Vadodara to Delhi Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Vadodara to Delhi Train Information

Distance
986 kms
Duration
13h 38m
Trains During Day
16
Trains At Night
18

Online Train Ticket Booking from Vadodara to Delhi

Looking to book Vadodara to Delhi trains? Booking a train ticket from Vadodara to Delhi is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Vadodara to Delhi trains or find the train seat availability from Vadodara to Delhi, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Vadodara to Delhi are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Vadodara to Delhi, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Vadodara to Delhi train.

There are 34 trains running from Vadodara to Delhi covering an approximate distance of 986 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Delhi from Vadodara by train. The first train from Vadodara to Delhi is GOA SMPRK K (12449), departing at 01:26 from Vadodara Junction (BRC). NDLS TEJAS RAJ (12951) is the fastest among the Vadodara to Delhi Trains. It departs from Vadodara Junction (BRC) at 21:16 and arrives at New Delhi (NDLS) at 08:32, covering the distance in just 11 hrs 16 mins. The last train from Vadodara to Delhi is RAJDHANI EXP (12431), departing at 23:59 from Vadodara Junction (BRC). You can get detailed information about Vadodara to Delhi train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Vadodara to Delhi

BDTS NZM YUVA EX (12247) departs every Friday from Vadodara at 22:27 and arrives at Delhi at 10:15, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 48 mins.

KCVL ASR EXP (12483) departs every Thursday from Vadodara at 17:11 and arrives at Delhi at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 59 mins.

BDTS DEE SFAST (22949) departs every Wednesday from Vadodara at 17:28 and arrives at Delhi at 11:35, covering the entire distance in 18 hrs 7 mins.

BL HARIDWAR EXP (12911) departs every Tuesday from Vadodara at 18:43 and arrives at Delhi at 08:35, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 52 mins.

TVC NZM EXPRESS (22653) departs every Sunday from Vadodara at 09:16 and arrives at Delhi at 22:40, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 24 mins.

ERS NZM DURONTO (12283) departs every Thursday from Vadodara at 04:42 and arrives at Delhi at 17:20, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 38 mins.

ERS NZM SF EXP (22655) departs every Thursday from Vadodara at 09:17 and arrives at Delhi at 22:40, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 23 mins.

TVC NZM EXPRESS (22633) departs every Thursday from Vadodara at 23:59 and arrives at Delhi at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 31 mins.

KCVL YNRK EXP (22659) departs every Saturday from Vadodara at 17:11 and arrives at Delhi at 05:50, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 39 mins.

BDTS HW SF EXP (22917) departs every Wednesday from Vadodara at 18:43 and arrives at Delhi at 08:35, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 52 mins.

DARSHAN AC EXP (12493) departs every Sunday from Vadodara at 18:38 and arrives at Delhi at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 7 mins.

BRC HW SF SPL (09129) departs every Saturday from Vadodara at 19:00 and arrives at Delhi at 08:35, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 35 mins.

BL JAT AC SPL (09097) departs every Sunday from Vadodara at 03:26 and arrives at Delhi at 18:55, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 29 mins.

JAM SVDK EXP (12477) departs every Wednesday from Vadodara at 16:07 and arrives at Delhi at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 18 mins.

SARVODAYA EXP (12473) departs every Saturday from Vadodara at 16:07 and arrives at Delhi at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 18 mins.

HAPA SVDK EXP (12475) departs every Tuesday from Vadodara at 16:07 and arrives at Delhi at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 18 mins.

GUJRAT S KRANTI (12917) departs every Monday from Vadodara at 17:05 and arrives at Delhi at 05:50, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 45 mins.

Daily Trains from Vadodara to Delhi

PASCHIM EXPRESS (12925) departs daily from Vadodara at 17:40 and arrives at Delhi at 11:05, covering the entire distance in 17 hrs 0 mins.

NDLS TEJAS RAJ (12951) departs daily from Vadodara at 21:16 and arrives at Delhi at 08:32, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 16 mins.

AK TEJAS RAJ EX (12953) departs daily from Vadodara at 21:54 and arrives at Delhi at 09:43, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 49 mins.

GOLDEN TEMPLE (12903) departs daily from Vadodara at 23:44 and arrives at Delhi at 13:50, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 6 mins.

BDTS HW EXP (19019) departs daily from Vadodara at 06:30 and arrives at Delhi at 02:30, covering the entire distance in 20 hrs 0 mins.

Vadodara to Delhi Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Vadodara to Delhi, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Vadodara to Delhi train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Vadodara to Delhi on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹510 to ₹3225. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹510.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Vadodara to Delhi for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹3225
2A₹1910
3A₹1350
SL₹510
CC₹785

Vadodara to Delhi Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Vadodara to Delhi. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Vadodara to Delhi route. The total time taken by different trains running from Vadodara to Delhi can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Vadodara is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Vadodara to Delhi?
There are 34 trains that run from Vadodara to Delhi route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Vadodara to Delhi.
How can I book a train from Vadodara to Delhi?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Vadodara to Delhi by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Vadodara to Delhi?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Vadodara to Delhi, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Vadodara to Delhi?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Vadodara?
There are 4 stations in Vadodara.
How many railway stations are there in Delhi?
There are 19 stations in Delhi.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Vadodara to Delhi?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.