Bhubaneswar to Puri Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Bhubaneswar to Puri Train Information

Distance
59 kms
Duration
01h 44m
Trains During Day
21
Trains At Night
24

Online Train Ticket Booking from Bhubaneswar to Puri

Looking to book Bhubaneswar to Puri trains? Booking a train ticket from Bhubaneswar to Puri is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Bhubaneswar to Puri trains or find the train seat availability from Bhubaneswar to Puri, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Bhubaneswar to Puri are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Bhubaneswar to Puri, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Bhubaneswar to Puri train.

There are 45 trains running from Bhubaneswar to Puri covering an approximate distance of 59 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Puri from Bhubaneswar by train. The first train from Bhubaneswar to Puri is KYQ PURI EXP (15640), departing at 01:00 from Bhubaneswar (BBS). MAS PURI EXP (22860) is the fastest among the Bhubaneswar to Puri Trains. It departs from Khurda Road Juncti (KUR) at 12:43 and arrives at Puri (PURI) at 13:45, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 2 mins. The last train from Bhubaneswar to Puri is SATABDI EXPRESS (12277), departing at 20:27 from Bhubaneswar (BBS). You can get detailed information about Bhubaneswar to Puri train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.  

Weekly Trains from Bhubaneswar to Puri

KYQ PURI EXP (15640) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Puri at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

LTT PURI EXP (12145) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 05:00 and arrives at Puri at 06:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

BKN PURI EXP (20471) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 07:30 and arrives at Puri at 09:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

SHM PURI SF EXP (12887) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 03:10 and arrives at Puri at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

MAS PURI EXP (22860) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 12:43 and arrives at Puri at 13:45, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 2 mins.

B NATH DHAM EXP (18450) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Puri at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

GIMB PURI SF EX (12993) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 12:40 and arrives at Puri at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

LTT PURI EXPRESS (22865) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 06:50 and arrives at Puri at 08:35, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

PURI HUMSAFAR (20917) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 17:00 and arrives at Puri at 18:45, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

KYQ PURI EXP (15644) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 05:50 and arrives at Puri at 07:30, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 40 mins.

SHM PURI SF EXP (12895) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 03:10 and arrives at Puri at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

JU PURI SF EXP (20814) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 08:10 and arrives at Puri at 10:00, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

KOAA PURI SPL (03101) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 07:45 and arrives at Puri at 09:35, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

PNBE PURI SPL (08440) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 08:10 and arrives at Puri at 09:45, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 35 mins.

PNBE PURI SPL (03230) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Puri at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

SHM PURI SF EXP (22835) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 03:10 and arrives at Puri at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

BL PURI SF EXP (22909) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 07:30 and arrives at Puri at 09:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

JYG PURI EXP (18420) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Puri at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

ADI PURI EXP (20862) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 05:00 and arrives at Puri at 06:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

SRC PURI SPL (02837) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 03:10 and arrives at Puri at 04:30, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 20 mins.

DGHA PURI EXP (22889) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Puri at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

SNSI PURI EXP (20858) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 19:10 and arrives at Puri at 20:50, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 40 mins.

SURAT PURI EXP (22828) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 12:40 and arrives at Puri at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 45 mins.

OKHA PURI EXP (20820) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 16:50 and arrives at Puri at 18:15, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 25 mins.

GIMB PURI EXP (22973) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 06:45 and arrives at Puri at 08:05, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 20 mins.

GARIBRATH EXP (22884) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 02:40 and arrives at Puri at 03:55, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 15 mins.

Daily Trains from Bhubaneswar to Puri

JAGANNATH EXP (18409) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 02:20 and arrives at Puri at 04:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 10 mins.

DURG PURI EXP (18426) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 07:15 and arrives at Puri at 09:05, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

BARBIL PURI EXP (18415) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 18:01 and arrives at Puri at 20:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 14 mins.

DHAULI EXP (12821) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 16:25 and arrives at Puri at 18:00, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 35 mins.

TAPASWINI EXP (18451) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 04:15 and arrives at Puri at 06:10, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

SATABDI EXPRESS (12277) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 20:27 and arrives at Puri at 21:50, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 23 mins.

PURUSHOTTAM EXP (12802) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 03:35 and arrives at Puri at 05:25, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

SBP PURI INT EXP (18303) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 11:20 and arrives at Puri at 12:50, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 30 mins.

HWH PURI SF EXP (12837) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 05:15 and arrives at Puri at 07:10, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

KALINGAUTKAL EXP (18478) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 01:48 and arrives at Puri at 03:25, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 37 mins.

