Chennai to Udumalaipettai Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Chennai to Udumalaipettai Train Information

Distance
504 kms
Duration
08h 03m
Trains During Day
15
Trains At Night
19

Online Train Ticket Booking from Chennai to Udumalaipettai

Looking to book Chennai to Udumalaipettai trains? Booking a train ticket from Chennai to Udumalaipettai is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Chennai to Udumalaipettai trains or find the train seat availability from Chennai to Udumalaipettai, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Chennai to Udumalaipettai are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Chennai to Udumalaipettai, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Chennai to Udumalaipettai train.

There are 34 trains running from Chennai to Udumalaipettai covering an approximate distance of 504 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Udumalaipettai from Chennai by train. The first train from Chennai to Udumalaipettai is PNBE ERS EXP (22644), departing at 03:05 from chennai (PER). CBE VANDEBHARAT (20643) is the fastest among the Chennai to Udumalaipettai Trains. It departs from Chennai (MAS) at 14:15 and arrives at Coimbatore (CBE) at 20:15, covering the distance in just 6 hrs 0 mins. The last train from Chennai to Udumalaipettai is DHN ALAPPUZHA EX (13351), departing at 23:40 from Chennai (MAS). You can get detailed information about Chennai to Udumalaipettai train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Chennai to Udumalaipettai

MAS CBE SF EXP (12681) departs every Saturday from Chennai at 22:30 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 06:30, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 0 mins.

MAS NCJ SF SPL (06022) departs every Monday from Chennai at 15:10 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 22:24, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 14 mins.

MAS TVC SF EXP (12697) departs every Sunday from Chennai at 15:10 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 22:24, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 14 mins.

INDB KCVL SF EXP (22645) departs every Tuesday from Chennai at 23:10 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 06:47, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 37 mins.

RAPTI SAGAR EXP (12521) departs every Wednesday from Chennai at 23:10 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 06:47, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 37 mins.

MAS KCVL GR SPL (06043) departs every Wednesday from Chennai at 15:45 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 23:28, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 43 mins.

JAIPUR CBE EXP (12970) departs every Thursday from Chennai at 08:40 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 16:50, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 10 mins.

TBM MAQ SPECIAL (06049) departs every Friday from Chennai at 14:05 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 22:37, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 32 mins.

DHN CBE SPL (06064) departs every Tuesday from Chennai at 18:45 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 0 mins.

SCL TVC EXPRESS (12508) departs every Sunday from Chennai at 03:15 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 11:32, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 17 mins.

PNBE ERS EXPRES (22670) departs every Thursday from Chennai at 09:30 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 16:57, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 27 mins.

SCL CBE EXPRESS (12516) departs every Friday from Chennai at 03:15 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 12:00, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 45 mins.

BJU CBE EXP (06060) departs every Sunday from Chennai at 18:45 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 0 mins.

Daily Trains from Chennai to Udumalaipettai

MAS PGT EXPRESS (22651) departs daily from Chennai at 21:40 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 07:25, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 43 mins.

MAS MAQ SF EXP (12685) departs daily from Chennai at 16:20 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 23:44, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 24 mins.

MAS MAQ SF MAIL (12601) departs daily from Chennai at 20:10 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 03:34, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 24 mins.

WEST COAST EXP (22637) departs daily from Chennai at 13:25 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 21:44, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 19 mins.

ALLEPPEY SF EXP (22639) departs daily from Chennai at 20:55 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 04:29, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 34 mins.

NILAGIRI SF EXP (12671) departs daily from Chennai at 21:05 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 5 mins.

DHN ALAPPUZHA EX (13351) departs daily from Chennai at 23:40 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 08:32, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 52 mins.

MAS TVC SF EXP (12695) departs daily from Chennai at 15:20 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 23:12, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 52 mins.

CBE INTERCITY (12679) departs daily from Chennai at 14:35 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 22:20, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 45 mins.

KOVAI SF EXP (12675) departs daily from Chennai at 06:10 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 14:05, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 55 mins.

MAS TVC SF MAIL (12623) departs daily from Chennai at 19:45 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 02:37, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 52 mins.

CHERAN SF EXP (12673) departs daily from Chennai at 22:00 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 06:00, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 0 mins.

MS MAQ EXP (16159) departs daily from Chennai at 23:15 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 10:14, covering the entire distance in 10 hrs 59 mins.

TATA ERS EXP (18189) departs daily from Chennai at 12:25 and arrives at Udumalaipettai at 21:28, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 3 mins.

Chennai to Udumalaipettai Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Chennai to Udumalaipettai, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Chennai to Udumalaipettai train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference.

Chennai to Udumalaipettai Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Chennai to Udumalaipettai. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Chennai to Udumalaipettai route. The total time taken by different trains running from Chennai to Udumalaipettai can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Chennai is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Chennai to Udumalaipettai

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Chennai to Udumalaipettai through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Chennai to Udumalaipettai?
There are 34 trains that run from Chennai to Udumalaipettai route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Chennai to Udumalaipettai.
How can I book a train from Chennai to Udumalaipettai?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Chennai to Udumalaipettai by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Chennai to Udumalaipettai?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Chennai to Udumalaipettai, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Chennai to Udumalaipettai?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Chennai?
There are 16 stations in Chennai.
How many railway stations are there in Udumalaipettai?
There are 1 stations in Udumalaipettai.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Chennai to Udumalaipettai?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.