Chengalpattu to Kulithalai Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Chengalpattu to Kulithalai Train Information

Distance
310 kms
Duration
05h 00m
Trains During Day
14
Trains At Night
15

Online Train Ticket Booking from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai

Looking to book Chengalpattu to Kulithalai trains? Booking a train ticket from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Chengalpattu to Kulithalai trains or find the train seat availability from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Chengalpattu to Kulithalai are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Chengalpattu to Kulithalai train.

There are 29 trains running from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai covering an approximate distance of 310 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Kulithalai from Chengalpattu by train. The first train from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai is MS MAQ EXP (16159), departing at 00:20 from Chengalpattu Junct (CGL). TEJAS EXPRESS (22671) is the fastest among the Chengalpattu to Kulithalai Trains. It departs from Tambaram (TBM) at 06:27 and arrives at Tiruchchirappalli (TPJ) at 09:55, covering the distance in just 3 hrs 28 mins. The last train from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai is TBM TN SF SPL (06001), departing at 23:00 from Chengalpattu Junct (CGL). You can get detailed information about Chengalpattu to Kulithalai train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai

TPJ SF HUMSAFAR (20481) departs every Friday from Chengalpattu at 10:45 and arrives at Kulithalai at 15:30, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 45 mins.

ADI TPJ SPECIAL (09419) departs every Friday from Chengalpattu at 17:25 and arrives at Kulithalai at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 20 mins.

BKN MDU SF EXP (22632) departs every Tuesday from Chengalpattu at 11:15 and arrives at Kulithalai at 15:03, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 48 mins.

TBM TN SF SPL (06001) departs every Saturday from Chengalpattu at 23:00 and arrives at Kulithalai at 03:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 5 mins.

TBM NCJ SF SPL (06011) departs every Monday from Chengalpattu at 08:45 and arrives at Kulithalai at 12:45, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

RMM HUMSAFAR SF (20973) departs every Monday from Chengalpattu at 10:45 and arrives at Kulithalai at 15:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 20 mins.

MS NCJ EXPRESS (12667) departs every Thursday from Chengalpattu at 20:00 and arrives at Kulithalai at 00:25, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

MS TN SPL (06005) departs every Thursday from Chengalpattu at 17:15 and arrives at Kulithalai at 21:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 5 mins.

CSMT TN SUP SPL (01143) departs every Saturday from Chengalpattu at 11:15 and arrives at Kulithalai at 17:35, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 20 mins.

HWH CAPE SF EXP (12665) departs every Tuesday from Chengalpattu at 22:10 and arrives at Kulithalai at 02:25, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 15 mins.

LTT MADURAI EXP (22101) departs every Thursday from Chengalpattu at 11:00 and arrives at Kulithalai at 15:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

BSBS RMM EXP (22536) departs every Tuesday from Chengalpattu at 09:20 and arrives at Kulithalai at 16:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 55 mins.

BBS RMM SF (20896) departs every Saturday from Chengalpattu at 08:30 and arrives at Kulithalai at 15:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 45 mins.

Daily Trains from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai

MS MAQ EXP (16159) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 00:20 and arrives at Kulithalai at 05:35, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 14 mins.

VAIGAI EXP (12635) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 14:50 and arrives at Kulithalai at 18:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

PEARL CITY EXP (12693) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 20:30 and arrives at Kulithalai at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 20 mins.

MS RMM EXPRESS (16751) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 20:15 and arrives at Kulithalai at 02:50, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 35 mins.

CHOZHAN EXPRESS (22675) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 08:18 and arrives at Kulithalai at 14:30, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 12 mins.

KANYAKUMARI EXP (12633) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 18:20 and arrives at Kulithalai at 22:25, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 5 mins.

NELLAI EXPRESS (12631) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 20:50 and arrives at Kulithalai at 01:10, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 20 mins.

MS QLN EXPRESS (16101) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 18:00 and arrives at Kulithalai at 21:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

MAS PGT EXPRESS (22651) departs daily from Chengalpattu at 22:20 and arrives at Kulithalai at 03:59, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 39 mins.

Chengalpattu to Kulithalai Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Chengalpattu to Kulithalai train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹130 to ₹1615. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹130.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
3A₹575
SL₹215
2S₹130
1A₹1255
2A₹760
CC₹480
EC₹1615

Chengalpattu to Kulithalai Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Chengalpattu to Kulithalai route. The total time taken by different trains running from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Chengalpattu is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai?
There are 29 trains that run from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai.
How can I book a train from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Chengalpattu?
There are 1 stations in Chengalpattu.
How many railway stations are there in Kulithalai?
There are 1 stations in Kulithalai.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Chengalpattu to Kulithalai?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.