Intercity 15719

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

15719 Intercity Information

Katihar Jn (KIR) to Siliguri Jn (SGUJ)

Train Code
15719
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Train Type
Mail/Express
Classes Available
2S
Travel Time
4h 40m
Distance
203.2 km
Total Stops
12
Show Availability

15719 Schedule & Time Table

Katihar Jn (KIR)

Arrival

Source

Halt

---

Departure

06:15

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

Sonaili (SI)

Arrival

06:34

Halt

2 min

Departure

06:36

Day

Day 1

Distance

16 km

Salmari (SRI)

Arrival

06:53

Halt

2 min

Departure

06:55

Day

Day 1

Distance

29 km

Barsoi Jn (BOE)

Arrival

07:10

Halt

2 min

Departure

07:12

Day

Day 1

Distance

38 km

Dalkhola (DLK)

Arrival

07:38

Halt

2 min

Departure

07:40

Day

Day 1

Distance

68 km

Kishanganj (KNE)

Arrival

08:05

Halt

2 min

Departure

08:07

Day

Day 1

Distance

96 km

Aluabari Road Jn (AUB)

Arrival

08:33

Halt

2 min

Departure

08:35

Day

Day 1

Distance

127 km

Pothia (POT)

Arrival

08:45

Halt

1 min

Departure

08:46

Day

Day 1

Distance

131 km

Thakurganj (TKG)

Arrival

09:01

Halt

2 min

Departure

09:03

Day

Day 1

Distance

147 km

Galgalia (GAGA)

Arrival

09:28

Halt

2 min

Departure

09:30

Day

Day 1

Distance

158 km

Naksalbari (NAK)

Arrival

09:50

Halt

2 min

Departure

09:52

Day

Day 1

Distance

180 km

Bagdogra (BORA)

Arrival

10:05

Halt

2 min

Departure

10:07

Day

Day 1

Distance

193 km

Siliguri Jn (SGUJ)

Arrival

10:55

Halt

---

Departure

Destination

Day

Day 1

Distance

203 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S
bus-referal

Railway Station Address

Katihar Jn (KIR)
Siliguri Jn (SGUJ)
Katihar Jn (KIR)
Katihar Jn., Railway Colony, Katihar, Bihar 854105, India
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Katihar
Railway Stations in Siliguri
Station Name
Station Code

15719 Intercity Journey Details

INTERCITY (15719) leaves from Katihar Jn (KIR) at 6:15 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 12 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, Siliguri Jn (SGUJ) at 10:55 on day 0. It takes 4h 40m to reach from Katihar Jn to Siliguri Jn covering a distance of 203.2 km. The train halts at Naksalbari (NAK), Thakurganj (TKG), Kishanganj (KNE), Katihar Junction (KIR), Bagdogra (BORA), Siliguri Junction (SGUJ), Aluabari Road Junction (AUB), Galgalia (GAGA), Barsoi Junction (BOE), Dalkhola (DLK), Pothia (POT), Salmari (SRI), Sonaili (SI)

Intercity Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on INTERCITY is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 15719 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Katihar to Siliguri costs?
The Katihar to Siliguri train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 15719 INTERCITY?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 15719 INTERCITY ?
INTERCITY 15719 covers 203.2 km to reach Siliguri Jn Station. INTERCITY 15719 passes through 12 stations.
Is INTERCITY running on time?
You can check the running status of INTERCITY on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for INTERCITY Katihar to Siliguri?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.