Tehta to Dumri Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Tehta to Dumri Train Information

Distance
181 kms
Duration
02h 53m
Trains During Day
13
Trains At Night
27

Online Train Ticket Booking from Tehta to Dumri

Looking to book Tehta to Dumri trains? Booking a train ticket from Tehta to Dumri is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Tehta to Dumri trains or find the train seat availability from Tehta to Dumri, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Tehta to Dumri are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Tehta to Dumri, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Tehta to Dumri train.

There are 40 trains running from Tehta to Dumri covering an approximate distance of 181 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Dumri from Tehta by train. The first train from Tehta to Dumri is LTT RANCHI EXP (18610), departing at 00:15 from Gaya Junction (GAYA). HWH RAJDHANI (12302) is the fastest among the Tehta to Dumri Trains. It departs from Gaya Junction (GAYA) at 03:58 and arrives at Parasnath (PNME) at 05:45, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 45 mins. The last train from Tehta to Dumri is AGC KOAA EXP (13168), departing at 23:55 from Gaya Junction (GAYA). You can get detailed information about Tehta to Dumri train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Tehta to Dumri

BKN HWH SF EXP (12372) departs every Friday from Tehta at 09:00 and arrives at Dumri at 11:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

CHAMBAL EXP (20976) departs every Thursday from Tehta at 23:15 and arrives at Dumri at 01:21, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 4 mins.

PARASNATH EXP (12941) departs every Thursday from Tehta at 05:30 and arrives at Dumri at 07:33, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 1 mins.

ANVT HLZ SF EXP (12444) departs every Wednesday from Tehta at 08:40 and arrives at Dumri at 11:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 45 mins.

BBS RAJDHANI (20818) departs every Monday from Tehta at 04:13 and arrives at Dumri at 06:55, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 42 mins.

ANVT SRC SF EXP (22858) departs every Wednesday from Tehta at 04:55 and arrives at Dumri at 08:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 10 mins.

ANVT BBS SF EXP (22806) departs every Monday from Tehta at 21:45 and arrives at Dumri at 00:05, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

LTT RANCHI EXP (18610) departs every Sunday from Tehta at 00:15 and arrives at Dumri at 02:40, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 25 mins.

JALIWALA B EXP (12380) departs every Monday from Tehta at 08:40 and arrives at Dumri at 11:37, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 57 mins.

AGC KOAA EXP (13168) departs every Saturday from Tehta at 23:55 and arrives at Dumri at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

SHABD BHEDI SF (22324) departs every Saturday from Tehta at 04:55 and arrives at Dumri at 08:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

SDAH HUMSAFAR (22318) departs every Thursday from Tehta at 09:25 and arrives at Dumri at 12:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

LKU HWH SF EXP (12354) departs every Sunday from Tehta at 11:00 and arrives at Dumri at 13:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 50 mins.

Daily Trains from Tehta to Dumri

IPR HATIA EXP (18623) departs daily from Tehta at 22:54 and arrives at Dumri at 02:56, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

PRNC HTE EXPRES (18625) departs daily from Tehta at 12:00 and arrives at Dumri at 16:32, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 30 mins.

RNC JANSHATABDI (12365) departs daily from Tehta at 06:58 and arrives at Dumri at 10:07, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 7 mins.

GANGADAMODAR EX (13330) departs daily from Tehta at 00:22 and arrives at Dumri at 03:57, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 33 mins.

AII SDAH EXP (12988) departs daily from Tehta at 07:55 and arrives at Dumri at 10:00, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 3 mins.

PURUSHOTTAM EXP (12802) departs daily from Tehta at 12:40 and arrives at Dumri at 14:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 8 mins.

GANGASATLUJ EXP (13308) departs daily from Tehta at 01:15 and arrives at Dumri at 03:17, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

YNRK HWH EXP (13010) departs daily from Tehta at 20:50 and arrives at Dumri at 23:35, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 43 mins.

NETAJI EXPRESS (12312) departs daily from Tehta at 23:35 and arrives at Dumri at 01:59, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 22 mins.

KOLKATA MAIL (12322) departs daily from Tehta at 02:15 and arrives at Dumri at 04:21, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 4 mins.

SEALDAH RAJDHNI (12314) departs daily from Tehta at 03:48 and arrives at Dumri at 06:18, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 30 mins.

PATLIPUTRA EXP (18621) departs daily from Tehta at 15:53 and arrives at Dumri at 01:18, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 25 mins.

PNBE DHN EXPRES (13332) departs daily from Tehta at 08:30 and arrives at Dumri at 16:40, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 10 mins.

Tehta to Dumri Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Tehta to Dumri, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Tehta to Dumri train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Tehta to Dumri on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹145 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹145.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Tehta to Dumri for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1175
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹145

Tehta to Dumri Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Tehta to Dumri. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Tehta to Dumri route. The total time taken by different trains running from Tehta to Dumri can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Tehta is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Tehta to Dumri?
There are 40 trains that run from Tehta to Dumri route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Tehta to Dumri.
How can I book a train from Tehta to Dumri?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Tehta to Dumri by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Tehta to Dumri?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Tehta to Dumri, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Tehta to Dumri?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Tehta?
There are 1 stations in Tehta.
How many railway stations are there in Dumri?
There are 1 stations in Dumri.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Tehta to Dumri?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.