Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn Train Information

Distance
954 kms
Duration
15h 11m
Trains During Day
13
Trains At Night
6

Online Train Ticket Booking from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn

Looking to book Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn trains? Booking a train ticket from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn trains or find the train seat availability from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn train.

There are 19 trains running from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn covering an approximate distance of 954 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Ahmedabad Jn from Delhi Jn by train. The first train from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn is SLN ADI SF EXP (20940), departing at 06:20 from Old Delhi Junction (DLI). ADI SJ RAJDHANI (12958) is the fastest among the Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn Trains. It departs from New Delhi (NDLS) at 19:55 and arrives at Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) at 08:25, covering the distance in just 12 hrs 30 mins. The last train from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn is DLPC SBIB EXP (19412), departing at 23:48 from Jhajjar (JHJ). You can get detailed information about Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn

SLN ADI SF EXP (20940) departs every Thursday from Delhi Jn at 06:20 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 22:00, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 40 mins.

BSB ADI EXPRESS (19408) departs every Sunday from Delhi Jn at 06:20 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 22:00, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 40 mins.

DEE BDTS SF EXP (22950) departs every Thursday from Delhi Jn at 16:15 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 07:50, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 25 mins.

DEE BVC SPL (09558) departs every Saturday from Delhi Jn at 13:20 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 04:45, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 25 mins.

DEE RJT EXPRESS (20914) departs every Friday from Delhi Jn at 13:20 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 05:08, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 48 mins.

SVDK HAPA EXP (12476) departs every Monday from Delhi Jn at 21:40 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 12:25, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 35 mins.

SARVODAYA EXP (12474) departs every Thursday from Delhi Jn at 21:40 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 12:25, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 35 mins.

SVDK JAM EXP (12478) departs every Sunday from Delhi Jn at 21:40 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 12:25, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 35 mins.

UTTARANCHAL EXP (19566) departs every Sunday from Delhi Jn at 13:25 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 05:08, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 43 mins.

GUJRAT S KRANTI (12918) departs every Saturday from Delhi Jn at 13:25 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 03:25, covering the entire distance in 14 hrs 0 mins.

Daily Trains from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn

YOGA EXPRESS (19032) departs daily from Delhi Jn at 22:25 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 15:35, covering the entire distance in 17 hrs 10 mins.

ASHRAM EXPRESS (12916) departs daily from Delhi Jn at 15:20 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 06:20, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 0 mins.

DLPC SBIB EXP (19412) departs daily from Delhi Jn at 23:48 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 15:10, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 22 mins.

ADI SJ RAJDHANI (12958) departs daily from Delhi Jn at 19:55 and arrives at Ahmedabad Jn at 08:25, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 30 mins.

Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹470 to ₹3060. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹470.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹3060
2A₹1815
3A₹1265
SL₹470
3E₹1200

Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn route. The total time taken by different trains running from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Delhi Jn is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn?
There are 19 trains that run from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn.
How can I book a train from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Delhi Jn?
There are 19 stations in Delhi Jn.
How many railway stations are there in Ahmedabad Jn?
There are 10 stations in Ahmedabad Jn.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Delhi Jn to Ahmedabad Jn?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.