Surat to Bharuch Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Surat to Bharuch Train Information

Distance
59 kms
Duration
00h 36m
Trains During Day
30
Trains At Night
39

Weekly Trains from Surat to Bharuch

VIVEK EXP (19567) departs every Tuesday from Surat at 12:20 and arrives at Bharuch at 13:05, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 45 mins.

BDTS BVC SF EXP (22963) departs every Monday from Surat at 19:40 and arrives at Bharuch at 20:24, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

MAHAMANA EXPRESS (20906) departs every Monday from Surat at 14:00 and arrives at Bharuch at 14:49, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 49 mins.

PUNE BHUJ EXP (11092) departs every Tuesday from Surat at 03:55 and arrives at Bharuch at 04:41, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 46 mins.

TVC NZM EXPRESS (22655) departs every Thursday from Surat at 10:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 11:34, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

RAMNAGAR EXPRESS (19061) departs every Thursday from Surat at 08:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 09:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

ALD ADI SF EXP (22968) departs every Saturday from Surat at 20:25 and arrives at Bharuch at 21:09, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

BDTS BKN SUP EXP (22474) departs every Tuesday from Surat at 18:23 and arrives at Bharuch at 19:10, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

PBR KAVIGURU EXP (12950) departs every Tuesday from Surat at 06:10 and arrives at Bharuch at 07:06, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 56 mins.

PUNE GWALIOR EXP (11101) departs every Monday from Surat at 08:15 and arrives at Bharuch at 09:00, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 45 mins.

BDTS KANPUR EXP (22444) departs every Friday from Surat at 08:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 09:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

BDTS JSM EXP (22931) departs every Friday from Surat at 18:23 and arrives at Bharuch at 19:10, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

BDTS LJN EXPRESS (19021) departs every Saturday from Surat at 16:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 17:34, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

AHMEDABAD EXP (11050) departs every Sunday from Surat at 03:55 and arrives at Bharuch at 04:41, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 46 mins.

BL JODHPUR EXP (19055) departs every Tuesday from Surat at 23:35 and arrives at Bharuch at 00:19, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

AHIMSA EXPRESS (11096) departs every Thursday from Surat at 03:55 and arrives at Bharuch at 04:41, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 46 mins.

PURI ADI EXP (18405) departs every Friday from Surat at 03:42 and arrives at Bharuch at 04:28, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 46 mins.

BDTS JP SF EXP (22933) departs every Monday from Surat at 20:38 and arrives at Bharuch at 21:22, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

PUNE VERAVAL EXP (11088) departs every Friday from Surat at 03:55 and arrives at Bharuch at 04:42, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

NED SGNR EXP (17623) departs every Thursday from Surat at 23:35 and arrives at Bharuch at 00:19, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

BSP HAPA EXPRESS (22940) departs every Friday from Surat at 04:32 and arrives at Bharuch at 05:16, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

HAPA INTERCITY (22961) departs every Monday from Surat at 13:30 and arrives at Bharuch at 14:29, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 59 mins.

BDTS HSR SF EXP (22915) departs every Monday from Surat at 16:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 17:34, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

NIZAMUDDIN EXP (22653) departs every Sunday from Surat at 10:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 11:34, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

SGNR HUMSAFAR SF (22498) departs every Saturday from Surat at 15:30 and arrives at Bharuch at 16:14, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

PUNE BGKT EXP (11090) departs every Monday from Surat at 03:55 and arrives at Bharuch at 04:41, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 46 mins.

MAHAMANA EXPRESS (20904) departs every Saturday from Surat at 07:25 and arrives at Bharuch at 08:10, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 45 mins.

MAO HAPA SUP EXP (22907) departs every Saturday from Surat at 00:15 and arrives at Bharuch at 01:04, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 49 mins.

BDTS DEE EXPRESS (22949) departs every Wednesday from Surat at 16:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 17:34, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

HARIDWAR EXP (22917) departs every Wednesday from Surat at 17:07 and arrives at Bharuch at 17:48, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 41 mins.

REWA RJT SUP EXP (22938) departs every Tuesday from Surat at 14:00 and arrives at Bharuch at 14:49, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 49 mins.

Daily Trains from Surat to Bharuch

AUG KR RAJ EXP (12953) departs daily from Surat at 20:55 and arrives at Bharuch at 21:31, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 36 mins.

PASCHIM EXPRESS (12925) departs daily from Surat at 16:20 and arrives at Bharuch at 17:04, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

SAURASHTRA EXP (19015) departs daily from Surat at 14:15 and arrives at Bharuch at 15:31, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 16 mins.

VADODARA EXP (12927) departs daily from Surat at 04:05 and arrives at Bharuch at 04:49, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

AMRAPUR ARAVALI (19707) departs daily from Surat at 00:52 and arrives at Bharuch at 01:41, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 49 mins.

SAURASHTRA MAIL (22945) departs daily from Surat at 01:35 and arrives at Bharuch at 02:19, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

GUJARAT EXPRESS (22953) departs daily from Surat at 10:28 and arrives at Bharuch at 11:23, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 55 mins.

