Erode to Salem Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Erode to Salem Train Information

Distance
63 kms
Duration
00h 47m
Trains During Day
25
Trains At Night
47

Online Train Ticket Booking from Erode to Salem

Looking to book Erode to Salem trains? Booking a train ticket from Erode to Salem is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Erode to Salem trains or find the train seat availability from Erode to Salem, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Erode to Salem are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Erode to Salem, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Erode to Salem train.

There are 72 trains running from Erode to Salem covering an approximate distance of 63 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Salem from Erode by train. The first train from Erode to Salem is CHERAN EXPRESS (12674), departing at 00:10 from Erode Junction (ED). SHATABDI EXP (12244) is the fastest among the Erode to Salem Trains. It departs from Erode Junction (ED) at 16:35 and arrives at Salem Junction (SA) at 17:22, covering the distance in just 00 hrs 47 mins. The last train from Erode to Salem is CHENNAI EXPRESS (22640), departing at 23:50 from Erode Junction (ED). You can get detailed information about Erode to Salem train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Erode to Salem

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12659) departs every Monday from Erode at 02:55 and arrives at Salem at 03:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

GUWAHATI EXP (12515) departs every Sunday from Erode at 23:05 and arrives at Salem at 00:02, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

CHENNAI EXP (12682) departs every Saturday from Erode at 00:55 and arrives at Salem at 01:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

DBRG VIVEK EXP (15905) departs every Friday from Erode at 11:15 and arrives at Salem at 12:07, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

NIZAMUDDIN EXP (12643) departs every Wednesday from Erode at 00:55 and arrives at Salem at 01:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12507) departs every Wednesday from Erode at 03:15 and arrives at Salem at 04:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

VLNK VSG EXP (17316) departs every Wednesday from Erode at 06:20 and arrives at Salem at 07:17, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

KONGU EXPRESS (12647) departs every Sunday from Erode at 16:25 and arrives at Salem at 17:32, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

ERS HYB EXPRESS (07118) departs every Friday from Erode at 03:40 and arrives at Salem at 04:40, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 00 mins.

ERS MAS EXPRESS (06008) departs every Friday from Erode at 02:15 and arrives at Salem at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 00 mins.

HUBLI EXP (12778) departs every Thursday from Erode at 22:15 and arrives at Salem at 23:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

VIVEK EXP (19567) departs every Monday from Erode at 05:20 and arrives at Salem at 06:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 55 mins.

HIMSAGAR EXP (16317) departs every Saturday from Erode at 03:30 and arrives at Salem at 04:22, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

HYDERABAD EXP (07116) departs every Monday from Erode at 19:40 and arrives at Salem at 20:30, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 50 mins.

PUDUCHERRY EXP (16856) departs every Saturday from Erode at 02:15 and arrives at Salem at 03:50, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 35 mins.

DHARTI AABA EXP (22838) departs every Thursday from Erode at 06:05 and arrives at Salem at 06:57, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

QLN VSKP EXP (18568) departs every Saturday from Erode at 06:40 and arrives at Salem at 07:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

TVC CHENNAI EXP (12698) departs every Sunday from Erode at 06:05 and arrives at Salem at 06:57, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

RAJKOT EXPRESS (16614) departs every Friday from Erode at 00:55 and arrives at Salem at 01:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

ERS PATNA EXP (16359) departs every Sunday from Erode at 05:20 and arrives at Salem at 06:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 55 mins.

KACHEGUDA EXP (17616) departs every Sunday from Erode at 19:00 and arrives at Salem at 19:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

RAPTISAGAR EXP (12522) departs every Friday from Erode at 17:15 and arrives at Salem at 18:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

SRC VIVEK EXP (22852) departs every Sunday from Erode at 08:30 and arrives at Salem at 09:27, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

NAVYUG EXP (16687) departs every Tuesday from Erode at 03:05 and arrives at Salem at 04:02, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

YESVANTPUR EXP (16566) departs every Tuesday from Erode at 05:45 and arrives at Salem at 06:42, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

CBE JAIPUR EXP (12969) departs every Friday from Erode at 10:50 and arrives at Salem at 11:42, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

