Dhenkanal to Sankarma Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Dhenkanal to Sankarma Train Information

Distance
246 kms
Duration
04h 22m
Trains During Day
7
Trains At Night
12

Online Train Ticket Booking from Dhenkanal to Sankarma

Looking to book Dhenkanal to Sankarma trains? Booking a train ticket from Dhenkanal to Sankarma is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Dhenkanal to Sankarma trains or find the train seat availability from Dhenkanal to Sankarma, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Dhenkanal to Sankarma are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Dhenkanal to Sankarma, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Dhenkanal to Sankarma train.

There are 19 trains running from Dhenkanal to Sankarma covering an approximate distance of 246 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Sankarma from Dhenkanal by train. The first train from Dhenkanal to Sankarma is PURI LTT S F (12146), departing at 00:23 from Dhenkanal (DNKL). RAJDHANI EXPRES (20817) is the fastest among the Dhenkanal to Sankarma Trains. It departs from Dhenkanal (DNKL) at 08:34 and arrives at Sambalpur City (SBPY) at 11:25, covering the distance in just 2 hrs 49 mins. The last train from Dhenkanal to Sankarma is RAJYARANI EXPRE (18118), departing at 23:37 from Dhenkanal (DNKL). You can get detailed information about Dhenkanal to Sankarma train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Dhenkanal to Sankarma

PURI LTT S F (12146) departs every Wednesday from Dhenkanal at 00:23 and arrives at Sankarma at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 47 mins.

PURI ADI SF (20861) departs every Wednesday from Dhenkanal at 21:44 and arrives at Sankarma at 01:45, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 1 mins.

PURI BKN S F (20472) departs every Wednesday from Dhenkanal at 08:47 and arrives at Sankarma at 12:15, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 28 mins.

BBS ANVT S F (22805) departs every Saturday from Dhenkanal at 13:28 and arrives at Sankarma at 17:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 32 mins.

RAJDHANI EXPRES (20817) departs every Saturday from Dhenkanal at 08:34 and arrives at Sankarma at 11:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 49 mins.

PURI BL SF (22910) departs every Sunday from Dhenkanal at 02:49 and arrives at Sankarma at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 41 mins.

PURI LTT S F (22866) departs every Tuesday from Dhenkanal at 08:47 and arrives at Sankarma at 12:15, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 28 mins.

SHM SBP SUF EXP (22803) departs every Sunday from Dhenkanal at 03:02 and arrives at Sankarma at 07:35, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 33 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (20918) departs every Thursday from Dhenkanal at 01:50 and arrives at Sankarma at 06:35, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 40 mins.

Daily Trains from Dhenkanal to Sankarma

BBS DHN SPL (02832) departs daily from Dhenkanal at 21:59 and arrives at Sankarma at 01:12, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 8 mins.

RAJYARANI EXPRE (18118) departs daily from Dhenkanal at 23:37 and arrives at Sankarma at 04:05, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 23 mins.

INTERCITY EXPRE (22840) departs daily from Dhenkanal at 14:42 and arrives at Sankarma at 18:02, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 18 mins.

TAPASWINI EXPRE (18452) departs daily from Dhenkanal at 23:10 and arrives at Sankarma at 03:50, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 40 mins.

PURI DURG EXPRE (18425) departs daily from Dhenkanal at 22:02 and arrives at Sankarma at 02:20, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 18 mins.

BBS BLGR SF (12893) departs daily from Dhenkanal at 07:41 and arrives at Sankarma at 11:05, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 24 mins.

UTKAL EXPRESS (18477) departs daily from Dhenkanal at 22:35 and arrives at Sankarma at 10:58, covering the entire distance in 12 hrs 23 mins.

Dhenkanal to Sankarma Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Dhenkanal to Sankarma, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Dhenkanal to Sankarma train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Dhenkanal to Sankarma on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹115 to ₹1440. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹115.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Dhenkanal to Sankarma for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹1440
3A₹1050
SL₹385
CC₹405
2S₹115
1A₹1175

Dhenkanal to Sankarma Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Dhenkanal to Sankarma. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Dhenkanal to Sankarma route. The total time taken by different trains running from Dhenkanal to Sankarma can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Dhenkanal is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Dhenkanal to Sankarma

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Dhenkanal to Sankarma through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Dhenkanal to Sankarma?
There are 19 trains that run from Dhenkanal to Sankarma route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Dhenkanal to Sankarma.
How can I book a train from Dhenkanal to Sankarma?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Dhenkanal to Sankarma by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Dhenkanal to Sankarma?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Dhenkanal to Sankarma, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Dhenkanal to Sankarma?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Dhenkanal?
There are 1 stations in Dhenkanal.
How many railway stations are there in Sankarma?
There are 3 stations in Sankarma.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Dhenkanal to Sankarma?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.