Dhanbad to Ranchi Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Dhanbad to Ranchi Train Information

Distance
145 kms
Duration
04h 18m
Trains During Day
19
Trains At Night
18

Online Train Ticket Booking from Dhanbad to Ranchi

Looking to book Dhanbad to Ranchi trains? Booking a train ticket from Dhanbad to Ranchi is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Dhanbad to Ranchi trains or find the train seat availability from Dhanbad to Ranchi, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Dhanbad to Ranchi are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Dhanbad to Ranchi, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Dhanbad to Ranchi train.

There are 37 trains running from Dhanbad to Ranchi covering an approximate distance of 145 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Ranchi from Dhanbad by train. The first train from Dhanbad to Ranchi is ANVT BBS SF EXP (22806), departing at 00:10 from Netaji Sc Bose Jun (GMO). BBS RAJDHANI (22824) is the fastest among the Dhanbad to Ranchi Trains. It departs from Netaji Sc Bose Jun (GMO) at 06:30 and arrives at Muri Junction (MURI) at 08:23, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 53 mins. The last train from Dhanbad to Ranchi is INTERCITY EXP (18620), departing at 23:53 from Dhanbad Junction (DHN). You can get detailed information about Dhanbad to Ranchi train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Dhanbad to Ranchi

ANVT BBS SF EXP (22806) departs every Tuesday from Dhanbad at 00:10 and arrives at Ranchi at 03:18, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 8 mins.

RXL HYB EXPRESS (17006) departs every Sunday from Dhanbad at 16:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 21:10, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 35 mins.

BJU CBE SPL (03357) departs every Sunday from Dhanbad at 06:00 and arrives at Ranchi at 11:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 55 mins.

KYQ RNC EXPRESS (15662) departs every Wednesday from Dhanbad at 10:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 5 mins.

MLDT ST EXPRESS (13425) departs every Saturday from Dhanbad at 19:48 and arrives at Ranchi at 00:10, covering the entire distance in 28 hrs 7 mins.

JSME VSG EXP (17322) departs every Monday from Dhanbad at 16:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 21:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 35 mins.

GHY RNC SPECIAL (05671) departs every Sunday from Dhanbad at 10:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 5 mins.

HWH BPL EXPRESS (13025) departs every Monday from Dhanbad at 16:50 and arrives at Ranchi at 19:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 35 mins.

KOAA ADI EXP (19414) departs every Saturday from Dhanbad at 17:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 20:02, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 42 mins.

KOAA MDJN EXP (19607) departs every Thursday from Dhanbad at 17:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 20:02, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 42 mins.

GODDA TATA EXP (18186) departs every Wednesday from Dhanbad at 01:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 55 mins.

LTT RANCHI EXP (18610) departs every Sunday from Dhanbad at 02:45 and arrives at Ranchi at 06:25, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 40 mins.

Daily Trains from Dhanbad to Ranchi

PATLIPUTRA EXP (18621) departs daily from Dhanbad at 00:17 and arrives at Ranchi at 04:35, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 8 mins.

DUMK RNC EXP (13319) departs daily from Dhanbad at 08:42 and arrives at Ranchi at 12:50, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 8 mins.

INTERCITY EXP (13303) departs daily from Dhanbad at 05:40 and arrives at Ranchi at 09:40, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

INTERCITY EXP (18620) departs daily from Dhanbad at 23:53 and arrives at Ranchi at 03:55, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 2 mins.

VANANCHAL EXP (13404) departs daily from Dhanbad at 04:23 and arrives at Ranchi at 08:30, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 7 mins.

DHN ALAPPUZHA E (13351) departs daily from Dhanbad at 11:35 and arrives at Ranchi at 16:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

MAURYA EXPRESS (15028) departs daily from Dhanbad at 02:20 and arrives at Ranchi at 07:00, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 30 mins.

DHN BBS SPL (02831) departs daily from Dhanbad at 16:00 and arrives at Ranchi at 20:00, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

SHAKTIPUNJ EXP (11448) departs daily from Dhanbad at 17:43 and arrives at Ranchi at 20:45, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 2 mins.

PRNC HTE EXPRES (18625) departs daily from Dhanbad at 17:05 and arrives at Ranchi at 20:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

IPR HATIA EXP (18623) departs daily from Dhanbad at 03:35 and arrives at Ranchi at 07:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 50 mins.

RNC JANSHATABDI (12365) departs daily from Dhanbad at 10:30 and arrives at Ranchi at 13:55, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 25 mins.

Dhanbad to Ranchi Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Dhanbad to Ranchi, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Dhanbad to Ranchi train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Dhanbad to Ranchi on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹85 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹85.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Dhanbad to Ranchi for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
3A₹505
SL₹145
2S₹85
CC₹320
2A₹710
1A₹1175
EC₹1090

Dhanbad to Ranchi Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Dhanbad to Ranchi. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Dhanbad to Ranchi route. The total time taken by different trains running from Dhanbad to Ranchi can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Dhanbad is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

About Dhanbad

Dhanbad, famously dubbed the "Coal Capital of India," isn't just about its rich mineral reserves. This city in Jharkhand has a vibe that's as dynamic as its coal mines. With a history deeply embedded in the coal mining industry, Dhanbad is a melting pot of cultures, thanks to the diverse workforce that the mines attract. Festivals here, from Diwali and Durga Puja to Eid and Christmas, are celebrated with an infectious zeal that unites everyone. The city literally lights up, and the air fills with the spirit of togetherness.

