Chinaganjam to Arakonam Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Chinaganjam to Arakonam Train Information

Distance
339 kms
Duration
06h 14m
Trains During Day
36
Trains At Night
45

Online Train Ticket Booking from Chinaganjam to Arakonam

Looking to book Chinaganjam to Arakonam trains? Booking a train ticket from Chinaganjam to Arakonam is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Chinaganjam to Arakonam trains or find the train seat availability from Chinaganjam to Arakonam, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Chinaganjam to Arakonam are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Chinaganjam to Arakonam, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Chinaganjam to Arakonam train.

There are 81 trains running from Chinaganjam to Arakonam covering an approximate distance of 339 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Arakonam from Chinaganjam by train. The first train from Chinaganjam to Arakonam is SESHADRI EXP (17210), departing at 00:10 from Chirala (CLX). TPTY HUMSAFR EX (20889) is the fastest among the Chinaganjam to Arakonam Trains. It departs from Ongole (OGL) at 09:45 and arrives at Renigunta Junction (RU) at 13:08, covering the distance in just 3 hrs 23 mins. The last train from Chinaganjam to Arakonam is CHENNAI SF EXP (12604), departing at 23:45 from Chirala (CLX). You can get detailed information about Chinaganjam to Arakonam train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Chinaganjam to Arakonam

INDB KCVL SF EXP (22645) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 17:00 and arrives at Arakonam at 01:05, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 5 mins.

SNSI TPTY SPL (07638) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 17:54 and arrives at Arakonam at 22:15, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 21 mins.

VSKP TPTY SPL (08583) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 02:10 and arrives at Arakonam at 06:58, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 48 mins.

KZJ TPTY SPL (07091) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 16:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 21:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

SC TPTY SF SPL (07482) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 01:42 and arrives at Arakonam at 06:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 38 mins.

BKN MDU SF EXP (22632) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 04:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 10:43, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 3 mins.

HWH CAPE SF EXP (12665) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 13:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 21:38, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 8 mins.

BSBS RMM EXP (22536) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 02:31 and arrives at Arakonam at 09:18, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 47 mins.

DHARTI ABBA EXP (22837) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 16:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 22:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

KCG MDU SPL (07191) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 04:37 and arrives at Arakonam at 12:10, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 33 mins.

MAS GARIB RATH (12612) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 16:29 and arrives at Arakonam at 20:55, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 26 mins.

VSKP MAS S F (22869) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 02:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 07:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

PAU TPTY SPL (07607) departs every Tuesday from Chinaganjam at 01:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 06:58, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 18 mins.

SBP CBE SPL (08311) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 05:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 14:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 38 mins.

BGKT MQ SF EXP (22673) departs every Saturday from Chinaganjam at 03:20 and arrives at Arakonam at 10:13, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 53 mins.

NS SMVB SPL (07153) departs every Friday from Chinaganjam at 20:50 and arrives at Arakonam at 04:55, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 5 mins.

RAPTI SAGAR EXP (12521) departs every Wednesday from Chinaganjam at 16:50 and arrives at Arakonam at 01:15, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 25 mins.

GURUDEV EXP (12660) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 21:00 and arrives at Arakonam at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 15 mins.

NED ED SPL (07189) departs every Saturday from Chinaganjam at 03:20 and arrives at Arakonam at 09:45, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 25 mins.

BBS MAS S F (12830) departs every Friday from Chinaganjam at 02:05 and arrives at Arakonam at 07:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 45 mins.

BAGMATI EXP (12577) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 06:05 and arrives at Arakonam at 12:10, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 3 mins.

PPTA SMVB EXP (22351) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 06:05 and arrives at Arakonam at 12:10, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 3 mins.

NAGAON EXPRESS (15630) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 13:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 55 mins.

NTSK TBM EXP (15930) departs every Wednesday from Chinaganjam at 13:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 55 mins.

JSME TBM EXP (12376) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 16:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 22:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 40 mins.

SC RMD SPL (07695) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 04:05 and arrives at Arakonam at 10:48, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 43 mins.

BBS PDYS S F (12898) departs every Wednesday from Chinaganjam at 02:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 09:18, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 38 mins.

VSKP BNC SF SPL (08543) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 23:05 and arrives at Arakonam at 05:00, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

PNBE ERS EXPRES (22670) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 04:00 and arrives at Arakonam at 11:00, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 0 mins.

BJU CBE SPL (03357) departs every Monday from Chinaganjam at 13:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 21:30, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 0 mins.

TATA SMVB SF EX (12889) departs every Saturday from Chinaganjam at 16:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 23:05, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 20 mins.