NIZAMUDDIN EXP (12645) departs every Sunday from Erode at 00:55 and arrives at Salem at 01:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

TEN BILASPUR EX (22620) departs every Sunday from Erode at 15:15 and arrives at Salem at 16:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

ERS BILASPUR EXP (22816) departs every Wednesday from Erode at 15:15 and arrives at Salem at 16:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

AHILYANAGARI EX (22646) departs every Saturday from Erode at 17:15 and arrives at Salem at 18:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

KCVL YPR AC EXP (22678) departs every Friday from Erode at 22:40 and arrives at Salem at 23:32, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

MUMBAI EXPRESS (16332) departs every Saturday from Erode at 15:15 and arrives at Salem at 16:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

ERS MAS EXPRESS (06038) departs every Monday from Erode at 00:45 and arrives at Salem at 01:40, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 55 mins.

ERS BAND SF EXP (22607) departs every Sunday from Erode at 22:15 and arrives at Salem at 23:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

Daily Trains from Erode to Salem

BANGALORE EXP (12678) departs daily from Erode at 14:25 and arrives at Salem at 15:32, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

CAPE MUMBAI EXP (16382) departs daily from Erode at 20:00 and arrives at Salem at 20:57, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

YESVANTPUR EXP (16528) departs daily from Erode at 01:10 and arrives at Salem at 02:02, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

LOKMANYA TT EXP (11014) departs daily from Erode at 10:30 and arrives at Salem at 11:20, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 50 mins.

MYSORE EXPRESS (16231) departs daily from Erode at 23:40 and arrives at Salem at 00:32, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

TVC CHENNAI EXP (12696) departs daily from Erode at 03:45 and arrives at Salem at 04:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

CHENNAI EXPRESS (22640) departs daily from Erode at 23:50 and arrives at Salem at 00:42, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

MYSORE EXP (16235) departs daily from Erode at 00:20 and arrives at Salem at 01:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

BANGALORE EXP (16316) departs daily from Erode at 02:35 and arrives at Salem at 03:32, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

SABARI EXPRESS (17229) departs daily from Erode at 18:30 and arrives at Salem at 19:27, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

CHENNAI EXP (12686) departs daily from Erode at 01:35 and arrives at Salem at 02:37, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 02 mins.

YERCAUD EXP (22650) departs daily from Erode at 21:00 and arrives at Salem at 21:57, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

CHENNAI MAIL (12602) departs daily from Erode at 23:20 and arrives at Salem at 00:17, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

DHANBAD EXPRESS (13352) departs daily from Erode at 14:00 and arrives at Salem at 14:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

KOVAI EXP (12676) departs daily from Erode at 16:50 and arrives at Salem at 17:42, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

CHERAN EXPRESS (12674) departs daily from Erode at 00:10 and arrives at Salem at 00:57, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

CHENNAI MAIL (12624) departs daily from Erode at 01:25 and arrives at Salem at 02:12, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

CHENNAI EXPRESS (12680) departs daily from Erode at 07:45 and arrives at Salem at 08:32, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

NILAGIRI EXP (12672) departs daily from Erode at 22:30 and arrives at Salem at 23:22, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

KERALA EXPRESS (12625) departs daily from Erode at 21:55 and arrives at Salem at 22:52, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

WEST COAST EXP (22638) departs daily from Erode at 08:10 and arrives at Salem at 09:12, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 02 mins.

BANGALORE EXP (16525) departs daily from Erode at 00:35 and arrives at Salem at 01:22, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 47 mins.

Erode to Salem Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Erode to Salem, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Erode to Salem train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Erode to Salem on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹70 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹70.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Erode to Salem for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹145
CC₹315
1A₹1175
2S₹70

Erode to Salem Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Erode to Salem. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Erode to Salem route. The total time taken by different trains running from Erode to Salem can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Erode is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Erode to Salem

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Erode to Salem through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Erode to Salem?
There are 72 trains that run from Erode to Salem route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Erode to Salem.
How can I book a train from Erode to Salem?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Erode to Salem by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Erode to Salem?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Erode to Salem, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Erode to Salem?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Erode?
There are 1 stations in Erode.
How many railway stations are there in Salem?
There are 6 stations in Salem.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Erode to Salem?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.