Villupuram to Tiruchendur Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Villupuram to Tiruchendur Train Information

Distance
510 kms
Duration
08h 35m
Trains During Day
4
Trains At Night
9

Online Train Ticket Booking from Villupuram to Tiruchendur

Looking to book Villupuram to Tiruchendur trains? Booking a train ticket from Villupuram to Tiruchendur is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Villupuram to Tiruchendur trains or find the train seat availability from Villupuram to Tiruchendur, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Villupuram to Tiruchendur are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Villupuram to Tiruchendur, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Villupuram to Tiruchendur train.

There are 13 trains running from Villupuram to Tiruchendur covering an approximate distance of 510 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Tiruchendur from Villupuram by train. The first train from Villupuram to Tiruchendur is TBM TN SF SPL (06001), departing at 00:35 from Villupuram Junctio (VM). KANYAKUMARI EXP (12633) is the fastest among the Villupuram to Tiruchendur Trains. It departs from Villupuram Junctio (VM) at 20:00 and arrives at Tirunelveli Juncti (TEN) at 03:20, covering the distance in just 7 hrs 20 mins. The last train from Villupuram to Tiruchendur is HWH CAPE SF EXP (12665), departing at 23:52 from Villupuram Junctio (VM). You can get detailed information about Villupuram to Tiruchendur train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Villupuram to Tiruchendur

MS TN SPL (06005) departs every Thursday from Villupuram at 18:55 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 03:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 15 mins.

TBM TN SF SPL (06001) departs every Sunday from Villupuram at 00:35 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 09:00, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 25 mins.

CSMT TN SUP SPL (01143) departs every Saturday from Villupuram at 13:05 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 23:00, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 55 mins.

PDY CAPE EXP (16861) departs every Sunday from Villupuram at 12:55 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 00:20, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 25 mins.

MS NCJ EXPRESS (12667) departs every Thursday from Villupuram at 21:35 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 05:20, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 45 mins.

HWH CAPE SF EXP (12665) departs every Tuesday from Villupuram at 23:52 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 07:45, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 53 mins.

KCG NCJ SPL (07435) departs every Saturday from Villupuram at 12:35 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 21:05, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 30 mins.

TBM NCJ SF SPL (06011) departs every Monday from Villupuram at 10:10 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 18:35, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 25 mins.

Daily Trains from Villupuram to Tiruchendur

PEARL CITY EXP (12693) departs daily from Villupuram at 22:15 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 06:30, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 15 mins.

KANYAKUMARI EXP (12633) departs daily from Villupuram at 20:00 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 03:20, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 20 mins.

NELLAI EXPRESS (12631) departs daily from Villupuram at 22:30 and arrives at Tiruchendur at 06:30, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 0 mins.

Villupuram to Tiruchendur Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Villupuram to Tiruchendur, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Villupuram to Tiruchendur train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Villupuram to Tiruchendur on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹325 to ₹1960. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹325.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Villupuram to Tiruchendur for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1960
2A₹1170
3A₹835
SL₹325
3E₹855

Villupuram to Tiruchendur Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Villupuram to Tiruchendur. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Villupuram to Tiruchendur route. The total time taken by different trains running from Villupuram to Tiruchendur can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Villupuram is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Villupuram to Tiruchendur?
There are 13 trains that run from Villupuram to Tiruchendur route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Villupuram to Tiruchendur.
How can I book a train from Villupuram to Tiruchendur?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Villupuram to Tiruchendur by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Villupuram to Tiruchendur?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Villupuram to Tiruchendur, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Villupuram to Tiruchendur?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Villupuram?
There are 1 stations in Villupuram.
How many railway stations are there in Tiruchendur?
There are 1 stations in Tiruchendur.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Villupuram to Tiruchendur?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.