Barddhaman to Mithapur Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Barddhaman to Mithapur Train Information

Distance
335 kms
Duration
06h 42m
Trains During Day
17
Trains At Night
20

Online Train Ticket Booking from Barddhaman to Mithapur

Looking to book Barddhaman to Mithapur trains? Booking a train ticket from Barddhaman to Mithapur is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Barddhaman to Mithapur trains or find the train seat availability from Barddhaman to Mithapur, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Barddhaman to Mithapur are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Barddhaman to Mithapur, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Barddhaman to Mithapur train.

There are 37 trains running from Barddhaman to Mithapur covering an approximate distance of 335 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Mithapur from Barddhaman by train. The first train from Barddhaman to Mithapur is KOAA GHY SPL (02517), departing at 00:26 from Katwa Junction (KWAE). VANDE BHARAT EXP (22301) is the fastest among the Barddhaman to Mithapur Trains. It departs from Bolpur Shantiniket (BHP) at 07:45 and arrives at Barsoi Junction (BOE) at 11:38, covering the distance in just 3 hrs 53 mins. The last train from Barddhaman to Mithapur is DARJEELING MAIL (12343), departing at 23:35 from Barddhaman Junctio (BWN). You can get detailed information about Barddhaman to Mithapur train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Barddhaman to Mithapur

SRC GHY SPL (08047) departs every Friday from Barddhaman at 20:09 and arrives at Mithapur at 02:32, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 23 mins.

MUZAFFARPUR EXP (15227) departs every Friday from Barddhaman at 13:19 and arrives at Mithapur at 19:30, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 11 mins.

KOAA SCL SPL (05640) departs every Friday from Barddhaman at 18:24 and arrives at Mithapur at 01:08, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 44 mins.

KOAA GHY SPL (02517) departs every Friday from Barddhaman at 00:26 and arrives at Mithapur at 06:05, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 39 mins.

SC DBRG SPL (07046) departs every Tuesday from Barddhaman at 15:32 and arrives at Mithapur at 22:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 43 mins.

SC GHY EXPRESS (12513) departs every Sunday from Barddhaman at 20:45 and arrives at Mithapur at 01:48, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 3 mins.

NEWTINSUKIA EXP (22501) departs every Wednesday from Barddhaman at 13:19 and arrives at Mithapur at 19:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 51 mins.

CBE SCL EXP (12515) departs every Tuesday from Barddhaman at 11:55 and arrives at Mithapur at 18:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 40 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12507) departs every Thursday from Barddhaman at 13:19 and arrives at Mithapur at 19:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 51 mins.

PURI KYQ EXPRES (15643) departs every Sunday from Barddhaman at 09:08 and arrives at Mithapur at 16:28, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 20 mins.

PAHARIA EXP (15721) departs every Sunday from Barddhaman at 00:35 and arrives at Mithapur at 05:23, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 48 mins.

KOAA AGTL SPL (02501) departs every Monday from Barddhaman at 00:26 and arrives at Mithapur at 06:05, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 39 mins.

HWH KIR EXPRESS (15711) departs every Wednesday from Barddhaman at 00:35 and arrives at Mithapur at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 15 mins.

NAGAON EXPRESS (15629) departs every Wednesday from Barddhaman at 04:10 and arrives at Mithapur at 10:38, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 28 mins.

RNC KYQ EXP (15661) departs every Thursday from Barddhaman at 03:18 and arrives at Mithapur at 09:51, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 33 mins.

MAS NJP EXPRESS (22611) departs every Thursday from Barddhaman at 17:45 and arrives at Mithapur at 00:42, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 57 mins.

SMVB KYQ AC EXP (12551) departs every Sunday from Barddhaman at 20:35 and arrives at Mithapur at 04:10, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 35 mins.

PURI KYQ EXPRESS (15639) departs every Wednesday from Barddhaman at 03:18 and arrives at Mithapur at 10:35, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 17 mins.

Daily Trains from Barddhaman to Mithapur

PADATIK EXPRESS (12377) departs daily from Barddhaman at 00:56 and arrives at Mithapur at 07:12, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 14 mins.

KANCHAN KANYA (13149) departs daily from Barddhaman at 22:18 and arrives at Mithapur at 05:23, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 3 mins.

KULIK EXPRESS (13053) departs daily from Barddhaman at 10:53 and arrives at Mithapur at 17:38, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 45 mins.

SARAIGHAT EXP (12345) departs daily from Barddhaman at 17:04 and arrives at Mithapur at 23:28, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 24 mins.

DARJEELING MAIL (12343) departs daily from Barddhaman at 23:35 and arrives at Mithapur at 06:23, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 48 mins.

HWH KIR EXPRESS (13033) departs daily from Barddhaman at 00:45 and arrives at Mithapur at 09:50, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 5 mins.

KOAA RDP EXPRES (13145) departs daily from Barddhaman at 21:28 and arrives at Mithapur at 05:15, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 47 mins.

TEESTA TORSHA (13141) departs daily from Barddhaman at 16:34 and arrives at Mithapur at 23:45, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 11 mins.

Barddhaman to Mithapur Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Barddhaman to Mithapur, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Barddhaman to Mithapur train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Barddhaman to Mithapur on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹130 to ₹1635. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹130.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Barddhaman to Mithapur for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹930
3A₹670
SL₹260
1A₹1545
EC₹1635
CC₹475
2S₹130
EV₹1285

Barddhaman to Mithapur Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Barddhaman to Mithapur. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Barddhaman to Mithapur route. The total time taken by different trains running from Barddhaman to Mithapur can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Barddhaman is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Barddhaman to Mithapur

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Barddhaman to Mithapur through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Barddhaman to Mithapur?
There are 37 trains that run from Barddhaman to Mithapur route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Barddhaman to Mithapur.
How can I book a train from Barddhaman to Mithapur?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Barddhaman to Mithapur by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Barddhaman to Mithapur?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Barddhaman to Mithapur, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Barddhaman to Mithapur?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Barddhaman?
There are 1 stations in Barddhaman.
How many railway stations are there in Mithapur?
There are 1 stations in Mithapur.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Barddhaman to Mithapur?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.