Craving some local flavours? Dhanbad's cuisine is a hearty nod to traditional Jharkhandi food with a twist of Bengali influence. Think steaming rice, dal, and a variety of bhajis (fried vegetables), not to mention the sweets, Rasgullas and sandesh here are to die for. Weather-wise, it swings from hot summers to pleasantly cool winters. The best time to drop by? Between October and March, when the weather is just perfect for exploring.

And speaking of exploring, don’t miss out on the Maithon Dam, Topchanchi Lake, and the Panchet Dam. They're not just scenic spots but also tell the tale of Dhanbad’s relationship with nature in the middle of its industrial soul. So, gear up to explore the coal heart of India, where tradition and modernity coal-esce beautifully.

About Ranchi

Located in the heart of Jharkhand, Ranchi is a city brimming with culture and history. Its rich tribal heritage adds a unique flavour to its vibrant culture. Ranchi has a fascinating past dating back to the Stone Age, with archaeological sites like Hundru Falls offering glimpses into ancient civilizations. Ranchi's cuisine is a delightful mix of traditional tribal dishes and modern flavours. Don't miss out on specialties like litti chokha and pitha, guaranteed to tantalize your taste buds.

Ranchi enjoys a pleasant climate for most of the year, making it a great destination to visit anytime. But if you want to avoid the monsoon rains, plan your trip between October and March. When it comes to must-visit places, Ranchi has plenty to offer. From the serene beauty of Ranchi Lake to the majestic Tagore Hill and the stunning Hundru Falls, there's something for everyone to explore. Did you know that Ranchi is known as the "City of Waterfalls"? Yup, with over 30 waterfalls dotting its landscape, Ranchi is a paradise for nature lovers and adventure seekers alike.

Things to Do in Ranchi

Buckle up for some Ranchi adventures near the railway station. Here are some interesting things you can do in Ranchi.

  • Visit Rock Garden: Just a jump away from the railway station, Rock Garden is a tranquil oasis located in the middle of nature's beauty. Take a walk, soak in the scenic views, and click photos. The distance between Rock Garden and the railway station is approximately 7.7 km.
  • Explore Pahari Mandir: Ready for a mini-hike? Pahari Mandir, located close to the railway station, offers stunning panoramic views of Ranchi. You can climb up the steps, breathe in the fresh air, and admire the cityscape from the top. The distance between Pahari Mandir and the railway station is approximately 5.7 km.
  • Eat Local Cuisine: After all that sightseeing, it's time to refuel. Head to nearby eateries and treat yourself to authentic Jharkhandi cuisine. Don't miss out on savoury litti chokha or mouth watering momos.
  • Shop at Main Road: This place is adjacent to the railway station, lined with bustling markets and stalls. You can take a walk through colorful handicrafts, pick up souvenirs, and haggle for the best deals.
  • Relax at Nakshatra Van: Need some downtime? Nakshatra Van, a serene park near the railway station, is the perfect spot to unwind. Take a walk in the middle of lush greenery, enjoy the tranquility, and recharge your batteries for more adventures in Ranchi. The distance between Nakshatra Van and the railway station is approximately 6 km.

Types of Trains Running Between Dhanbad to Ranchi

Here are some of the types of trains you might consider travelling from Dhanbad to Ranchi.

  • Passenger Trains: These trains, such as RXL HYB EXPRESS, BJU CBE SPL and more are the chill, laid-back buddies of the rail world. Perfect for those who aren’t in a rush and maybe want to save some cash for extra snacks. They take their sweet time, stopping here, there, and everywhere, giving you a chance to see the sights and soak in the vibes of small towns along the way. It’s slow travel at its best.
  • Express Trains: These trains, such as SHAKTIPUNJ EXP, NDLS RNC RAJ EX and more are faster than passenger trains but won’t make your wallet cry. With fewer stops and a bit more comfort, express trains are like the reliable friend who gets you where you need to be with minimal fuss.
  • Superfast Trains: For those who’ve got the need for speed, superfast trains, such as PNBE SC SPL, HWH RNC SUF EXP and more are your ticket to zip from Dhanbad to Ranchi. These trains cut down on travel time significantly, making only a few stops. They’re a bit pricier, but for the convenience and speed, it’s totally worth it.

Ranchi, the heart of Jharkhand, is a treasure trove of culture and history, enriched by its tribal heritage. From ancient archaeological sites to delicious cuisine, there's so much to explore. Plan your trip wisely and book your train tickets to experience the magic of Ranchi firsthand.

FAQs

How many trains run from Dhanbad to Ranchi?
There are 37 trains that run from Dhanbad to Ranchi route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Dhanbad to Ranchi.
How can I book a train from Dhanbad to Ranchi?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Dhanbad to Ranchi by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Dhanbad to Ranchi?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Dhanbad to Ranchi, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Dhanbad to Ranchi?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Dhanbad?
There are 1 stations in Dhanbad.
How many railway stations are there in Ranchi?
There are 2 stations in Ranchi.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Dhanbad to Ranchi?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.

Bus from Dhanbad to Ranchi

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Dhanbad to Ranchi through redBus bus booking app. Book now!