Kundgol to Chalgeri Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kundgol to Chalgeri Train Information

Distance
134 kms
Duration
02h 13m
Trains During Day
16
Trains At Night
13

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kundgol to Chalgeri

Looking to book Kundgol to Chalgeri trains? Booking a train ticket from Kundgol to Chalgeri is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kundgol to Chalgeri trains or find the train seat availability from Kundgol to Chalgeri, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kundgol to Chalgeri are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kundgol to Chalgeri, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kundgol to Chalgeri train.

There are 29 trains running from Kundgol to Chalgeri covering an approximate distance of 134 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Chalgeri from Kundgol by train. The first train from Kundgol to Chalgeri is BJP MAJN EXP (07377), departing at 00:05 from Sss Hubballi Junct (UBL). BKN YPR EXP (16588) is the fastest among the Kundgol to Chalgeri Trains. It departs from Sss Hubballi Junct (UBL) at 08:00 and arrives at Ranibennur (RNR) at 09:34, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 34 mins. The last train from Kundgol to Chalgeri is UBL SBC SPL (07339), departing at 23:15 from Sss Hubballi Junct (UBL). You can get detailed information about Kundgol to Chalgeri train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kundgol to Chalgeri

SHARAVATI EXP (11035) departs every Friday from Kundgol at 12:45 and arrives at Chalgeri at 15:05, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 20 mins.

PVR YPR EXP (16542) departs every Friday from Kundgol at 22:10 and arrives at Chalgeri at 00:11, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 1 mins.

VSG CHENNAI EXP (17312) departs every Thursday from Kundgol at 20:25 and arrives at Chalgeri at 22:34, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 9 mins.

NZM MYS SF EXP (12782) departs every Tuesday from Kundgol at 17:50 and arrives at Chalgeri at 19:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

TPJ HUMSFAR EXP (22497) departs every Wednesday from Kundgol at 06:20 and arrives at Chalgeri at 08:20, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

KOCHUVELI EXP (12777) departs every Wednesday from Kundgol at 06:55 and arrives at Chalgeri at 09:05, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 10 mins.

UBL YPR EXP (20656) departs every Saturday from Kundgol at 11:30 and arrives at Chalgeri at 13:28, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 58 mins.

VELANKANNI EXP (17315) departs every Monday from Kundgol at 14:30 and arrives at Chalgeri at 16:29, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 59 mins.

BME YPR AC EXP (14806) departs every Saturday from Kundgol at 08:00 and arrives at Chalgeri at 10:08, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 8 mins.

MYS HUMSAFAR EXP (19667) departs every Wednesday from Kundgol at 05:05 and arrives at Chalgeri at 07:43, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 38 mins.

Daily Trains from Kundgol to Chalgeri

UBL SBC EXP (17392) departs daily from Kundgol at 18:45 and arrives at Chalgeri at 21:13, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 28 mins.

RANI CHENNAMMA (16590) departs daily from Kundgol at 22:30 and arrives at Chalgeri at 00:25, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

BJP MAJN EXP (07377) departs daily from Kundgol at 00:05 and arrives at Chalgeri at 02:13, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 8 mins.

VSG YPR EXP (17310) departs daily from Kundgol at 05:00 and arrives at Chalgeri at 07:08, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 8 mins.

VISHWAMANAV EXP (17325) departs daily from Kundgol at 08:55 and arrives at Chalgeri at 11:03, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 8 mins.

JANSHATABDI EXP (12080) departs daily from Kundgol at 14:05 and arrives at Chalgeri at 16:00, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 55 mins.

DWR MYSURU EXP (17302) departs daily from Kundgol at 22:50 and arrives at Chalgeri at 00:50, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

SIDDAGANGA EXP (12726) departs daily from Kundgol at 06:00 and arrives at Chalgeri at 07:58, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 58 mins.

UBL SBC SPL (07354) departs daily from Kundgol at 15:15 and arrives at Chalgeri at 17:13, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 58 mins.

UBL SBC SPL (07339) departs daily from Kundgol at 23:15 and arrives at Chalgeri at 01:33, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 18 mins.

BJP YPR EXP (06546) departs daily from Kundgol at 18:11 and arrives at Chalgeri at 23:48, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 37 mins.

Kundgol to Chalgeri Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kundgol to Chalgeri, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kundgol to Chalgeri train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kundgol to Chalgeri on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹110 to ₹1235. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹110.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kundgol to Chalgeri for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
SL₹175
1A₹1175
2A₹710
3A₹1050
2S₹110
CC₹725
EC₹1235

Kundgol to Chalgeri Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kundgol to Chalgeri. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kundgol to Chalgeri route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kundgol to Chalgeri can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kundgol is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Kundgol to Chalgeri?
There are 29 trains that run from Kundgol to Chalgeri route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kundgol to Chalgeri.
How can I book a train from Kundgol to Chalgeri?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kundgol to Chalgeri by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kundgol to Chalgeri?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kundgol to Chalgeri, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kundgol to Chalgeri?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kundgol?
There are 1 stations in Kundgol.
How many railway stations are there in Chalgeri?
There are 1 stations in Chalgeri.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kundgol to Chalgeri?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.