SMVB HUMSAFAR (22887) departs every Wednesday from Chinaganjam at 09:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 15:30, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 45 mins.

ANGA EXPRESS (12254) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 20:35 and arrives at Arakonam at 02:40, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 5 mins.

HIMSAGAR EXP (16318) departs every Wednesday from Chinaganjam at 22:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 05:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 30 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXPRES (22833) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 02:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 08:35, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

NTSK SMVB EXP (22502) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 22:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 05:25, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 55 mins.

VSKP QLN EXP (18567) departs every Thursday from Chinaganjam at 15:05 and arrives at Arakonam at 21:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 30 mins.

PURI MAS S F (22859) departs every Monday from Chinaganjam at 08:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 13:55, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 15 mins.

NJP MAS EXPRESS (22612) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 09:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 14:10, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 40 mins.

SHM MAS SF EXP (22825) departs every Wednesday from Chinaganjam at 09:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 14:10, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 40 mins.

VSKP MAS S F (22801) departs every Saturday from Chinaganjam at 02:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 07:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

BSP MAS SF EXP (12851) departs every Monday from Chinaganjam at 02:31 and arrives at Arakonam at 07:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 19 mins.

GAYA MAS EXPRES (12389) departs every Monday from Chinaganjam at 11:10 and arrives at Arakonam at 16:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 0 mins.

BBS TPTY SF (22879) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 03:00 and arrives at Arakonam at 07:28, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 28 mins.

TPTY HUMSAFR EX (20889) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 09:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 13:08, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 23 mins.

BBS TPTY SPL (02809) departs every Sunday from Chinaganjam at 04:35 and arrives at Arakonam at 08:43, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 8 mins.

JU MS SF EXPRESS (22664) departs every Wednesday from Chinaganjam at 11:10 and arrives at Arakonam at 16:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 15 mins.

Daily Trains from Chinaganjam to Arakonam

CCT TPTY EXP (17250) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 21:50 and arrives at Arakonam at 04:28, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 38 mins.

KRISHNA EXPRESS (17406) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 14:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 20:48, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 8 mins.

CIRCAR EXPRESS (17644) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 22:55 and arrives at Arakonam at 06:38, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 43 mins.

DHN ALAPPUZHA E (13351) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 16:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 00:45, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 58 mins.

CHARMINAR EXP (12760) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 01:18 and arrives at Arakonam at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 42 mins.

HWH SMVB EXP (12863) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 19:40 and arrives at Arakonam at 02:48, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 8 mins.

SABARI EXPRESS (17230) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 18:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 01:53, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 8 mins.

SESHADRI EXP (17210) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 00:10 and arrives at Arakonam at 07:43, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 33 mins.

NAVJEEVAN EXP (12655) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 23:15 and arrives at Arakonam at 05:05, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 50 mins.

PINAKINI SF EXP (12711) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 07:25 and arrives at Arakonam at 13:00, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

CHENNAI MAIL (12839) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 21:20 and arrives at Arakonam at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

GRAND TRUNK EXP (12616) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 23:00 and arrives at Arakonam at 04:30, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

CHENNAI SF EXP (12604) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 23:45 and arrives at Arakonam at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 55 mins.

TIRUMALA EXP (17488) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 21:48 and arrives at Arakonam at 03:48, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 0 mins.

NS DMM EXP (17247) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 22:30 and arrives at Arakonam at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 15 mins.

NARAYANADRI EXP (12734) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 00:20 and arrives at Arakonam at 05:08, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 48 mins.

SANGHA MITRA EX (12296) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 04:55 and arrives at Arakonam at 10:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 43 mins.

GNT TPTY EXP (17261) departs daily from Chinaganjam at 17:16 and arrives at Arakonam at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 59 mins.

Chinaganjam to Arakonam Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Chinaganjam to Arakonam, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Chinaganjam to Arakonam train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Chinaganjam to Arakonam on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹115 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹115.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Chinaganjam to Arakonam for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1175
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹190
CC₹415
2S₹115

Chinaganjam to Arakonam Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Chinaganjam to Arakonam. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Chinaganjam to Arakonam route. The total time taken by different trains running from Chinaganjam to Arakonam can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Chinaganjam is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Chinaganjam to Arakonam?
There are 81 trains that run from Chinaganjam to Arakonam route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Chinaganjam to Arakonam.
How can I book a train from Chinaganjam to Arakonam?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Chinaganjam to Arakonam by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Chinaganjam to Arakonam?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Chinaganjam to Arakonam, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Chinaganjam to Arakonam?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Chinaganjam?
There are 1 stations in Chinaganjam.
How many railway stations are there in Arakonam?
There are 1 stations in Arakonam.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Chinaganjam to Arakonam?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.