Kottayam to Kulitthurai Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kottayam to Kulitthurai Train Information

Distance
169 kms
Duration
03h 56m
Trains During Day
30
Trains At Night
27

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kottayam to Kulitthurai

Looking to book Kottayam to Kulitthurai trains? Booking a train ticket from Kottayam to Kulitthurai is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kottayam to Kulitthurai trains or find the train seat availability from Kottayam to Kulitthurai, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kottayam to Kulitthurai are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kottayam to Kulitthurai, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kottayam to Kulitthurai train.

There are 57 trains running from Kottayam to Kulitthurai covering an approximate distance of 169 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Kulitthurai from Kottayam by train. The first train from Kottayam to Kulitthurai is GIMB NCJ EXP (16335), departing at 00:10 from Kottayam (KTYM). TVC VANDEBHARAT (20633) is the fastest among the Kottayam to Kulitthurai Trains. It departs from Kottayam (KTYM) at 20:02 and arrives at Thiruvananthapuram (TVC) at 22:35, covering the distance in just 2 hrs 33 mins. The last train from Kottayam to Kulitthurai is BSP TEN SF EXP (22619), departing at 21:10 from Alappuzha Alleppey (ALLP). You can get detailed information about Kottayam to Kulitthurai train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kottayam to Kulitthurai

TRIVANDRAM EXP (16331) departs every Tuesday from Kottayam at 03:09 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 07:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 51 mins.

ASR KCVL SF EXP (12484) departs every Tuesday from Kottayam at 09:25 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 5 mins.

GIMB TEN EXP (20924) departs every Tuesday from Kottayam at 16:40 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 21:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

HIMSAGAR EXP (16318) departs every Thursday from Kottayam at 16:25 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 21:30, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 4 mins.

GURUDEV EXP (12660) departs every Friday from Kottayam at 16:10 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 21:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

LTT CAPE SPL (01465) departs every Friday from Kottayam at 16:25 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 22:15, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 50 mins.

GIMB NCJ EXP (16335) departs every Sunday from Kottayam at 00:10 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 5 mins.

VRL TVC EXP (16333) departs every Saturday from Kottayam at 00:10 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 04:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

SCL TVC EXPRESS (12508) departs every Sunday from Kottayam at 17:08 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 20:45, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 37 mins.

NZM TVC SF EXP (22654) departs every Wednesday from Kottayam at 00:45 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 04:45, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

MS TVC SF SPL (06043) departs every Friday from Kottayam at 02:58 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 47 mins.

SGNR KCVL EXP (16311) departs every Thursday from Kottayam at 15:40 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 19:10, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 30 mins.

SMVB KCVL SPL (06084) departs every Thursday from Kottayam at 02:43 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 17 mins.

YPR KCVL AC EXP (22677) departs every Friday from Kottayam at 03:18 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 27 mins.

BVC KCVL EXP (19260) departs every Thursday from Kottayam at 00:10 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 03:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

KOCHUVELI EXP (12777) departs every Thursday from Kottayam at 02:58 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 37 mins.

INDB KCVL SF EXP (22645) departs every Wednesday from Kottayam at 11:35 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 15:50, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 15 mins.

BSP TEN SF EXP (22619) departs every Wednesday from Kottayam at 21:10 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 00:58, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 48 mins.

NZM TVC EXPRESS (22634) departs every Sunday from Kottayam at 15:55 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 19:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

SWRN JAYNTI EXP (12644) departs every Sunday from Kottayam at 03:35 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 07:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

MAS TVC EXP (12697) departs every Monday from Kottayam at 03:20 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 20 mins.

YNRK KCVL EXP (22660) departs every Wednesday from Kottayam at 09:25 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 5 mins.

INDB KCVL EXP (20932) departs every Thursday from Kottayam at 11:30 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 15:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 30 mins.

PBR KCVL EXP (20910) departs every Saturday from Kottayam at 11:30 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 15:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 30 mins.

Daily Trains from Kottayam to Kulitthurai

KANYAKUMARI EXP (16526) departs daily from Kottayam at 08:38 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 12:56, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 17 mins.

KANYAKUMARI EXP (16381) departs daily from Kottayam at 05:35 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 10:21, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 45 mins.

PARASURAM EXP (16649) departs daily from Kottayam at 15:28 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 19:32, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 3 mins.

MAS TVC MAIL (12623) departs daily from Kottayam at 08:00 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 11:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 30 mins.

TRIVANDRUM EXP (16348) departs daily from Kottayam at 00:28 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 04:10, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 42 mins.

MALABAR EXPRESS (16630) departs daily from Kottayam at 04:40 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 09:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

SABARI EXPRESS (17230) departs daily from Kottayam at 14:13 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 18:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 7 mins.

VENAD EXPRESS (16301) departs daily from Kottayam at 18:47 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 22:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 48 mins.

MAS TVC EXP (12695) departs daily from Kottayam at 04:03 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 07:45, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 42 mins.

AMRITHA EXP (16344) departs daily from Kottayam at 01:43 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 05:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 17 mins.

VANCHINAD EXP (16303) departs daily from Kottayam at 06:30 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 10:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 35 mins.

RAJYA RANI EXP (16350) departs daily from Kottayam at 02:22 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 05:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 8 mins.

PALARUVI EXP (16792) departs daily from Kottayam at 20:05 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 03:48, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 43 mins.

GUV TVC EXP (16341) departs daily from Kottayam at 06:15 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 09:55, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

ERNAD EXPRESS (16605) departs daily from Kottayam at 17:00 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 21:42, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 41 mins.

MAVELI EXPRESS (16603) departs daily from Kottayam at 02:33 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:20, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 47 mins.

TVC JANSHATABDI (12075) departs daily from Kottayam at 17:58 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 27 mins.

KOCHUVELI EXP (16315) departs daily from Kottayam at 04:39 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 09:15, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 36 mins.

GUV CHENNAI EXP (16128) departs daily from Kottayam at 02:20 and arrives at Kulitthurai at 06:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 44 mins.

Kottayam to Kulitthurai Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kottayam to Kulitthurai, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kottayam to Kulitthurai train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kottayam to Kulitthurai on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹95 to ₹1305. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹95.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kottayam to Kulitthurai for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1255
2A₹710
3A₹555
SL₹145
CC₹345
2S₹95
EC₹1305

Kottayam to Kulitthurai Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kottayam to Kulitthurai. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kottayam to Kulitthurai route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kottayam to Kulitthurai can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kottayam is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Kottayam to Kulitthurai?
There are 57 trains that run from Kottayam to Kulitthurai route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kottayam to Kulitthurai.
How can I book a train from Kottayam to Kulitthurai?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kottayam to Kulitthurai by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kottayam to Kulitthurai?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kottayam to Kulitthurai, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kottayam to Kulitthurai?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kottayam?
There are 1 stations in Kottayam.
How many railway stations are there in Kulitthurai?
There are 1 stations in Kulitthurai.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kottayam to Kulitthurai?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.