Thrissur to Dharmapuri Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Thrissur to Dharmapuri Train Information

Distance
294 kms
Duration
05h 43m
Trains During Day
16
Trains At Night
32

Online Train Ticket Booking from Thrissur to Dharmapuri

Looking to book Thrissur to Dharmapuri trains? Booking a train ticket from Thrissur to Dharmapuri is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Thrissur to Dharmapuri trains or find the train seat availability from Thrissur to Dharmapuri, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Thrissur to Dharmapuri are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Thrissur to Dharmapuri, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Thrissur to Dharmapuri train.

There are 48 trains running from Thrissur to Dharmapuri covering an approximate distance of 294 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Dharmapuri from Thrissur by train. The first train from Thrissur to Dharmapuri is QLN VSKP EXPRES (18568), departing at 00:25 from Thrissur Trichur (TCR). DHARTI AABA EXP (22838) is the fastest among the Thrissur to Dharmapuri Trains. It departs from Palakkad Junction (PGT) at 02:00 and arrives at Salem Junction (SA) at 06:12, covering the distance in just 4 hrs 12 mins. The last train from Thrissur to Dharmapuri is TVC MAS EXP (12698), departing at 23:50 from Thrissur Trichur (TCR). You can get detailed information about Thrissur to Dharmapuri train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Thrissur to Dharmapuri

KCVL SMVB SPL (06083) departs every Tuesday from Thrissur at 23:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 05:07, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 27 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12507) departs every Tuesday from Thrissur at 22:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 04:12, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 32 mins.

TVC NZM EXPRESS (12643) departs every Tuesday from Thrissur at 20:15 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 01:47, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 32 mins.

MAQ YPR EXPRESS (16566) departs every Tuesday from Thrissur at 01:20 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 06:32, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 12 mins.

JU TBM SF SPL (06056) departs every Tuesday from Thrissur at 08:00 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 13:05, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 5 mins.

TVC MAS EXP (12698) departs every Saturday from Thrissur at 23:50 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 04:57, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 7 mins.

ERS PNBE EXP (22669) departs every Sunday from Thrissur at 01:50 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 07:22, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 32 mins.

KCVL UBL EXP (12778) departs every Thursday from Thrissur at 18:13 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 23:22, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 9 mins.

ERS BSP EXPRESS (22816) departs every Wednesday from Thrissur at 09:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 16:07, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 27 mins.

QLN VSKP EXPRES (18568) departs every Saturday from Thrissur at 00:25 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 06:12, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 47 mins.

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12659) departs every Sunday from Thrissur at 22:20 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 03:52, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 32 mins.

TVC CSMT EXP (16332) departs every Saturday from Thrissur at 09:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 16:07, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 27 mins.

RAPTISAGAR EXP (12522) departs every Friday from Thrissur at 12:18 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 18:02, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 44 mins.

TEN BSP EXPRESS (22620) departs every Sunday from Thrissur at 09:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 16:07, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 27 mins.

AHILYANAGARI EX (22646) departs every Saturday from Thrissur at 12:18 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 18:02, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 44 mins.

TVC MS SPL (06044) departs every Thursday from Thrissur at 01:10 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 06:52, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 42 mins.

MILLENNIUM EXP (12645) departs every Saturday from Thrissur at 20:15 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 01:47, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 32 mins.

KCVL YPR AC EXP (22678) departs every Friday from Thrissur at 18:13 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 23:42, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 29 mins.

MAQ PDY EXPRESS (16856) departs every Friday from Thrissur at 21:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 03:50, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 10 mins.

SRC VIVEK EXP (22852) departs every Sunday from Thrissur at 03:45 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 09:02, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 17 mins.

MAJN TBM SPL (06042) departs every Wednesday from Thrissur at 15:35 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 21:33, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 58 mins.

DHARTI AABA EXP (22838) departs every Thursday from Thrissur at 02:00 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 06:12, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 12 mins.

Daily Trains from Thrissur to Dharmapuri

SBC INTERCITY (12678) departs daily from Thrissur at 10:20 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 16:40, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 18 mins.

CAPE PUNE EXP (16382) departs daily from Thrissur at 16:55 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 23:29, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 34 mins.

ALLP DHN EXPRES (13352) departs daily from Thrissur at 08:50 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 15:34, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 44 mins.

SABARI EXPRESS (17229) departs daily from Thrissur at 12:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 20:04, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 24 mins.

TVC CHENNAIMAIL (12624) departs daily from Thrissur at 20:43 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 02:12, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 29 mins.

CHENNAI EXP (22640) departs daily from Thrissur at 18:58 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 00:12, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 14 mins.

TVC CHENNAI EXP (12696) departs daily from Thrissur at 23:00 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 04:37, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 37 mins.

KERALA EXPRESS (12625) departs daily from Thrissur at 17:50 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 23:32, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 42 mins.

KCVL MYS EXP (16316) departs daily from Thrissur at 22:10 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 03:32, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 22 mins.

CAPE SBC EXPRES (16525) departs daily from Thrissur at 19:40 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 01:27, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 47 mins.

YESVANTPUR EXP (16528) departs daily from Thrissur at 21:05 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 03:30, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 23 mins.

WEST COAST EXP (22638) departs daily from Thrissur at 04:50 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 10:54, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 4 mins.

MAQ CHENNAIMAIL (12602) departs daily from Thrissur at 19:35 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 00:37, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 2 mins.

MAQ MAS EXP (12686) departs daily from Thrissur at 21:55 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 02:37, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 42 mins.

PGT MAS EXPRESS (22652) departs daily from Thrissur at 16:22 and arrives at Dharmapuri at 23:28, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 6 mins.

Thrissur to Dharmapuri Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Thrissur to Dharmapuri, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Thrissur to Dharmapuri train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Thrissur to Dharmapuri on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹160 to ₹1405. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹160.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Thrissur to Dharmapuri for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
CC₹560
2S₹160
2A₹845
3A₹600
SL₹225
1A₹1405

Thrissur to Dharmapuri Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Thrissur to Dharmapuri. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Thrissur to Dharmapuri route. The total time taken by different trains running from Thrissur to Dharmapuri can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Thrissur is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Thrissur to Dharmapuri

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Thrissur to Dharmapuri through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Thrissur to Dharmapuri?
There are 48 trains that run from Thrissur to Dharmapuri route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Thrissur to Dharmapuri.
How can I book a train from Thrissur to Dharmapuri?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Thrissur to Dharmapuri by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Thrissur to Dharmapuri?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Thrissur to Dharmapuri, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Thrissur to Dharmapuri?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Thrissur?
There are 2 stations in Thrissur.
How many railway stations are there in Dharmapuri?
There are 1 stations in Dharmapuri.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Thrissur to Dharmapuri?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.