Tirupati to Katpadi Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Tirupati to Katpadi Train Information

Distance
Duration
02:05
Trains During Day
20
Trains At Night
21

Online Train Ticket Booking from Tirupati to Katpadi

Looking to book Tirupati to Katpadi trains? Booking a train ticket from Tirupati to Katpadi is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Tirupati to Katpadi trains or find the train seat availability from Tirupati to Katpadi, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Tirupati to Katpadi are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Tirupati to Katpadi, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Tirupati to Katpadi train.

There are 41 trains running from Tirupati to Katpadi covering an approximate distance of . While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Katpadi from Tirupati by train. The first train from Tirupati to Katpadi is ANGA EXPRESS (12254), departing at 00:35 from Renigunta Junction (RU). TPTY CBE EXP (22615) is the fastest among the Tirupati to Katpadi Trains. It departs from Tirupati (TPTY) at 15:00 and arrives at Katpadi Junction (KPD) at 16:43, covering the distance in just 01 hrs 43 mins. The last train from Tirupati to Katpadi is SABARI EXP (17230), departing at 23:55 from Tirupati (TPTY). You can get detailed information about Tirupati to Katpadi train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Tirupati to Katpadi

There is no weekly train between Tirupati and Katpadi.

Daily Trains from Tirupati to Katpadi

ANGA EXPRESS (12254) departs daily from Tirupati at 00:35 and arrives at Katpadi at 02:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

HWH SMVB EXPRESS (12863) departs daily from Tirupati at 00:50 and arrives at Katpadi at 02:48, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 58 mins.

HWH PDY EXP (12867) departs daily from Tirupati at 01:05 and arrives at Katpadi at 03:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 35 mins.

BBS SMVB SUP EXP (12845) departs daily from Tirupati at 02:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12660) departs daily from Tirupati at 02:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

KCG NCJ EXP (16353) departs daily from Tirupati at 02:40 and arrives at Katpadi at 05:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

NS SMVB SPL (07153) departs daily from Tirupati at 03:05 and arrives at Katpadi at 04:55, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 50 mins.

VSKP BNC SF SPL (08543) departs daily from Tirupati at 03:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 05:00, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 50 mins.

VIVEK EXPRESS (22504) departs daily from Tirupati at 03:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 05:00, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 50 mins.

SVDK TEN EXP (16788) departs daily from Tirupati at 03:20 and arrives at Katpadi at 05:15, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 55 mins.

HIMSAGAR EXP (16318) departs daily from Tirupati at 03:20 and arrives at Katpadi at 05:15, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 55 mins.

KERALA EXPRESS (12626) departs daily from Tirupati at 04:45 and arrives at Katpadi at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 00 mins.

SHESHADRI EXP (17210) departs daily from Tirupati at 05:20 and arrives at Katpadi at 07:43, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 23 mins.

RAMESWARAM EXP (16734) departs daily from Tirupati at 06:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 08:13, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 03 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXPRESS (22833) departs daily from Tirupati at 06:30 and arrives at Katpadi at 08:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

BSP ERS S F EXP (22815) departs daily from Tirupati at 07:30 and arrives at Katpadi at 09:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

NED ED SPL (07189) departs daily from Tirupati at 07:30 and arrives at Katpadi at 09:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

BSP TEN EXPRESS (22619) departs daily from Tirupati at 07:30 and arrives at Katpadi at 09:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

HWH SMVB AC EXP (22863) departs daily from Tirupati at 10:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 12:03, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 03 mins.

KCG MDU SPL (07191) departs daily from Tirupati at 10:05 and arrives at Katpadi at 12:10, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

PAMANI EXPRESS (17407) departs daily from Tirupati at 11:55 and arrives at Katpadi at 14:10, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

TPTY RMM EXP (16779) departs daily from Tirupati at 11:55 and arrives at Katpadi at 14:10, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

PRR VM EXPRESS (22605) departs daily from Tirupati at 13:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 15:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

KGP VM SF EXP (22603) departs daily from Tirupati at 13:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 15:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

SMVB HUMSAFAR EXP (22887) departs daily from Tirupati at 13:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 15:30, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

SWARNA JAYANTI (12644) departs daily from Tirupati at 14:15 and arrives at Katpadi at 16:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

ERS MILLENUM EX (12646) departs daily from Tirupati at 14:15 and arrives at Katpadi at 16:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

TPTY CBE EXP (22615) departs daily from Tirupati at 15:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 16:43, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 43 mins.

TPTY SMVB SF EX (22617) departs daily from Tirupati at 15:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 16:43, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 43 mins.

PUNE CAPE EXP (16381) departs daily from Tirupati at 15:55 and arrives at Katpadi at 17:45, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 50 mins.

MAQ VIVEK SF EXP (22851) departs daily from Tirupati at 16:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 18:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

KCG MAQ EXP (12789) departs daily from Tirupati at 16:50 and arrives at Katpadi at 19:20, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

RU MYS WKLY EXP (11066) departs daily from Tirupati at 17:15 and arrives at Katpadi at 19:20, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

HWH MYS EXPRESS (22817) departs daily from Tirupati at 19:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 21:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

VSKP QLN EXP (18567) departs daily from Tirupati at 19:20 and arrives at Katpadi at 21:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 15 mins.

DHARTI AABA EXP (22837) departs daily from Tirupati at 20:10 and arrives at Katpadi at 22:20, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 10 mins.

HTE SMVB SUF EXP (12835) departs daily from Tirupati at 21:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 23:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

TATA YPR EXP (12889) departs daily from Tirupati at 21:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 23:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

HTE SMVB EXP (18637) departs daily from Tirupati at 21:00 and arrives at Katpadi at 23:05, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 05 mins.

TPTY CMNR EXP (16220) departs daily from Tirupati at 21:55 and arrives at Katpadi at 23:50, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 55 mins.

SABARI EXP (17230) departs daily from Tirupati at 23:55 and arrives at Katpadi at 01:53, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 58 mins.

Tirupati to Katpadi Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Tirupati to Katpadi, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Tirupati to Katpadi train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Tirupati to Katpadi on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹80 to ₹1510. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹80.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Tirupati to Katpadi for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1510
2A₹1440
3A₹555
SL₹175
3E₹505
2S₹80

Tirupati to Katpadi Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Tirupati to Katpadi. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Tirupati to Katpadi route. The total time taken by different trains running from Tirupati to Katpadi can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Tirupati is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Tirupati to Katpadi

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Tirupati to Katpadi through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Tirupati to Katpadi?
There are 41 trains that run from Tirupati to Katpadi route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Tirupati to Katpadi.
How can I book a train from Tirupati to Katpadi?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Tirupati to Katpadi by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Tirupati to Katpadi?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Tirupati to Katpadi, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Tirupati to Katpadi?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Tirupati?
There are 4 stations in Tirupati.
How many railway stations are there in Katpadi?
There are 1 stations in Katpadi.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Tirupati to Katpadi?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.