Rajahmundry to Gannavaram Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Rajahmundry to Gannavaram Train Information

Distance
150 kms
Duration
02h 53m
Trains During Day
45
Trains At Night
37

Online Train Ticket Booking from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram

Looking to book Rajahmundry to Gannavaram trains? Booking a train ticket from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Rajahmundry to Gannavaram trains or find the train seat availability from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Rajahmundry to Gannavaram are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Rajahmundry to Gannavaram train.

There are 82 trains running from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram covering an approximate distance of 150 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Gannavaram from Rajahmundry by train. The first train from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram is SBP ED SPL (08311), departing at 00:05 from Rajahmundry (RJY). VANDE BHARAT EXP (20833) is the fastest among the Rajahmundry to Gannavaram Trains. It departs from Rajahmundry (RJY) at 07:57 and arrives at Vijayawada Junctio (BZA) at 10:00, covering the distance in just 2 hrs 3 mins. The last train from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram is VSKP NED SF (20811), departing at 22:30 from Rajahmundry (RJY). You can get detailed information about Rajahmundry to Gannavaram train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram

NTSK TBM EXP (15930) departs every Wednesday from Rajahmundry at 08:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 11:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXPRES (22833) departs every Wednesday from Rajahmundry at 21:45 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

BBS TPTY SPL (02809) departs every Saturday from Rajahmundry at 21:45 and arrives at Gannavaram at 02:10, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

TATA SMVB SF EX (12889) departs every Saturday from Rajahmundry at 11:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 14:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

VSKP MAS S F (22801) departs every Friday from Rajahmundry at 21:45 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

HWH CAPE SF EXP (12665) departs every Tuesday from Rajahmundry at 08:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 11:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

VSKP MBNR SPL (08585) departs every Tuesday from Rajahmundry at 20:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 23:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 10 mins.

DBRG SC SPECIAL (07047) departs every Saturday from Rajahmundry at 05:32 and arrives at Gannavaram at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 28 mins.

COA BVC SF EXP (12755) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 06:27 and arrives at Gannavaram at 08:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 18 mins.

BBS MAS S F (12830) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 21:45 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

BBS SMVB S F (12845) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 17:10 and arrives at Gannavaram at 19:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

VSKP MAS S F (22869) departs every Monday from Rajahmundry at 21:45 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

NAGAON EXPRESS (15630) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 08:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 11:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

SBP ED SPL (08311) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 00:05 and arrives at Gannavaram at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

GHY SC EXPRESS (12514) departs every Friday from Rajahmundry at 17:55 and arrives at Gannavaram at 20:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

MFP SMVB EXP (15228) departs every Tuesday from Rajahmundry at 17:10 and arrives at Gannavaram at 19:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

GARIB RATH (22883) departs every Saturday from Rajahmundry at 02:05 and arrives at Gannavaram at 04:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

AGTL SC SPECIAL (07029) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 05:52 and arrives at Gannavaram at 08:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 28 mins.

VSKP TPTY SPL (08583) departs every Monday from Rajahmundry at 21:55 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

CTC HYB SPL (07166) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 10:14 and arrives at Gannavaram at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 16 mins.

TPTY HUMSAFR EX (20889) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 04:30 and arrives at Gannavaram at 07:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

BJU CBE SPL (03357) departs every Monday from Rajahmundry at 07:35 and arrives at Gannavaram at 11:20, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

HTE SMVB EXP (18637) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 11:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 14:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

NTSK SMVB EXP (22502) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 17:55 and arrives at Gannavaram at 20:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

GURUDEV EXP (12660) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 17:10 and arrives at Gannavaram at 19:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

HWH MYS EXP (22817) departs every Saturday from Rajahmundry at 08:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 11:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

SCL TVC EXPRESS (12508) departs every Saturday from Rajahmundry at 17:55 and arrives at Gannavaram at 20:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

TATA YPR EXP (18111) departs every Friday from Rajahmundry at 11:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 14:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

VSKP SC AC EXP (12783) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 21:45 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

MAQ VIVEK SF EXP (22851) departs every Friday from Rajahmundry at 06:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 09:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

