Medchal to Umri Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Medchal to Umri Train Information

Distance
229 kms
Duration
04h 20m
Trains During Day
6
Trains At Night
19

Online Train Ticket Booking from Medchal to Umri

Looking to book Medchal to Umri trains? Booking a train ticket from Medchal to Umri is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Medchal to Umri trains or find the train seat availability from Medchal to Umri, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Medchal to Umri are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Medchal to Umri, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Medchal to Umri train.

There are 25 trains running from Medchal to Umri covering an approximate distance of 229 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Umri from Medchal by train. The first train from Medchal to Umri is MDU OKHA SPL (09519), departing at 00:40 from Midigama sl (MED). HYB HSR EXPRESS (17020) is the fastest among the Medchal to Umri Trains. It departs from Midigama sl (MED) at 16:20 and arrives at Basar (BSX) at 18:49, covering the distance in just 2 hrs 29 mins. The last train from Medchal to Umri is RMM OKHA EXP (16733), departing at 23:40 from Kacheguda (KCG). You can get detailed information about Medchal to Umri train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Medchal to Umri

KCG AK EXPRESS (17639) departs every Monday from Medchal at 08:05 and arrives at Umri at 11:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 34 mins.

KRNT JP EXP (19714) departs every Monday from Medchal at 22:10 and arrives at Umri at 03:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 0 mins.

KCG LGH SPL (07053) departs every Saturday from Medchal at 22:10 and arrives at Umri at 02:30, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 20 mins.

MDU OKHA SPL (09519) departs every Saturday from Medchal at 00:40 and arrives at Umri at 05:30, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 50 mins.

HYB HSR EXPRESS (17020) departs every Saturday from Medchal at 16:20 and arrives at Umri at 18:49, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 29 mins.

TPTY AK SPL (07605) departs every Saturday from Medchal at 01:50 and arrives at Umri at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 0 mins.

RMM OKHA EXP (16733) departs every Saturday from Medchal at 23:40 and arrives at Umri at 05:08, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 28 mins.

YPR DADN EXP (19302) departs every Wednesday from Medchal at 03:30 and arrives at Umri at 08:48, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 18 mins.

MAS NSL EXPRESS (16003) departs every Sunday from Medchal at 23:15 and arrives at Umri at 05:08, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 53 mins.

ED NED SPL (07190) departs every Sunday from Medchal at 23:40 and arrives at Umri at 04:10, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 30 mins.

HYB JP SPL (07115) departs every Friday from Medchal at 21:00 and arrives at Umri at 00:48, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 48 mins.

TPTY SNSI EXP (17417) departs every Tuesday from Medchal at 20:55 and arrives at Umri at 23:39, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 44 mins.

VSKP SNSI EXP (18503) departs every Thursday from Medchal at 20:30 and arrives at Umri at 01:40, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

Daily Trains from Medchal to Umri

RC PBN EXPRESS (17663) departs daily from Medchal at 23:00 and arrives at Umri at 03:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 19 mins.

AJANTA EXP (17064) departs daily from Medchal at 19:30 and arrives at Umri at 22:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 9 mins.

DEVAGIRI EXP (17058) departs daily from Medchal at 13:48 and arrives at Umri at 17:20, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 31 mins.

KRISHNA EXPRESS (17405) departs daily from Medchal at 21:15 and arrives at Umri at 01:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 4 mins.

RAYALASEEMA EXP (12793) departs daily from Medchal at 05:02 and arrives at Umri at 09:25, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 23 mins.

Medchal to Umri Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Medchal to Umri, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Medchal to Umri train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Medchal to Umri on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹125 to ₹1255. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹125.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Medchal to Umri for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2S₹125
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹170
1A₹1255

Medchal to Umri Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Medchal to Umri. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Medchal to Umri route. The total time taken by different trains running from Medchal to Umri can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Medchal is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Medchal to Umri?
There are 25 trains that run from Medchal to Umri route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Medchal to Umri.
How can I book a train from Medchal to Umri?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Medchal to Umri by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Medchal to Umri?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Medchal to Umri, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Medchal to Umri?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Medchal?
There are 2 stations in Medchal.
How many railway stations are there in Umri?
There are 1 stations in Umri.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Medchal to Umri?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.