Kodairoad to Valliyur Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kodairoad to Valliyur Train Information

Distance
250 kms
Duration
04h 32m
Trains During Day
5
Trains At Night
12

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kodairoad to Valliyur

Looking to book Kodairoad to Valliyur trains? Booking a train ticket from Kodairoad to Valliyur is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kodairoad to Valliyur trains or find the train seat availability from Kodairoad to Valliyur, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kodairoad to Valliyur are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kodairoad to Valliyur, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kodairoad to Valliyur train.

There are 17 trains running from Kodairoad to Valliyur covering an approximate distance of 250 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Valliyur from Kodairoad by train. The first train from Kodairoad to Valliyur is DADAR TEN EXP (22629), departing at 00:10 from Dindigul Junction (DG). TUTICORIN EXP (16236) is the fastest among the Kodairoad to Valliyur Trains. It departs from Kodaikanal Road (KQN) at 06:34 and arrives at Vanchi Maniyachchi (MEJ) at 09:38, covering the distance in just 3 hrs 4 mins. The last train from Kodairoad to Valliyur is RMM CAPE EXP (22621), departing at 23:50 from Madurai Junction (MDU). You can get detailed information about Kodairoad to Valliyur train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kodairoad to Valliyur

MS NCJ EXPRESS (12667) departs every Friday from Kodairoad at 01:35 and arrives at Valliyur at 07:10, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 35 mins.

VLNK NCJ SPL (06038) departs every Sunday from Kodairoad at 10:42 and arrives at Valliyur at 15:17, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 33 mins.

TBM NCJ SF SPL (06011) departs every Monday from Kodairoad at 14:00 and arrives at Valliyur at 19:17, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 15 mins.

HWH CAPE SF EXP (12665) departs every Wednesday from Kodairoad at 03:45 and arrives at Valliyur at 09:25, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 40 mins.

KCG NCJ SPL (07435) departs every Saturday from Kodairoad at 16:45 and arrives at Valliyur at 22:30, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 45 mins.

MTP TEN SPL (06029) departs every Tuesday from Kodairoad at 00:40 and arrives at Valliyur at 06:28, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 48 mins.

DADAR TEN EXP (22629) departs every Saturday from Kodairoad at 00:10 and arrives at Valliyur at 04:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 10 mins.

Daily Trains from Kodairoad to Valliyur

TUTICORIN EXP (16236) departs daily from Kodairoad at 06:34 and arrives at Valliyur at 09:38, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 4 mins.

KANYAKUMARI EXP (12633) departs daily from Kodairoad at 23:40 and arrives at Valliyur at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 23 mins.

NAGERCOIL EXP (17235) departs daily from Kodairoad at 01:50 and arrives at Valliyur at 06:27, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 36 mins.

TPJ TVC EXP (22627) departs daily from Kodairoad at 08:25 and arrives at Valliyur at 12:47, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 21 mins.

NELLAI EXPRESS (12631) departs daily from Kodairoad at 02:35 and arrives at Valliyur at 06:30, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 55 mins.

PEARL CITY EXP (12693) departs daily from Kodairoad at 02:10 and arrives at Valliyur at 05:19, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 9 mins.

MDU PUU EXP (16729) departs daily from Kodairoad at 23:25 and arrives at Valliyur at 02:40, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 13 mins.

Kodairoad to Valliyur Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kodairoad to Valliyur, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kodairoad to Valliyur train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kodairoad to Valliyur on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹130 to ₹1255. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹130.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kodairoad to Valliyur for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹710
3A₹505
CC₹310
SL₹145
1A₹1255
2S₹130

Kodairoad to Valliyur Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kodairoad to Valliyur. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kodairoad to Valliyur route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kodairoad to Valliyur can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kodairoad is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Kodairoad to Valliyur?
There are 17 trains that run from Kodairoad to Valliyur route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kodairoad to Valliyur.
How can I book a train from Kodairoad to Valliyur?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kodairoad to Valliyur by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kodairoad to Valliyur?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kodairoad to Valliyur, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kodairoad to Valliyur?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kodairoad?
There are 1 stations in Kodairoad.
How many railway stations are there in Valliyur?
There are 1 stations in Valliyur.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kodairoad to Valliyur?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.