Guwahati to Murshidabad Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Guwahati to Murshidabad Train Information

Distance
779 kms
Duration
15h 14m
Trains During Day
10
Trains At Night
9

Online Train Ticket Booking from Guwahati to Murshidabad

Looking to book Guwahati to Murshidabad trains? Booking a train ticket from Guwahati to Murshidabad is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Guwahati to Murshidabad trains or find the train seat availability from Guwahati to Murshidabad, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Guwahati to Murshidabad are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Guwahati to Murshidabad, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Guwahati to Murshidabad train.

There are 19 trains running from Guwahati to Murshidabad covering an approximate distance of 779 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Murshidabad from Guwahati by train. The first train from Guwahati to Murshidabad is NTSK SMVB EXP (22502), departing at 05:20 from Guwahati (GHY). AGTL SC SPECIAL (07029) is the fastest among the Guwahati to Murshidabad Trains. It departs from Guwahati (GHY) at 19:45 and arrives at Rampurhat Junction (RPH) at 08:52, covering the distance in just 13 hrs 7 mins. The last train from Guwahati to Murshidabad is KYQ PURI EXP (15644), departing at 23:45 from Kamakhya Junction (KYQ). You can get detailed information about Guwahati to Murshidabad train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Guwahati to Murshidabad

NAGAON EXPRESS (15630) departs every Friday from Guwahati at 15:00 and arrives at Murshidabad at 06:28, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 28 mins.

AGTL SC SPECIAL (07029) departs every Friday from Guwahati at 19:45 and arrives at Murshidabad at 08:52, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 7 mins.

SCL TVC EXPRESS (12508) departs every Friday from Guwahati at 06:15 and arrives at Murshidabad at 21:28, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 13 mins.

SCL KOAA SPECIAL (05639) departs every Thursday from Guwahati at 16:45 and arrives at Murshidabad at 07:15, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 30 mins.

NTSK SMVB EXP (22502) departs every Saturday from Guwahati at 05:20 and arrives at Murshidabad at 21:28, covering the entire distance in 16 hrs 8 mins.

GHY SC EXPRESS (12514) departs every Thursday from Guwahati at 06:20 and arrives at Murshidabad at 21:28, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 8 mins.

KAZIRANGA EXP (13182) departs every Tuesday from Guwahati at 17:25 and arrives at Murshidabad at 08:28, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 3 mins.

DBRG SC SPECIAL (07047) departs every Thursday from Guwahati at 19:35 and arrives at Murshidabad at 08:52, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 17 mins.

KYQ PURI EXP (15644) departs every Thursday from Guwahati at 23:45 and arrives at Murshidabad at 16:19, covering the entire distance in 16 hrs 33 mins.

KYQ SMVB AC EXP (12552) departs every Wednesday from Guwahati at 14:00 and arrives at Murshidabad at 04:27, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 27 mins.

KYQ PURI EXP (15640) departs every Sunday from Guwahati at 20:10 and arrives at Murshidabad at 10:05, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 55 mins.

KYQ RNC EXPRESS (15662) departs every Tuesday from Guwahati at 12:00 and arrives at Murshidabad at 04:27, covering the entire distance in 16 hrs 27 mins.

KARMABHOOMI EXP (22512) departs every Saturday from Guwahati at 18:00 and arrives at Murshidabad at 10:18, covering the entire distance in 16 hrs 18 mins.

NTSK TBM EXP (15930) departs every Monday from Guwahati at 16:00 and arrives at Murshidabad at 06:28, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 28 mins.

Daily Trains from Guwahati to Murshidabad

There is no daily train between Guwahati and Murshidabad.

Guwahati to Murshidabad Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Guwahati to Murshidabad, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Guwahati to Murshidabad train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Guwahati to Murshidabad on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹455 to ₹2825. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹455.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Guwahati to Murshidabad for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹1575
3A₹1100
SL₹455
1A₹2825

Guwahati to Murshidabad Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Guwahati to Murshidabad. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Guwahati to Murshidabad route. The total time taken by different trains running from Guwahati to Murshidabad can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Guwahati is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Guwahati to Murshidabad?
There are 19 trains that run from Guwahati to Murshidabad route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Guwahati to Murshidabad.
How can I book a train from Guwahati to Murshidabad?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Guwahati to Murshidabad by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Guwahati to Murshidabad?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Guwahati to Murshidabad, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Guwahati to Murshidabad?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Guwahati?
There are 2 stations in Guwahati.
How many railway stations are there in Murshidabad?
There are 1 stations in Murshidabad.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Guwahati to Murshidabad?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.