Coimbatore to Palakkad Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Coimbatore to Palakkad Train Information

Distance
55 kms
Duration
00h 52m
Trains During Day
24
Trains At Night
34

Online Train Ticket Booking from Coimbatore to Palakkad

Looking to book Coimbatore to Palakkad trains? Booking a train ticket from Coimbatore to Palakkad is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Coimbatore to Palakkad trains or find the train seat availability from Coimbatore to Palakkad, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Coimbatore to Palakkad are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Coimbatore to Palakkad, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Coimbatore to Palakkad train.

There are 58 trains running from Coimbatore to Palakkad covering an approximate distance of 55 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Palakkad from Coimbatore by train. The first train from Coimbatore to Palakkad is KOCHUVELI EXP (16315), departing at 00:05 from Coimbatore Junctio (CBE). ERNAKULAM EXP (12677) is the fastest among the Coimbatore to Palakkad Trains. It departs from Coimbatore Junctio (CBE) at 13:10 and arrives at Palakkad Junction (PGT) at 14:02, covering the distance in just 00 hrs 52 mins. The last train from Coimbatore to Palakkad is KANYAKUMARI EXP (16381), departing at 23:55 from Coimbatore Junctio (CBE). You can get detailed information about Coimbatore to Palakkad train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Coimbatore to Palakkad

MANGALORE EXP (16855) departs every Friday from Coimbatore at 01:10 and arrives at Palakkad at 02:30, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 20 mins.

VIVEK EXPRESS (15906) departs every Tuesday from Coimbatore at 22:30 and arrives at Palakkad at 23:47, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

SWARNA JAYANTI (12644) departs every Sunday from Coimbatore at 01:10 and arrives at Palakkad at 02:27, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

ERS MILLENUM EX (12646) departs every Thursday from Coimbatore at 01:10 and arrives at Palakkad at 02:27, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

MAS ERS EXPRESS (06037) departs every Saturday from Coimbatore at 03:50 and arrives at Palakkad at 05:07, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

MAQ VIVEK EXP (22851) departs every Saturday from Coimbatore at 01:20 and arrives at Palakkad at 02:27, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

BSP TEN EXPRESS (22619) departs every Wednesday from Coimbatore at 17:15 and arrives at Palakkad at 18:27, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 12 mins.

PNBE ERS EXPRES (16360) departs every Thursday from Coimbatore at 18:50 and arrives at Palakkad at 20:07, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

TRIVANDRAM EXP (16331) departs every Tuesday from Coimbatore at 18:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 20:07, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 27 mins.

TRIVANDRUM EXP (12697) departs every Sunday from Coimbatore at 22:20 and arrives at Palakkad at 23:22, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 02 mins.

CBE HSR AC EXP (22476) departs every Saturday from Coimbatore at 15:10 and arrives at Palakkad at 16:15, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 05 mins.

NAVYUG EXPRESS (16688) departs every Sunday from Coimbatore at 15:10 and arrives at Palakkad at 16:17, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

CBE JBP EXPRESS (02197) departs every Monday from Coimbatore at 19:00 and arrives at Palakkad at 20:10, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 10 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12508) departs every Sunday from Coimbatore at 13:00 and arrives at Palakkad at 14:37, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 37 mins.

MAS ERS SUVIDHA (82633) departs every Thursday from Coimbatore at 04:00 and arrives at Palakkad at 05:12, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 12 mins.

KOCHUVELI ACEXP (22677) departs every Thursday from Coimbatore at 22:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 23:47, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

VSKP QLN EXP (18567) departs every Friday from Coimbatore at 05:50 and arrives at Palakkad at 07:17, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 27 mins.

MANGALOREEXP (16565) departs every Monday from Coimbatore at 08:25 and arrives at Palakkad at 10:20, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 55 mins.

TEN DR EXPRESS (22630) departs every Wednesday from Coimbatore at 15:10 and arrives at Palakkad at 16:17, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

HYB ERS SPL (07117) departs every Thursday from Coimbatore at 11:30 and arrives at Palakkad at 12:50, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 20 mins.

DHARTI AABA EXP (22837) departs every Wednesday from Coimbatore at 06:20 and arrives at Palakkad at 07:15, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 55 mins.

HYB KCVL SPL (07115) departs every Sunday from Coimbatore at 18:50 and arrives at Palakkad at 20:08, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 18 mins.

KOCHUVELI EXP (12777) departs every Wednesday from Coimbatore at 22:20 and arrives at Palakkad at 23:22, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 02 mins.

