Amravati to Mumbai Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Amravati to Mumbai Train Information

Distance
652 kms
Duration
10h 45m
Trains During Day
5
Trains At Night
8

Online Train Ticket Booking from Amravati to Mumbai

Looking to book Amravati to Mumbai trains? Booking a train ticket from Amravati to Mumbai is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Amravati to Mumbai trains or find the train seat availability from Amravati to Mumbai, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Amravati to Mumbai are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Amravati to Mumbai, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Amravati to Mumbai train.

There are 13 trains running from Amravati to Mumbai covering an approximate distance of 652 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Mumbai from Amravati by train. The first train from Amravati to Mumbai is VSKP LTT S F (22847), departing at 02:45 from Badnera Junction A (BD). CSMT DURONTO EXP (12290) is the fastest among the Amravati to Mumbai Trains. It departs from Badnera Junction A (BD) at 22:50 and arrives at Chhatrapati Shivaj (CSMT) at 08:05, covering the distance in just 9 hrs 15 mins. The last train from Amravati to Mumbai is CSMT DURONTO EXP (12290), departing at 22:50 from Badnera Junction A (BD). You can get detailed information about Amravati to Mumbai train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Amravati to Mumbai

HWH CSMT SF EXP (12870) departs every Saturday from Amravati at 11:20 and arrives at Mumbai at 23:45, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 25 mins.

PURI LTT S F (12146) departs every Wednesday from Amravati at 20:45 and arrives at Mumbai at 07:25, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 40 mins.

BPQ LTT SPL (01128) departs every Wednesday from Amravati at 18:30 and arrives at Mumbai at 05:30, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 0 mins.

VSKP LTT S F (22847) departs every Monday from Amravati at 02:45 and arrives at Mumbai at 13:00, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 15 mins.

Daily Trains from Amravati to Mumbai

HWH CSMT MAIL (12810) departs daily from Amravati at 17:30 and arrives at Mumbai at 04:25, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 55 mins.

CSMT DURONTO EXP (12290) departs daily from Amravati at 22:50 and arrives at Mumbai at 08:05, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 15 mins.

GITANJALI EXP (12860) departs daily from Amravati at 10:35 and arrives at Mumbai at 21:20, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 45 mins.

VIDARBHA EXP (12106) departs daily from Amravati at 19:55 and arrives at Mumbai at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 55 mins.

SHM LTT EXPRESS (18030) departs daily from Amravati at 16:55 and arrives at Mumbai at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 10 mins.

Amravati to Mumbai Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Amravati to Mumbai, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Amravati to Mumbai train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Amravati to Mumbai on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹400 to ₹2465. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹400.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Amravati to Mumbai for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹2465
2A₹1475
3A₹1045
3E₹970
SL₹400

Amravati to Mumbai Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Amravati to Mumbai. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Amravati to Mumbai route. The total time taken by different trains running from Amravati to Mumbai can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Amravati is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Amravati to Mumbai

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Amravati to Mumbai through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Amravati to Mumbai?
There are 13 trains that run from Amravati to Mumbai route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Amravati to Mumbai.
How can I book a train from Amravati to Mumbai?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Amravati to Mumbai by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Amravati to Mumbai?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Amravati to Mumbai, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Amravati to Mumbai?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Amravati?
There are 1 stations in Amravati.
How many railway stations are there in Mumbai?
There are 29 stations in Mumbai.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Amravati to Mumbai?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.