Kamarkundu to Dhanbad Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kamarkundu to Dhanbad Train Information

Distance
246 kms
Duration
03h 52m
Trains During Day
43
Trains At Night
30

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad

Looking to book Kamarkundu to Dhanbad trains? Booking a train ticket from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kamarkundu to Dhanbad trains or find the train seat availability from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kamarkundu to Dhanbad are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kamarkundu to Dhanbad train.

There are 73 trains running from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad covering an approximate distance of 246 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Dhanbad from Kamarkundu by train. The first train from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad is HWH BKSC EXP (18013), departing at 00:05 from Howrah Junction (HWH). NDLS DURONTO EX (12273) is the fastest among the Kamarkundu to Dhanbad Trains. It departs from Howrah Junction (HWH) at 08:35 and arrives at Asansol Junction (ASN) at 10:55, covering the distance in just 2 hrs 20 mins. The last train from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad is HIMGIRI EXPRESS (12331), departing at 23:55 from Howrah Junction (HWH). You can get detailed information about Kamarkundu to Dhanbad train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad

PRATAP EXPRESS (12496) departs every Friday from Kamarkundu at 22:45 and arrives at Dhanbad at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 5 mins.

ANGA EXP (12253) departs every Monday from Kamarkundu at 00:15 and arrives at Dhanbad at 02:37, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 22 mins.

KOAA AMH EXPRES (13137) departs every Monday from Kamarkundu at 11:53 and arrives at Dhanbad at 16:38, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 45 mins.

KOAA MDJN EXP (19607) departs every Thursday from Kamarkundu at 12:50 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 25 mins.

KOAA JYG EXPRES (13135) departs every Saturday from Kamarkundu at 22:15 and arrives at Dhanbad at 01:33, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 18 mins.

TRIHUT EXPRESS (13157) departs every Tuesday from Kamarkundu at 21:39 and arrives at Dhanbad at 01:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 56 mins.

KOAA VGLB SF EX (22197) departs every Sunday from Kamarkundu at 08:23 and arrives at Dhanbad at 11:43, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 20 mins.

SRC ANVT SF EXP (22857) departs every Monday from Kamarkundu at 10:00 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:10, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 10 mins.

KAVIGURU EXP (12950) departs every Sunday from Kamarkundu at 20:10 and arrives at Dhanbad at 00:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

HWH BKN SF EXP (12371) departs every Monday from Kamarkundu at 08:15 and arrives at Dhanbad at 12:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

HWH BPL EXPRESS (13025) departs every Monday from Kamarkundu at 12:35 and arrives at Dhanbad at 16:50, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

HWH AGC EXPRESS (20975) departs every Tuesday from Kamarkundu at 17:45 and arrives at Dhanbad at 22:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 30 mins.

GARBHA EXPRESS (12938) departs every Monday from Kamarkundu at 23:00 and arrives at Dhanbad at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

HWH PNBE SPL (02023) departs every Sunday from Kamarkundu at 14:15 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 15 mins.

HWH DBG EXPRESS (15235) departs every Saturday from Kamarkundu at 11:05 and arrives at Dhanbad at 14:37, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 32 mins.

JANSADHARAN EXP (15271) departs every Wednesday from Kamarkundu at 11:05 and arrives at Dhanbad at 14:02, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 57 mins.

RAJDHANI EXPRES (12305) departs every Sunday from Kamarkundu at 14:05 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:09, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 4 mins.

KOAA AGC EXPRES (13167) departs every Thursday from Kamarkundu at 12:10 and arrives at Dhanbad at 16:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 45 mins.

KOAA AGC EXP (12319) departs every Wednesday from Kamarkundu at 13:10 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:15, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

SHABD BHEDI EXP (22323) departs every Thursday from Kamarkundu at 22:45 and arrives at Dhanbad at 02:55, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 5 mins.

KOAA SMI EXPRES (13165) departs every Saturday from Kamarkundu at 22:45 and arrives at Dhanbad at 01:31, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 46 mins.

KOAA GCT EXPRES (13121) departs every Sunday from Kamarkundu at 20:05 and arrives at Dhanbad at 22:47, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 42 mins.

KOAA NLDM EXP (12325) departs every Thursday from Kamarkundu at 07:40 and arrives at Dhanbad at 10:32, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 52 mins.

ANANYA EXPRESS (12315) departs every Thursday from Kamarkundu at 13:10 and arrives at Dhanbad at 16:02, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 52 mins.

SHM GKP EXP (15021) departs every Tuesday from Kamarkundu at 20:20 and arrives at Dhanbad at 04:20, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 0 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (22317) departs every Monday from Kamarkundu at 13:10 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:15, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

SAMPARK K EXP (12329) departs every Tuesday from Kamarkundu at 13:10 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:15, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

Daily Trains from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad

KOAA JAT EXPRES (13151) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 12:37 and arrives at Dhanbad at 16:55, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 13 mins.

BLACKDIAMOND EX (22387) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 06:42 and arrives at Dhanbad at 11:18, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 36 mins.

MITHILA EXPRESS (13021) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 16:23 and arrives at Dhanbad at 20:59, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 36 mins.

BAGH EXPRESS (13019) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 22:15 and arrives at Dhanbad at 01:45, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 30 mins.

GANGA SAGAR EXP (13185) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 19:11 and arrives at Dhanbad at 22:48, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 37 mins.

SDAH BUI EXPRES (13105) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 14:58 and arrives at Dhanbad at 17:49, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 51 mins.

RUPASHI BANGLA (12883) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 06:25 and arrives at Dhanbad at 11:08, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 43 mins.

NETAJI EXPRESS (12311) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 21:55 and arrives at Dhanbad at 01:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

MUMBAI MAIL (12321) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 23:35 and arrives at Dhanbad at 03:49, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 9 mins.

COALFIELD EXP (12339) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 17:20 and arrives at Dhanbad at 21:48, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 28 mins.

HWH BKSC EXP (18013) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 00:05 and arrives at Dhanbad at 06:56, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 51 mins.

HWH CKP EXP (18011) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 00:05 and arrives at Dhanbad at 05:41, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 36 mins.

HWH PRR SUF EXP (12827) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 16:50 and arrives at Dhanbad at 21:44, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 54 mins.

HWH MKA EXPRESS (13029) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 23:20 and arrives at Dhanbad at 04:35, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 15 mins.

HWH RJPB EXP (12351) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 20:35 and arrives at Dhanbad at 23:46, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 11 mins.

HWH ASR MAIL (13005) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 19:15 and arrives at Dhanbad at 22:18, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 3 mins.

VIBHUTI EXPRESS (12333) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 20:00 and arrives at Dhanbad at 23:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 0 mins.

AGNIVEENA EXP (12341) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 18:20 and arrives at Dhanbad at 21:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 10 mins.

RAJDHANI EXPRES (12313) departs daily from Kamarkundu at 16:50 and arrives at Dhanbad at 20:25, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 30 mins.

Kamarkundu to Dhanbad Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kamarkundu to Dhanbad train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹125 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹125.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹710
3A₹505
3E₹505
SL₹170
CC₹445
2S₹125
1A₹1175

Kamarkundu to Dhanbad Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kamarkundu to Dhanbad route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kamarkundu is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad?
There are 73 trains that run from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad.
How can I book a train from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kamarkundu?
There are 1 stations in Kamarkundu.
How many railway stations are there in Dhanbad?
There are 1 stations in Dhanbad.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kamarkundu to Dhanbad?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.