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12660) departs every Friday from Coimbatore at 11:15 and arrives at Palakkad at 12:37, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 22 mins.

RAPTI SAGAR EXP (12521) departs every Thursday from Coimbatore at 07:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 08:50, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 10 mins.

AHILYANAGARI EX (22645) departs every Wednesday from Coimbatore at 07:45 and arrives at Palakkad at 08:52, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

MANGALORE EXP (16857) departs every Sunday from Coimbatore at 01:50 and arrives at Palakkad at 03:17, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 27 mins.

ERNAKULAM SF EXP (22608) departs every Tuesday from Coimbatore at 01:45 and arrives at Palakkad at 02:42, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

HIMSAGAR EXP (16318) departs every Thursday from Coimbatore at 09:55 and arrives at Palakkad at 11:07, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 12 mins.

BSP ERS S F EXP (22815) departs every Tuesday from Coimbatore at 17:15 and arrives at Palakkad at 18:27, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 12 mins.

SCL TVC EXPRESS (12516) departs every Friday from Coimbatore at 13:00 and arrives at Palakkad at 14:37, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 37 mins.

Daily Trains from Coimbatore to Palakkad

MS MANGALORE EXP (16159) departs daily from Coimbatore at 10:30 and arrives at Palakkad at 12:25, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 55 mins.

KANYAKUMARI EXP (16526) departs daily from Coimbatore at 03:00 and arrives at Palakkad at 04:20, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 20 mins.

ERNAKULAM EXP (12677) departs daily from Coimbatore at 13:10 and arrives at Palakkad at 14:02, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 52 mins.

ALLEPPEY EXP (22639) departs daily from Coimbatore at 04:15 and arrives at Palakkad at 05:32, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

SABARI EXP (17230) departs daily from Coimbatore at 08:35 and arrives at Palakkad at 09:47, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 12 mins.

ERNAKULAM EXP (16187) departs daily from Coimbatore at 01:20 and arrives at Palakkad at 02:57, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 37 mins.

TATA ALLP EXP (18189) departs daily from Coimbatore at 11:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 13:20, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 40 mins.

MANGALORE EXP (12685) departs daily from Coimbatore at 00:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 01:42, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 02 mins.

WEST COAST EXP (22637) departs daily from Coimbatore at 20:00 and arrives at Palakkad at 21:17, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

TRIVANDRUM EXP (12695) departs daily from Coimbatore at 23:15 and arrives at Palakkad at 00:22, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 07 mins.

DHN ALAPPUZHA E (13351) departs daily from Coimbatore at 11:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 13:20, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 40 mins.

KERALA EXPRESS (12626) departs daily from Coimbatore at 05:05 and arrives at Palakkad at 06:22, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

INTERCITY EXP (22610) departs daily from Coimbatore at 06:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 07:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

YPR CANNANORE EX (16527) departs daily from Coimbatore at 03:30 and arrives at Palakkad at 04:47, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

KOCHUVELI EXP (16315) departs daily from Coimbatore at 00:05 and arrives at Palakkad at 01:27, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 22 mins.

MANGALORE MAIL (12601) departs daily from Coimbatore at 03:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 04:37, covering the entire distance in 00 hrs 57 mins.

TRIVANDRUM MAIL (12623) departs daily from Coimbatore at 02:40 and arrives at Palakkad at 03:57, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 17 mins.

KANYAKUMARI EXP (16381) departs daily from Coimbatore at 23:55 and arrives at Palakkad at 01:05, covering the entire distance in 01 hrs 10 mins.

Coimbatore to Palakkad Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Coimbatore to Palakkad, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Coimbatore to Palakkad train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Coimbatore to Palakkad on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹145 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹145.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Coimbatore to Palakkad for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹1175
2A₹760
3A₹555
SL₹145
CC₹315

Coimbatore to Palakkad Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Coimbatore to Palakkad. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Coimbatore to Palakkad route. The total time taken by different trains running from Coimbatore to Palakkad can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Coimbatore is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Coimbatore to Palakkad

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Coimbatore to Palakkad through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Coimbatore to Palakkad?
There are 58 trains that run from Coimbatore to Palakkad route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Coimbatore to Palakkad.
How can I book a train from Coimbatore to Palakkad?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Coimbatore to Palakkad by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Coimbatore to Palakkad?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Coimbatore to Palakkad, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Coimbatore to Palakkad?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Coimbatore?
There are 3 stations in Coimbatore.
How many railway stations are there in Palakkad?
There are 2 stations in Palakkad.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Coimbatore to Palakkad?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.