Samba to Kurukshetra Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Samba to Kurukshetra Train Information

Distance
394 kms
Duration
08h 49m
Trains During Day
18
Trains At Night
23

Online Train Ticket Booking from Samba to Kurukshetra

Looking to book Samba to Kurukshetra trains? Booking a train ticket from Samba to Kurukshetra is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Samba to Kurukshetra trains or find the train seat availability from Samba to Kurukshetra, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Samba to Kurukshetra are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Samba to Kurukshetra, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Samba to Kurukshetra train.

There are 41 trains running from Samba to Kurukshetra covering an approximate distance of 394 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Kurukshetra from Samba by train. The first train from Samba to Kurukshetra is JHELUM EXPRESS (11078), departing at 00:03 from Vijaypur Jammu (VJPJ). SVDK VANDEBHARAT (22440) is the fastest among the Samba to Kurukshetra Trains. It departs from Jammu Tawi (JAT) at 16:15 and arrives at Ambala Cantt Junct (UMB) at 20:48, covering the distance in just 4 hrs 33 mins. The last train from Samba to Kurukshetra is KGM GARIB RATH (12208), departing at 23:20 from Jammu Tawi (JAT). You can get detailed information about Samba to Kurukshetra train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Samba to Kurukshetra

AMARNATH EXP (15098) departs every Tuesday from Samba at 22:45 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 05:17, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 32 mins.

SVDK NDLS SPL (04672) departs every Sunday from Samba at 19:50 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 03:04, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 12 mins.

NED HUMSAFAR (12752) departs every Sunday from Samba at 05:45 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 13:55, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 10 mins.

UHP DURG EXP (20848) departs every Friday from Samba at 01:00 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 0 mins.

SARVODAYA EXP (12474) departs every Thursday from Samba at 11:30 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 18:25, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 55 mins.

SVDK HAPA EXP (12476) departs every Monday from Samba at 11:30 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 18:25, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 55 mins.

AMARNATH EXP (15654) departs every Friday from Samba at 22:45 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 05:17, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 32 mins.

LOHIT EXPRESS (15652) departs every Wednesday from Samba at 22:45 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 05:17, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 32 mins.

SVDK KYQ EXP (15656) departs every Wednesday from Samba at 05:45 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 45 mins.

SVDK JAM EXP (12478) departs every Sunday from Samba at 11:30 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 18:25, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 55 mins.

KGM GARIB RATH (12208) departs every Sunday from Samba at 23:20 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 06:00, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 40 mins.

JAT DURG SF EXP (12550) departs every Thursday from Samba at 04:35 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 10:50, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 15 mins.

SDAH HUMSAFAR (22318) departs every Wednesday from Samba at 07:20 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 13:48, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 28 mins.

TPTY HAMSAFAR (22706) departs every Friday from Samba at 07:20 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 13:55, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 35 mins.

MAUR DHAWAJ EXP (12492) departs every Friday from Samba at 17:35 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 23:55, covering the entire distance in 30 hrs 20 mins.

GKP SF EXP (12588) departs every Saturday from Samba at 22:45 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 05:17, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 32 mins.

JAT YNRK EXP (14606) departs every Sunday from Samba at 22:05 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 05:05, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 0 mins.

Daily Trains from Samba to Kurukshetra

HEMKUNT EXPRESS (14610) departs daily from Samba at 19:06 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 03:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 4 mins.

JHELUM EXPRESS (11078) departs daily from Samba at 00:03 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 07:27, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 22 mins.

JAMMU MAIL (14034) departs daily from Samba at 17:30 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 01:09, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 37 mins.

MALWA EXPRESS (12920) departs daily from Samba at 10:30 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 17:37, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 5 mins.

JAT AII EXPRESS (12414) departs daily from Samba at 18:15 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 01:39, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 24 mins.

SHRI SHAKTI EXP (22462) departs daily from Samba at 00:35 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 07:00, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 25 mins.

KOLKATA EXPRESS (13152) departs daily from Samba at 20:30 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 04:10, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 40 mins.

UTTAR S KRANTI (12446) departs daily from Samba at 21:40 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 04:03, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 23 mins.

BEGUMPURA EXP (12238) departs daily from Samba at 14:00 and arrives at Kurukshetra at 20:58, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 58 mins.

Samba to Kurukshetra Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Samba to Kurukshetra, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Samba to Kurukshetra train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Samba to Kurukshetra on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹160 to ₹2110. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹160.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Samba to Kurukshetra for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹985
3A₹670
SL₹255
1A₹1585
3E₹595
CC₹1175
2S₹160
EC₹2110

Samba to Kurukshetra Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Samba to Kurukshetra. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Samba to Kurukshetra route. The total time taken by different trains running from Samba to Kurukshetra can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Samba is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Samba to Kurukshetra

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Samba to Kurukshetra through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Samba to Kurukshetra?
There are 41 trains that run from Samba to Kurukshetra route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Samba to Kurukshetra.
How can I book a train from Samba to Kurukshetra?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Samba to Kurukshetra by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Samba to Kurukshetra?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Samba to Kurukshetra, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Samba to Kurukshetra?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Samba?
There are 1 stations in Samba.
How many railway stations are there in Kurukshetra?
There are 1 stations in Kurukshetra.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Samba to Kurukshetra?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.