Ambur to Bangalore Trains

toggle
Jul 2024
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Ambur to Bangalore Train Information

Distance
142 kms
Duration
02h 45m
Trains During Day
20
Trains At Night
16

Online Train Ticket Booking from Ambur to Bangalore

Looking to book Ambur to Bangalore trains? Booking a train ticket from Ambur to Bangalore is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Ambur to Bangalore trains or find the train seat availability from Ambur to Bangalore, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Ambur to Bangalore are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Ambur to Bangalore, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Ambur to Bangalore train.

There are 36 trains running from Ambur to Bangalore covering an approximate distance of 142 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Bangalore from Ambur by train. The first train from Ambur to Bangalore is HTE SMVB EXP (12835), departing at 00:40 from Jolarpettai Juncti (JTJ). KCVL UBL EXP (12778) is the fastest among the Ambur to Bangalore Trains. It departs from Bangarapet Junctio (BWT) at 02:35 and arrives at Banaswadi (BAND) at 03:43, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 8 mins. The last train from Ambur to Bangalore is HWH MYS EXP (22817), departing at 22:30 from Jolarpettai Juncti (JTJ). You can get detailed information about Ambur to Bangalore train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Ambur to Bangalore

MAS UBL SF EXP (17311) departs every Friday from Ambur at 18:20 and arrives at Bangalore at 21:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 15 mins.

KYQ SMVB AC EXP (12552) departs every Friday from Ambur at 14:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 17:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

DNR SMVB SPL (03245) departs every Friday from Ambur at 10:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 13:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

CBE RJT EXPRESS (16614) departs every Friday from Ambur at 04:15 and arrives at Bangalore at 06:58, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 43 mins.

KCVL UBL EXP (12778) departs every Friday from Ambur at 02:35 and arrives at Bangalore at 03:43, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 8 mins.

NTSK SMVB EXP (22502) departs every Monday from Ambur at 06:55 and arrives at Bangalore at 10:16, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 20 mins.

BAGMATI EXP (12577) departs every Thursday from Ambur at 14:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 17:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

HWH MYS EXP (22817) departs every Saturday from Ambur at 22:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 01:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

MAS SSPN EXP (12691) departs every Saturday from Ambur at 02:45 and arrives at Bangalore at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

PPTA SMVB EXP (22351) departs every Sunday from Ambur at 14:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 17:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

MAS YPR EXPRESS (12292) departs every Sunday from Ambur at 02:45 and arrives at Bangalore at 06:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 15 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXPRES (22833) departs every Thursday from Ambur at 09:50 and arrives at Bangalore at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

HTE SMVB EXP (18637) departs every Monday from Ambur at 00:40 and arrives at Bangalore at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (22353) departs every Saturday from Ambur at 14:10 and arrives at Bangalore at 17:10, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

MFP SMVB EXP (15228) departs every Wednesday from Ambur at 06:20 and arrives at Bangalore at 09:10, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

BBS SMVB S F (12845) departs every Monday from Ambur at 05:40 and arrives at Bangalore at 08:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 40 mins.

TATA SMVB SF EX (12889) departs every Sunday from Ambur at 00:40 and arrives at Bangalore at 03:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

JSME SMVT EXP (22306) departs every Saturday from Ambur at 17:55 and arrives at Bangalore at 20:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

SMVB SF AC EXP (22863) departs every Tuesday from Ambur at 12:05 and arrives at Bangalore at 15:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

SMVB HUMSAFAR (22887) departs every Wednesday from Ambur at 15:35 and arrives at Bangalore at 20:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

KCVL YPR AC EXP (22678) departs every Saturday from Ambur at 02:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 04:30, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

VASCO EXPRESS (17316) departs every Wednesday from Ambur at 10:22 and arrives at Bangalore at 11:57, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 35 mins.

TJ UBL SPL (07326) departs every Wednesday from Ambur at 02:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 03:40, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 10 mins.

Daily Trains from Ambur to Bangalore

SBC DBLDECK EXP (22625) departs daily from Ambur at 09:50 and arrives at Bangalore at 13:15, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

MYSURU EXPRESS (12609) departs daily from Ambur at 16:30 and arrives at Bangalore at 19:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 15 mins.

SESHADRI EXP (17210) departs daily from Ambur at 08:40 and arrives at Bangalore at 12:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 20 mins.

TPTY CMNR EXP (16220) departs daily from Ambur at 01:20 and arrives at Bangalore at 04:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 5 mins.

HWH SMVB EXP (12863) departs daily from Ambur at 04:10 and arrives at Bangalore at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

CAPE SBC EXPRES (16525) departs daily from Ambur at 03:00 and arrives at Bangalore at 06:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

KCVL MYS EXP (16316) departs daily from Ambur at 05:05 and arrives at Bangalore at 08:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

Ambur to Bangalore Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Ambur to Bangalore, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Ambur to Bangalore train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Ambur to Bangalore on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹105 to ₹1460. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹105.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Ambur to Bangalore for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
CC₹370
2S₹105
1A₹1175
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹145
3E₹555
EC₹1460

Ambur to Bangalore Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Ambur to Bangalore. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Ambur to Bangalore route. The total time taken by different trains running from Ambur to Bangalore can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Ambur is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Ambur to Bangalore

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Ambur to Bangalore through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Ambur to Bangalore?
There are 36 trains that run from Ambur to Bangalore route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Ambur to Bangalore.
How can I book a train from Ambur to Bangalore?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Ambur to Bangalore by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Ambur to Bangalore?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Ambur to Bangalore, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Ambur to Bangalore?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Ambur?
There are 1 stations in Ambur.
How many railway stations are there in Bangalore?
There are 25 stations in Bangalore.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Ambur to Bangalore?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.