Bhubaneswar to Cuttack Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Bhubaneswar to Cuttack Train Information

Distance
28 kms
Duration
00h 25m
Trains During Day
39
Trains At Night
35

Online Train Ticket Booking from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack

Looking to book Bhubaneswar to Cuttack trains? Booking a train ticket from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Bhubaneswar to Cuttack trains or find the train seat availability from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Bhubaneswar to Cuttack are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Bhubaneswar to Cuttack train.

There are 74 trains running from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack covering an approximate distance of 28 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Cuttack from Bhubaneswar by train. The first train from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack is SC SHM AC EXP (12774), departing at 01:00 from Bhubaneswar (BBS). KHARAGPUR EXP (22604) is the fastest among the Bhubaneswar to Cuttack Trains. It departs from Bhubaneswar (BBS) at 14:08 and arrives at Cuttack Junction (CTC) at 14:33, covering the distance in just 00 hrs 25 mins. The last train from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack is SRIJAGANNATH EXP (18410), departing at 23:50 from Bhubaneswar (BBS). You can get detailed information about Bhubaneswar to Cuttack train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack

SC KYQ SPL (07149) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 03:45 and arrives at Cuttack at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 30 mins.

PURI HWH EXPRESS (12896) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 23:36 and arrives at Cuttack at 00:07, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 31 mins.

KHARAGPUR EXP (22604) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 14:08 and arrives at Cuttack at 14:33, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 25 mins.

DBRG VIVEK EXP (15905) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 14:08 and arrives at Cuttack at 14:33, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 25 mins.

SC SHM AC EXP (12774) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Cuttack at 01:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

PRDP SF EXP (22810) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 07:05 and arrives at Cuttack at 07:40, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

MYS HOWRAH EXP (22818) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 07:45 and arrives at Cuttack at 08:23, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 38 mins.

HALDIA EXPRESS (22613) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 11:38 and arrives at Cuttack at 12:13, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

SC SHM WKLY EXP (22850) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Cuttack at 01:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

PURI SRC SPL (08403) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 23:05 and arrives at Cuttack at 23:35, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 30 mins.

PURI SHM SF EXP (22836) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 23:36 and arrives at Cuttack at 00:07, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 31 mins.

SRC VIVEK EXP (22852) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 11:38 and arrives at Cuttack at 12:13, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

TPTY SRC SUP EXP (22856) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 15:42 and arrives at Cuttack at 16:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 33 mins.

PURI HWH EXPRES (12888) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 23:36 and arrives at Cuttack at 00:07, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 31 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12507) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 06:10 and arrives at Cuttack at 06:48, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 38 mins.

NAGAON EXPRESS (15629) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 19:12 and arrives at Cuttack at 19:49, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

PURI LTT SF EXP (22866) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 06:45 and arrives at Cuttack at 07:20, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (22888) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 12:05 and arrives at Cuttack at 12:35, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 30 mins.

PURI KYQ EXPRESS (15639) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 15:53 and arrives at Cuttack at 16:28, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

BBS RAJDHANI EXP (20817) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 07:10 and arrives at Cuttack at 07:40, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 30 mins.

VSKP TATA EXP (20816) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Cuttack at 01:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

PURI KYQ EXPRESS (15643) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 23:36 and arrives at Cuttack at 00:07, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 31 mins.

ANGA EXPRESS (12253) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 15:42 and arrives at Cuttack at 16:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 33 mins.

MAS SHM EXP (22826) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 14:08 and arrives at Cuttack at 14:33, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 25 mins.

GUWAHATI EXP (12515) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 02:40 and arrives at Cuttack at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

PURI JYG EXP (18419) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 15:53 and arrives at Cuttack at 16:28, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

MUZAFFARPUR EXP (15227) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 06:10 and arrives at Cuttack at 06:48, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 38 mins.

CAPE HOWRAH EXP (12666) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 19:12 and arrives at Cuttack at 19:49, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

HWH HUMSAFAR SF (20890) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 12:05 and arrives at Cuttack at 12:35, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 30 mins.

PURI DGHA SUP EX (22890) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Cuttack at 01:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

PURI JU EXPRESS (20813) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 17:07 and arrives at Cuttack at 17:36, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 29 mins.

YPR HWH AC EXP (22864) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 10:01 and arrives at Cuttack at 10:28, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 27 mins.

VSKP DIGHA EXP (22874) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Cuttack at 01:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

PURI LTT SUP EXP (12146) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 22:48 and arrives at Cuttack at 23:23, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

YPRKYQ AC EXP (12551) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 10:01 and arrives at Cuttack at 10:28, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 27 mins.

SC GHY EXP (12513) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 02:40 and arrives at Cuttack at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

DIBRUGARH EXP (15929) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 19:12 and arrives at Cuttack at 19:49, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

B NATH DHAM EXP (18449) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 15:53 and arrives at Cuttack at 16:28, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

NEW TINSUKIA EXP (22501) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 06:10 and arrives at Cuttack at 06:48, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 38 mins.

VSKP SHM SF EXP (22854) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 01:00 and arrives at Cuttack at 01:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 37 mins.

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12659) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 06:10 and arrives at Cuttack at 06:48, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 38 mins.

Daily Trains from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack

BBS BPO EXPRESS (12892) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 17:10 and arrives at Cuttack at 17:40, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 30 mins.

YPR HOWRAH EXP (12864) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 23:18 and arrives at Cuttack at 23:53, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

BBS JAN SHATABDI (12074) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 06:00 and arrives at Cuttack at 06:30, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 30 mins.

SRIJAGANNATH EXP (18410) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 23:50 and arrives at Cuttack at 00:31, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 41 mins.

TAPASWINI EXPRES (18452) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 21:23 and arrives at Cuttack at 21:55, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 32 mins.

UTKAL EXPRESS (18477) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 22:23 and arrives at Cuttack at 22:58, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

COROMANDEL EXP (12842) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 04:47 and arrives at Cuttack at 05:23, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 36 mins.

PURI KDJR EXP (18416) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 07:35 and arrives at Cuttack at 08:10, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

HOWRAH MAIL (12840) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 20:58 and arrives at Cuttack at 21:33, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

EAST COAST EXP (18646) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 08:03 and arrives at Cuttack at 08:55, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

DHAULI EXP (12822) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 12:58 and arrives at Cuttack at 13:33, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

SATABDI EXPRESS (12278) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 06:49 and arrives at Cuttack at 07:18, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 29 mins.

PURUSHOTTAM EXP (12801) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 23:07 and arrives at Cuttack at 23:41, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 34 mins.

FALAKNUMA EXP (12704) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 10:58 and arrives at Cuttack at 11:33, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

PURI DURG EXP (18425) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 19:55 and arrives at Cuttack at 20:30, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 35 mins.

PURI HWH EXPRESS (12838) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 21:52 and arrives at Cuttack at 22:28, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 36 mins.

Bhubaneswar to Cuttack Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Bhubaneswar to Cuttack train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹70 to ₹1255. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹70.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹760
3A₹505
SL₹175
2S₹70
1A₹1255

Bhubaneswar to Cuttack Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Bhubaneswar to Cuttack route. The total time taken by different trains running from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Bhubaneswar is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack?
There are 74 trains that run from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack.
How can I book a train from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Bhubaneswar?
There are 2 stations in Bhubaneswar.
How many railway stations are there in Cuttack?
There are 1 stations in Cuttack.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Bhubaneswar to Cuttack?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.