Chandigarh to Bijnor Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Chandigarh to Bijnor Train Information

Distance
179 kms
Duration
03h 25m
Trains During Day
13
Trains At Night
14

Online Train Ticket Booking from Chandigarh to Bijnor

Looking to book Chandigarh to Bijnor trains? Booking a train ticket from Chandigarh to Bijnor is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Chandigarh to Bijnor trains or find the train seat availability from Chandigarh to Bijnor, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Chandigarh to Bijnor are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Chandigarh to Bijnor, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Chandigarh to Bijnor train.

There are 27 trains running from Chandigarh to Bijnor covering an approximate distance of 179 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Bijnor from Chandigarh by train. The first train from Chandigarh to Bijnor is JAT CNB EXPRESS (12470), departing at 00:00 from Chandigarh Junctio (UMB). BKN HW EXP (14717) is the fastest among the Chandigarh to Bijnor Trains. It departs from Chandigarh Junctio (UMB) at 12:05 and arrives at Muzaffarnagar (RK) at 13:57, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 52 mins. The last train from Chandigarh to Bijnor is UHP SFG SF SPL (04142), departing at 23:20 from Chandigarh Junctio (UMB). You can get detailed information about Chandigarh to Bijnor train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Chandigarh to Bijnor

SVDK KYQ EXP (15656) departs every Wednesday from Chandigarh at 12:40 and arrives at Bijnor at 15:17, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 37 mins.

AMARNATH EXP (15098) departs every Wednesday from Chandigarh at 05:25 and arrives at Bijnor at 07:58, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 33 mins.

CDG RMR SF EXP (12528) departs every Monday from Chandigarh at 16:00 and arrives at Bijnor at 20:04, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 4 mins.

CDG INDB EXP (19308) departs every Friday from Chandigarh at 16:30 and arrives at Bijnor at 20:26, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 56 mins.

ASR CNB SF EXP (22446) departs every Tuesday from Chandigarh at 16:09 and arrives at Bijnor at 19:18, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 9 mins.

LOHIT EXPRESS (15652) departs every Thursday from Chandigarh at 05:25 and arrives at Bijnor at 08:04, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 39 mins.

AMARNATH EXP (15654) departs every Saturday from Chandigarh at 05:25 and arrives at Bijnor at 08:04, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 39 mins.

Daily Trains from Chandigarh to Bijnor

CDG LJN EXPRESS (15012) departs daily from Chandigarh at 17:10 and arrives at Bijnor at 22:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

CDG LKO EXPRESS (12232) departs daily from Chandigarh at 21:05 and arrives at Bijnor at 01:23, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 18 mins.

ASR DDN EXPRESS (14632) departs daily from Chandigarh at 02:43 and arrives at Bijnor at 06:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 22 mins.

HEMKUNT EXPRESS (14610) departs daily from Chandigarh at 02:30 and arrives at Bijnor at 05:23, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 53 mins.

GANGASATLUJ EXP (13308) departs daily from Chandigarh at 21:12 and arrives at Bijnor at 02:04, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 52 mins.

CHHATISGARH EXP (18238) departs daily from Chandigarh at 20:52 and arrives at Bijnor at 01:43, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 51 mins.

JUC NDLS EXP (14682) departs daily from Chandigarh at 06:50 and arrives at Bijnor at 10:27, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 37 mins.

BME RKSH EXP (14888) departs daily from Chandigarh at 02:48 and arrives at Bijnor at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 2 mins.

SGNR HW EXP (14712) departs daily from Chandigarh at 09:48 and arrives at Bijnor at 12:44, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 56 mins.

Chandigarh to Bijnor Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Chandigarh to Bijnor, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Chandigarh to Bijnor train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Chandigarh to Bijnor on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹185 to ₹1255. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹185.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Chandigarh to Bijnor for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹710
3E₹505
SL₹185
1A₹1255
3A₹555

Chandigarh to Bijnor Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Chandigarh to Bijnor. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Chandigarh to Bijnor route. The total time taken by different trains running from Chandigarh to Bijnor can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Chandigarh is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Chandigarh to Bijnor?
There are 27 trains that run from Chandigarh to Bijnor route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Chandigarh to Bijnor.
How can I book a train from Chandigarh to Bijnor?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Chandigarh to Bijnor by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Chandigarh to Bijnor?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Chandigarh to Bijnor, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Chandigarh to Bijnor?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Chandigarh?
There are 1 stations in Chandigarh.
How many railway stations are there in Bijnor?
There are 1 stations in Bijnor.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Chandigarh to Bijnor?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.