LOK SHAKTI EXP (22927) departs daily from Surat at 00:27 and arrives at Bharuch at 01:22, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 55 mins.

KARNAVATI EXP (12933) departs daily from Surat at 17:40 and arrives at Bharuch at 18:24, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

AVANTIKA EXP (12961) departs daily from Surat at 23:15 and arrives at Bharuch at 00:04, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 49 mins.

SAU JANATA EXP (19217) departs daily from Surat at 21:42 and arrives at Bharuch at 22:58, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 16 mins.

AHMADABAD PASS (59439) departs daily from Surat at 21:00 and arrives at Bharuch at 22:41, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 41 mins.

DEHRADUN EXP (19019) departs daily from Surat at 04:45 and arrives at Bharuch at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 55 mins.

HWH ADI EXPRESS (12834) departs daily from Surat at 09:02 and arrives at Bharuch at 09:54, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

DDR BHUJ EXP (19115) departs daily from Surat at 18:50 and arrives at Bharuch at 20:00, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 10 mins.

RANAKPUR EXPRES (14708) departs daily from Surat at 19:25 and arrives at Bharuch at 20:09, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 44 mins.

AHMEDABAD PASS (59441) departs daily from Surat at 06:45 and arrives at Bharuch at 08:17, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 32 mins.

FZR JANATA EXP (19023) departs daily from Surat at 13:42 and arrives at Bharuch at 14:50, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 08 mins.

KUTCH EXPRESS (22955) departs daily from Surat at 22:00 and arrives at Bharuch at 22:50, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 50 mins.

GUJARAT MAIL (12901) departs daily from Surat at 02:15 and arrives at Bharuch at 03:19, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 04 mins.

GUJARAT QUEEN (19033) departs daily from Surat at 05:43 and arrives at Bharuch at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

Online Train Ticket Booking from Surat to Bharuch

Looking to book Surat to Bharuch trains? Booking a train ticket from Surat to Bharuch is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Surat to Bharuch trains or find the train seat availability from Surat to Bharuch, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Surat to Bharuch are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Surat to Bharuch, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Surat to Bharuch train.

There are 69 trains running from Surat to Bharuch covering an approximate distance of 59 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Bharuch from Surat by train. The first train from Surat to Bharuch is MAO HAPA SUP EXP (22907), departing at 00:15 from Surat (ST). AUG KR RAJ EXP (12953) is the fastest among the Surat to Bharuch Trains. It departs from Surat (ST) at 20:55 and arrives at Bharuch Junction (BH) at 21:31, covering the distance in just 00 hrs 36 mins. The last train from Surat to Bharuch is PRERANA EXPRESS (22137), departing at 23:35 from Surat (ST). You can get detailed information about Surat to Bharuch train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail. 

Surat to Bharuch Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Surat to Bharuch, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Surat to Bharuch train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Surat to Bharuch on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹65 to ₹1730. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹65.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Surat to Bharuch for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹1395
3A₹1065
SL₹175
1A₹1730
CC₹315
2S₹65
EC₹635

Surat to Bharuch Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Surat to Bharuch. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Surat to Bharuch route. The total time taken by different trains running from Surat to Bharuch can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Surat is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

About Surat

Surat is popular for being the diamond city in the world because 90% of the world's diamonds are processed here. Equally famous for its cotton and silk fabric, Surat is a prominent city in Gujarat, India. Besides being the economical and industrial hub, the city has excellent beaches, mouth-watering cuisines, religious places, a handicraft market, tourist attractions, and more.

About Bharuch

Bharuch, the port city in Gujarat, is situated on the banks of the Narmada River. Also called 'Kanam Pradesh' or black soil land, there is a unique colour of Bharuch soil. Due to this, Bharuch was found to be perfect for the production of cotton. Since the city is close to Ankleshwar GIDC, one of the largest industrial areas, Bharuch is sometimes called the chemical capital of India. The city has chemical plants, textile mills, dairy products, etc. This city is also famous for its salty peanuts.

Information about Bharuch Railway Station

Bharuch is a busy railway station. Some of the main trains include Mumbai-Ahmedabad Shatabdi Express, Jammu Tawi-Mumbai Central Swaraj Express, August Kranti Rajdhani Express, etc. Many daily and weekly trains connect Bharuch to other cities in Gujarat. There are many daily trains to major cities in India, like Jaipur, Indore, Kolkata, Nagpur, Raipur, Amritsar, Faridabad, Dehradun, Pune, Goa, etc. There are weekly trains to Lucknow, Hyderabad, Bangalore, etc.

Major Railway Stations between Source to Destination Trains

There are 69 trains connecting Surat to Bharuch. It takes only 36 minutes to reach Bharuch from Surat to cover a distance of 59 km. The trains are during the day and night. The fastest train is the AUG KR RAJ EXP (12953). There is no major railway between Bharuch and Surat.