VSKP SNSI EXP (18503) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 11:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 14:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

BBS TPTY SF (22879) departs every Saturday from Rajahmundry at 22:10 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

SRC TPTY SF EXP (22855) departs every Monday from Rajahmundry at 06:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 09:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

VSKP QLN EXP (18567) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 10:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 12:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

KGP VM SF EXP (22603) departs every Friday from Rajahmundry at 04:30 and arrives at Gannavaram at 07:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

PURI OKHA SF (20819) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 20:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 23:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

DHARTI ABBA EXP (22837) departs every Tuesday from Rajahmundry at 11:50 and arrives at Gannavaram at 14:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

BBS TPTY S F (22871) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 22:10 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

PURI MAS S F (22859) departs every Monday from Rajahmundry at 04:05 and arrives at Gannavaram at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

SHM SC SUF EXP (22849) departs every Thursday from Rajahmundry at 04:30 and arrives at Gannavaram at 08:15, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

KYQ SMVB AC EXP (12552) departs every Friday from Rajahmundry at 01:00 and arrives at Gannavaram at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 5 mins.

NS HYB SPL (07632) departs every Sunday from Rajahmundry at 20:11 and arrives at Gannavaram at 23:20, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 9 mins.

NS YPR SPL (07151) departs every Tuesday from Rajahmundry at 18:15 and arrives at Gannavaram at 21:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

NS KCG SPL (07654) departs every Friday from Rajahmundry at 18:15 and arrives at Gannavaram at 21:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

Daily Trains from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram

RATNANCHAL EXP (12717) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 15:55 and arrives at Gannavaram at 19:15, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 20 mins.

KONARK EXPRESS (11020) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 01:40 and arrives at Gannavaram at 04:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

DHN ALAPPUZHA E (13351) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 12:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 15:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

SIMAHADRI EXPRE (17240) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 10:55 and arrives at Gannavaram at 13:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

HWH SMVB EXP (12863) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 15:20 and arrives at Gannavaram at 18:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

TIRUMALA EXP (17488) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 17:20 and arrives at Gannavaram at 20:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

VSKP LTT EXPRES (18519) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 02:20 and arrives at Gannavaram at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

JANMABHOOMI EXP (12805) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 09:25 and arrives at Gannavaram at 11:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

SESHADRI EXP (17210) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 18:20 and arrives at Gannavaram at 22:35, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 15 mins.

CIRCAR EXPRESS (17644) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 15:30 and arrives at Gannavaram at 20:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 35 mins.

CHENNAI MAIL (12839) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 17:15 and arrives at Gannavaram at 19:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

CCT TPTY EXP (17250) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 16:00 and arrives at Gannavaram at 19:20, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 20 mins.

AP EXPRESS (20805) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 00:55 and arrives at Gannavaram at 03:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

COROMANDAL EXP (12841) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 07:20 and arrives at Gannavaram at 09:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

FALAKNUMA EXP (12703) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 01:30 and arrives at Gannavaram at 03:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

EAST COAST EXP (18045) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 07:30 and arrives at Gannavaram at 10:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

VSKP MTM EXP (17220) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 02:40 and arrives at Gannavaram at 06:15, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 35 mins.

VSKP MBNR SF (12861) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 21:40 and arrives at Gannavaram at 00:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

GOUTAMI EXPRESS (12737) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 20:20 and arrives at Gannavaram at 23:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

NS LPI EXP (17255) departs daily from Rajahmundry at 19:08 and arrives at Gannavaram at 22:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 52 mins.

Rajahmundry to Gannavaram Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Rajahmundry to Gannavaram train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹95 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹95.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1175
2A₹710
3A₹505
3E₹505
SL₹145
CC₹315
2S₹95
EC₹1155

Rajahmundry to Gannavaram Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Rajahmundry to Gannavaram route. The total time taken by different trains running from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Rajahmundry is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram?
There are 82 trains that run from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram.
How can I book a train from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Rajahmundry?
There are 1 stations in Rajahmundry.
How many railway stations are there in Gannavaram?
There are 1 stations in Gannavaram.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Rajahmundry to Gannavaram?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.