Katpadi to Chennai?
There are 72 trains that run from Katpadi to Chennai route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Katpadi to Chennai.
How can I book a train from Katpadi to Chennai?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Katpadi to Chennai by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Katpadi to Chennai?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Katpadi to Chennai, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Katpadi to Chennai?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Katpadi?
There are 1 stations in Katpadi.
How many railway stations are there in Chennai?
There are 16 stations in Chennai.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Katpadi to Chennai?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.