Faizabad to Lucknow Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Faizabad to Lucknow Train Information

Distance
Duration
02:50
Trains During Day
14
Trains At Night
15

Online Train Ticket Booking from Faizabad to Lucknow

Looking to book Faizabad to Lucknow trains? Booking a train ticket from Faizabad to Lucknow is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Faizabad to Lucknow trains or find the train seat availability from Faizabad to Lucknow, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Faizabad to Lucknow are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Faizabad to Lucknow, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Faizabad to Lucknow train.

There are 29 trains running from Faizabad to Lucknow covering an approximate distance of . While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Lucknow from Faizabad by train. The first train from Faizabad to Lucknow is GARIB NAWAJ EXP (15715), departing at 01:45 from Ayodhya Cantt Junc (AYC). DBG ADI HUMSAFAR (09466) is the fastest among the Faizabad to Lucknow Trains. It departs from Ayodhya Cantt Junc (AYC) at 15:55 and arrives at Lucknow Charbagh N (LKO) at 18:00, covering the distance in just 02 hrs 05 mins. The last train from Faizabad to Lucknow is KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU (19616), departing at 23:58 from Ayodhya Cantt Junc (AYC). You can get detailed information about Faizabad to Lucknow train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Faizabad to Lucknow

There is no weekly train between Faizabad and Lucknow.

Daily Trains from Faizabad to Lucknow

GARIB NAWAJ EXP (15715) departs daily from Faizabad at 01:45 and arrives at Lucknow at 04:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 50 mins.

DBRG ASR EXPRESS (15933) departs daily from Faizabad at 02:10 and arrives at Lucknow at 05:50, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 40 mins.

BSB BE EXPRESS (14235) departs daily from Faizabad at 03:05 and arrives at Lucknow at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 30 mins.

UTSARG EXP (15083) departs daily from Faizabad at 03:25 and arrives at Lucknow at 07:25, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 00 mins.

CPR LJN EXP (15053) departs daily from Faizabad at 03:55 and arrives at Lucknow at 08:45, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 50 mins.

PPTA GTNR SPL (03219) departs daily from Faizabad at 06:40 and arrives at Lucknow at 11:20, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 40 mins.

MFP ST EXPRESS (19054) departs daily from Faizabad at 07:25 and arrives at Lucknow at 10:55, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 30 mins.

JAMMU TAWI EXP (13151) departs daily from Faizabad at 07:55 and arrives at Lucknow at 12:15, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 20 mins.

GANGASUTLEJ EXP (13307) departs daily from Faizabad at 11:10 and arrives at Lucknow at 15:25, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 15 mins.

JALIANWALA B EXP (18103) departs daily from Faizabad at 11:45 and arrives at Lucknow at 15:05, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 20 mins.

GKP YPR EXP (15023) departs daily from Faizabad at 12:15 and arrives at Lucknow at 15:50, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 35 mins.

DWARKA EXPRESS (15636) departs daily from Faizabad at 13:25 and arrives at Lucknow at 17:00, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 35 mins.

KYQ GIMB EXPRESS (15668) departs daily from Faizabad at 13:25 and arrives at Lucknow at 17:00, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 35 mins.

DOON EXPRESS (13009) departs daily from Faizabad at 14:30 and arrives at Lucknow at 17:50, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 20 mins.

MAU ANVT EXPRESS (15025) departs daily from Faizabad at 15:38 and arrives at Lucknow at 18:40, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 02 mins.

FARAKKA EXPRESS (13483) departs daily from Faizabad at 15:38 and arrives at Lucknow at 18:55, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 17 mins.

SADBHAVANA EXP (14017) departs daily from Faizabad at 15:38 and arrives at Lucknow at 18:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 37 mins.

DBG ADI HUMSAFAR (09466) departs daily from Faizabad at 15:55 and arrives at Lucknow at 18:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

FD DLI EXP (14205) departs daily from Faizabad at 17:25 and arrives at Lucknow at 19:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

SABARMATI EXP (19166) departs daily from Faizabad at 18:50 and arrives at Lucknow at 23:00, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 10 mins.

SABARMATI EXP (19168) departs daily from Faizabad at 18:50 and arrives at Lucknow at 23:05, covering the entire distance in 04 hrs 15 mins.

LOK NAYAK EXP (15115) departs daily from Faizabad at 19:10 and arrives at Lucknow at 22:35, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 25 mins.

RJPB INDB EXPRES (19322) departs daily from Faizabad at 19:10 and arrives at Lucknow at 22:35, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 25 mins.

KAIFIYAT EXP (12225) departs daily from Faizabad at 19:50 and arrives at Lucknow at 22:58, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 08 mins.

PNBE KOTA EXP (13237) departs daily from Faizabad at 20:20 and arrives at Lucknow at 23:25, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 05 mins.

MARUDHAR EXPRES (14853) departs daily from Faizabad at 21:00 and arrives at Lucknow at 00:00, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 00 mins.

SARYU YAMUNA EXP (14649) departs daily from Faizabad at 22:25 and arrives at Lucknow at 00:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

KYQ BGKT EXPRESS (15624) departs daily from Faizabad at 22:25 and arrives at Lucknow at 01:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 35 mins.

KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU (19616) departs daily from Faizabad at 23:58 and arrives at Lucknow at 02:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 17 mins.

Faizabad to Lucknow Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Faizabad to Lucknow, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Faizabad to Lucknow train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Faizabad to Lucknow on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹145 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹145.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Faizabad to Lucknow for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1175
3A₹505
SL₹145
2A₹710

Faizabad to Lucknow Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Faizabad to Lucknow. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Faizabad to Lucknow route. The total time taken by different trains running from Faizabad to Lucknow can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Faizabad is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Faizabad to Lucknow

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Faizabad to Lucknow through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Faizabad to Lucknow?
There are 29 trains that run from Faizabad to Lucknow route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Faizabad to Lucknow.
How can I book a train from Faizabad to Lucknow?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Faizabad to Lucknow by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Faizabad to Lucknow?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Faizabad to Lucknow, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Faizabad to Lucknow?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Faizabad?
There are 2 stations in Faizabad.
How many railway stations are there in Lucknow?
There are 8 stations in Lucknow.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Faizabad to Lucknow?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.