Kishanganj to Tamluk Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kishanganj to Tamluk Train Information

Distance
513 kms
Duration
10h 43m
Trains During Day
9
Trains At Night
16

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kishanganj to Tamluk

Looking to book Kishanganj to Tamluk trains? Booking a train ticket from Kishanganj to Tamluk is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kishanganj to Tamluk trains or find the train seat availability from Kishanganj to Tamluk, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kishanganj to Tamluk are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kishanganj to Tamluk, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kishanganj to Tamluk train.

There are 25 trains running from Kishanganj to Tamluk covering an approximate distance of 513 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Tamluk from Kishanganj by train. The first train from Kishanganj to Tamluk is NTSK TBM EXP (15930), departing at 00:55 from Kishanganj (KNE). VANDE BHARAT EXP (22302) is the fastest among the Kishanganj to Tamluk Trains. It departs from Barsoi Junction (BOE) at 16:35 and arrives at Howrah Junction (HWH) at 22:35, covering the distance in just 6 hrs 0 mins. The last train from Kishanganj to Tamluk is NJP MAS EXPRESS (22612), departing at 23:17 from Kishanganj (KNE). You can get detailed information about Kishanganj to Tamluk train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kishanganj to Tamluk

KYQ SMVB AC EXP (12552) departs every Wednesday from Kishanganj at 22:52 and arrives at Tamluk at 12:35, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 43 mins.

PAHARIA EXPRESS (15722) departs every Friday from Kishanganj at 22:12 and arrives at Tamluk at 09:38, covering the entire distance in 11 hrs 24 mins.

KYQ PURI EXP (15644) departs every Friday from Kishanganj at 10:22 and arrives at Tamluk at 22:50, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 28 mins.

NTSK SMVB EXP (22502) departs every Saturday from Kishanganj at 15:32 and arrives at Tamluk at 00:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 38 mins.

SCL TVC EXPRESS (12508) departs every Friday from Kishanganj at 15:42 and arrives at Tamluk at 00:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 28 mins.

AGTL SC SPECIAL (07029) departs every Saturday from Kishanganj at 04:22 and arrives at Tamluk at 11:48, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 26 mins.

DBRG SC SPECIAL (07047) departs every Friday from Kishanganj at 04:22 and arrives at Tamluk at 12:00, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 38 mins.

GHY SC EXPRESS (12514) departs every Thursday from Kishanganj at 15:42 and arrives at Tamluk at 00:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 28 mins.

SCL KOAA SPECIAL (05639) departs every Friday from Kishanganj at 02:22 and arrives at Tamluk at 13:00, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 38 mins.

NTSK TBM EXP (15930) departs every Tuesday from Kishanganj at 00:55 and arrives at Tamluk at 17:25, covering the entire distance in 16 hrs 30 mins.

NAGAON EXPRESS (15630) departs every Saturday from Kishanganj at 00:55 and arrives at Tamluk at 17:25, covering the entire distance in 16 hrs 30 mins.

NJP MAS EXPRESS (22612) departs every Friday from Kishanganj at 23:17 and arrives at Tamluk at 12:45, covering the entire distance in 13 hrs 28 mins.

KYQ PURI EXP (15640) departs every Monday from Kishanganj at 04:32 and arrives at Tamluk at 20:05, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 33 mins.

Daily Trains from Kishanganj to Tamluk

PADATIK EXPRESS (12378) departs daily from Kishanganj at 21:52 and arrives at Tamluk at 06:45, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 53 mins.

UTTAR BANGA EXP (13148) departs daily from Kishanganj at 19:10 and arrives at Tamluk at 05:15, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 5 mins.

KANCHAN KANYA (13150) departs daily from Kishanganj at 21:42 and arrives at Tamluk at 08:20, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 38 mins.

RDP KOAA EXP (13146) departs daily from Kishanganj at 22:02 and arrives at Tamluk at 07:45, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 43 mins.

Kishanganj to Tamluk Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kishanganj to Tamluk, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kishanganj to Tamluk train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kishanganj to Tamluk on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹160 to ₹2240. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹160.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kishanganj to Tamluk for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
3A₹765
2A₹1090
SL₹285
1A₹1905
CC₹1240
2S₹160
EC₹2240

Kishanganj to Tamluk Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kishanganj to Tamluk. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kishanganj to Tamluk route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kishanganj to Tamluk can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kishanganj is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Kishanganj to Tamluk?
There are 25 trains that run from Kishanganj to Tamluk route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kishanganj to Tamluk.
How can I book a train from Kishanganj to Tamluk?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kishanganj to Tamluk by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kishanganj to Tamluk?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kishanganj to Tamluk, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kishanganj to Tamluk?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kishanganj?
There are 1 stations in Kishanganj.
How many railway stations are there in Tamluk?
There are 1 stations in Tamluk.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kishanganj to Tamluk?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.