GNPR PURI SPL (18418) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 12:00 and arrives at Puri at 14:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

Bhubaneswar to Puri Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Bhubaneswar to Puri, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Bhubaneswar to Puri train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Bhubaneswar to Puri on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹55 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹55.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Bhubaneswar to Puri for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹145
2S₹55
1A₹1175
CC₹265
EC₹885

Bhubaneswar to Puri Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Bhubaneswar to Puri. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Bhubaneswar to Puri route. The total time taken by different trains running from Bhubaneswar to Puri can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Bhubaneswar is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

About Bhubaneswar

Bhubaneswar is the capital city of the eastern Indian state of Odisha. The city has a rich history, vibrant culture, and architectural splendor. Bhubaneswar is renowned for its ancient temples, including the iconic Lingaraj Temple, and the intricately carved Mukteshwar Temple. You can witness traditional dance forms like Odissi and explore handicraft markets showcasing exquisite textiles, silver filigree work, and Pattachitra paintings.

When it comes to food, Bhubaneswar offers a variety of Odia cuisine. You can try mouth watering seafood delicacies to savory snacks like Dahibara Aloodum and Chhena Poda in Bhubaneswar. The best time to visit Bhubaneswar is during the winter months from October to February. You can witness festivals and cultural events during this period. Some of the must-visit places in Bhubaneswar include the ancient caves of Udayagiri and Khandagiri, the Nandankanan Zoological Park, and the Odisha State Museum. Therefore, book your train tickets to explore the magnificent place.

Things to Do in Bhubaneswar

There are several activities and attractions that you can explore in Bhubaneswar. Here are five things to do in Bhubaneswar near the railway station.

  • Visit Lingaraj Temple: Lingaraj Temple is one of the most important Hindu temples in Bhubaneswar. You can gain experience of the architectural grandeur of this ancient temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. You can witness the rituals and ceremonies performed by devotees. The distance between Lingaraj Temple and the railway station is approximately 4.7 km.
  • Explore Ekamra Haat: Ekamra Haat is a traditional crafts village showcasing the rich handicrafts and handloom heritage of Odisha. You can shop for authentic Odisha handicrafts, handlooms, and artifacts, and witness artisans at work in this place. The distance between Ekamra Haat and the railway station is approximately 7.2 km.
  • Discover Odia Cuisine: You can explore local eateries and street food stalls to eat authentic Odia cuisine. Try savory snacks like Dahibara Aloodum and Chhena Poda to mouthwatering seafood delicacies in Bhubaneswar.
  • Stroll around Rajarani Temple: Rajarani Temple is known for its intricate carvings and architectural beauty. You can take a walk around the temple complex by admiring its ornate sculptures. The distance between Rajarani temple and the railway station is approximately 4 km.
  • Visit Odisha State Museum: Just a short distance from the railway station, Odisha State Museum has a vast collection of artifacts, sculptures, and artwork. You can explore the museum's galleries, showcasing a diverse range of exhibits on Odisha's history and civilization.The distance between the museum and the railway station is approximately 2.7 km.

Types of Trains Running between Bhubaneswar to Puri

Below are the types of trains running between Bhubaneswar to Puri for travellers.

  • Express Trains: Express trains, such as Satabdi Express, SBP Puri INT Express and more offer a comfortable and relatively fast mode of transportation for passengers. These trains have limited stops and provide amenities such as seating options, onboard catering services, and other facilities.
  • Passenger Trains: Passenger trains, such as Barbil Puri Express, BKN Puri Express and more cater to passengers travelling shorter distances. These trains make multiple stops along the route and offer basic amenities for passengers.
  • Intercity Trains: Intercity trains, such as Bangriposi - Puri Intercity SF Express, Vande Bharat Express and more provide a convenient option for commuters. These trains typically have fewer stops than passenger trains and offer a faster travel option for passengers.

Bhubaneswar is a city rich in its history, culture, and culinary delights. From the iconic Lingaraj Temple to the vibrant handicraft markets, you can immerse yourselves in the city's rich heritage. Book your train tickets and experience the cultural heritage of Bhubaneswar.

Bus from Bhubaneswar to Puri

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Bhubaneswar to Puri through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Bhubaneswar to Puri?
There are 45 trains that run from Bhubaneswar to Puri route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Bhubaneswar to Puri.
How can I book a train from Bhubaneswar to Puri?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Bhubaneswar to Puri by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Bhubaneswar to Puri?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Bhubaneswar to Puri, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Bhubaneswar to Puri?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Bhubaneswar?
There are 2 stations in Bhubaneswar.
How many railway stations are there in Puri?
There are 2 stations in Puri.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Bhubaneswar to Puri?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.