Places to Visit in Bharuch

  • Bhrigu Rishi Temple:

Bhrigu Rishi is considered one of the most sacred temples in Gujarat. Located in Dandia Bazar, pilgrims from all over the country visit this religious place. The significance of this temple can be understood by the fact that Bharuch was previously called 'Bhrigukachchha', named after this temple. This temple is dedicated to Maharishi Bhrigu, a saint who attained wisdom.

  • Nav Nathas:

It may interest you that Bharuch has nine Swayambhu Shiva Lingas at locations. They include Kamnath, Somnath, Bhimnath, Jwalnath, Gangnath, Pingalnath, Bhootnath, Siddhnath, and Kashi Vishwanath. The Shivalingas are collectively called NavNaths. It is believed that these Shivlingas have existed since immemorial time.

  • Golden Bridge:

The Golden Bridge is a popular place to visit in Bharuch. This bridge connects Bharuch with Ankleshwar. The structure portrays a superior architectural work. You can view the splendid sight of the river from the bridge and the panoramic landscape. Strolling across the bridge during the sunset is a rejuvenating and relaxing thing.

  • Ninai Waterfall:

The gushing waterfall, nestled in the lush greenery, is a not to miss place. You will feel the cool breeze and the thrilling sound of cascading water in tranquil surroundings. Ninai Waterfall is located on the outskirts of Bharuch amidst rocks and cliffs. Ensure to carry your camera to capture the picturesque scene.

  • Dashashwamedh Ghat:

This beautiful place to visit in this town, is a spiritual and cultural delight. Dashashwamedh Ghat is an ancient ghat on the Narmada River. Many religious activities and rituals are going on at this place. The tourists can participate in the evening Aarti, chant the hymns, smell the incense, and witness enthralling lightning. This place is popular as King Mahabali sacrificed ten Ashwamedha here. Also, Lord Vishnu had come to this place as Vamana and travelled the universe in three steps. There are other temples around, too, like Ambaji Mata Temple, Narmada Mata Temple, Umiya Mata Temple, Kotirudreshwar Mahadev, etc.

  • Narmada Park:

If you love nature, this sprawling park, ornated with vivid trees and flowers, will surely entice you. The well-maintained lawns and pathways promise a mesmerizing glimpse. To add more, there is availability of boat ride too in Narmada River. There is also a zoo in the park, where you can see various animals. Hence, this destination is a complete family entertainer.

  • Swaminarayan Temple:
  • There are many temples in the city, and Swaminarayan Temple is one of them. This temple is 175 years old. What makes the temple striking is its uniquely coloured walls.
  • Nilkantheshwar:

A temple in the backdrop of marvellous hills is a sight to admire. This pilgrimage place is dedicated to Lord Shiva. The temple is nestled in the plush greens that offer impressive views of the surrounding valleys. The pilgrims can visit the temple and seek the blessings of God. The devotees have vouched for the divine aura they have felt!

  • Gurudwara Chadar Saheb:

The first Sikh Guru, Guru Nanak Dev, visited Bharuch in the 15th century. This Gurudwara is built in his remembrance. This shrine gets its name because he crosses the river sitting on a chadar or cloth when the boatman refuses to take him to the other side. The Gurudwara was built in the Kasak area, the place he reached in Bharuch.

  • Shoolpaneshwar Wildlife Sanctuary:

Shoolpaneshwar Wildlife Sanctuary is a must-visit place for enjoying a wonderful waterfall called Zarwani Waterfall. This eco-campsite will offer stunning views of flora, fauna, and birds like deer, sloth, wild dogs, leopards etc. Enjoy a day amidst nature!

Connectivity from Bharuch

Bharuch enjoys good connectivity with the rest of India via rail, road, and air. The city has access to the NH 48 from Mumbai to New Delhi. The famous Golden Bridge connects Bharuch to Ankleshwar towns. Some other major roads and highways connect Bharuch to other cities in Gujarat and the country. Intra-district and Inter-state government and private buses provide frequent transport services. To travel within the city, the tourists can also have auto rickshaws and taxis.

Nearby Airports

The nearest airport to Bharuch is Surat International Airport. The same is 70 km from Bharuch. Other nearby airports are Vadodara, at a distance of 73 km and Ahmedabad, at a distance of 157 km. Many airlines connect Surat, Vadodara, and Ahmedabad to major Indian cities and abroad.

Nearest Metro Station

There is no metro in Bharuch currently. Travellers can use other means of transport like taxis, buses, autorickshaws, etc.

Bus from Surat to Bharuch

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Surat to Bharuch through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Surat to Bharuch?
There are 69 trains that run from Surat to Bharuch route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Surat to Bharuch.
How can I book a train from Surat to Bharuch?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Surat to Bharuch by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Surat to Bharuch?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Surat to Bharuch, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Surat to Bharuch?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Surat?
There are 3 stations in Surat.
How many railway stations are there in Bharuch?
There are 3 stations in Bharuch.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Surat to Bharuch?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.