Kozhikode to Varkala Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kozhikode to Varkala Train Information

Distance
351 kms
Duration
07h 45m
Trains During Day
8
Trains At Night
8

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kozhikode to Varkala

Looking to book Kozhikode to Varkala trains? Booking a train ticket from Kozhikode to Varkala is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kozhikode to Varkala trains or find the train seat availability from Kozhikode to Varkala, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kozhikode to Varkala are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kozhikode to Varkala, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kozhikode to Varkala train.

There are 16 trains running from Kozhikode to Varkala covering an approximate distance of 351 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Varkala from Kozhikode by train. The first train from Kozhikode to Varkala is YNRK KCVL EXP (22660), departing at 04:35 from Kozhikode Main Cal (CLT). PBR KCVL EXP (20910) is the fastest among the Kozhikode to Varkala Trains. It departs from Kozhikode Main Cal (CLT) at 06:20 and arrives at Kollam Junction Qu (QLN) at 12:57, covering the distance in just 6 hrs 37 mins. The last train from Kozhikode to Varkala is BVC KCVL EXP (19260), departing at 21:30 from Kozhikode Main Cal (CLT). You can get detailed information about Kozhikode to Varkala train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kozhikode to Varkala

BVC KCVL EXP (19260) departs every Wednesday from Kozhikode at 21:30 and arrives at Varkala at 05:17, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 47 mins.

YNRK KCVL EXP (22660) departs every Wednesday from Kozhikode at 04:35 and arrives at Varkala at 10:52, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 7 mins.

PBR KCVL EXP (20910) departs every Saturday from Kozhikode at 06:20 and arrives at Varkala at 12:57, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 37 mins.

SGNR KCVL EXP (16311) departs every Thursday from Kozhikode at 12:55 and arrives at Varkala at 20:57, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 2 mins.

NZM TVC EXPRESS (22634) departs every Sunday from Kozhikode at 10:40 and arrives at Varkala at 17:27, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 47 mins.

GIMB NCJ EXP (16335) departs every Saturday from Kozhikode at 18:35 and arrives at Varkala at 01:57, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 22 mins.

VRL TVC EXP (16333) departs every Friday from Kozhikode at 18:35 and arrives at Varkala at 01:57, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 22 mins.

INDB KCVL EXP (20932) departs every Thursday from Kozhikode at 06:20 and arrives at Varkala at 12:57, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 37 mins.

NZM TVC SF EXP (22654) departs every Tuesday from Kozhikode at 21:10 and arrives at Varkala at 02:37, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 47 mins.

GIMB TEN EXP (20924) departs every Tuesday from Kozhikode at 13:15 and arrives at Varkala at 23:05, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 50 mins.

Daily Trains from Kozhikode to Varkala

PARASURAM EXP (16649) departs daily from Kozhikode at 08:40 and arrives at Varkala at 17:50, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 9 mins.

MAVELI EXPRESS (16603) departs daily from Kozhikode at 21:10 and arrives at Varkala at 04:46, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 35 mins.

TRIVANDRUM EXP (16348) departs daily from Kozhikode at 18:25 and arrives at Varkala at 03:05, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 40 mins.

RAJYA RANI EXP (16350) departs daily from Kozhikode at 21:30 and arrives at Varkala at 04:25, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 54 mins.

Kozhikode to Varkala Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kozhikode to Varkala, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kozhikode to Varkala train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kozhikode to Varkala on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹145 to ₹1465. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹145.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kozhikode to Varkala for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
CC₹520
2S₹145
1A₹1465
2A₹880
3A₹620
SL₹230

Kozhikode to Varkala Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kozhikode to Varkala. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kozhikode to Varkala route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kozhikode to Varkala can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kozhikode is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Kozhikode to Varkala?
There are 16 trains that run from Kozhikode to Varkala route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kozhikode to Varkala.
How can I book a train from Kozhikode to Varkala?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kozhikode to Varkala by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kozhikode to Varkala?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kozhikode to Varkala, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kozhikode to Varkala?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kozhikode?
There are 2 stations in Kozhikode.
How many railway stations are there in Varkala?
There are 1 stations in Varkala.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kozhikode to Varkala?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.