Bhubaneswar to Berhampur Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Bhubaneswar to Berhampur Train Information

Distance
166 kms
Duration
02h 18m
Trains During Day
33
Trains At Night
31

Online Train Ticket Booking from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur

Looking to book Bhubaneswar to Berhampur trains? Booking a train ticket from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Bhubaneswar to Berhampur trains or find the train seat availability from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Bhubaneswar to Berhampur are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Bhubaneswar to Berhampur train.

There are 64 trains running from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur covering an approximate distance of 166 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Berhampur from Bhubaneswar by train. The first train from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur is VSKP SF EXP (22809), departing at 01:11 from Bhubaneswar (BBS). BBS PUNE EXP (22882) is the fastest among the Bhubaneswar to Berhampur Trains. It departs from Bhubaneswar (BBS) at 22:20 and arrives at Brahmapur (BAM) at 00:38, covering the distance in just 02 hrs 18 mins. The last train from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur is DBRG MS EXPRESS (15930), departing at 22:55 from Bhubaneswar (BBS). You can get detailed information about Bhubaneswar to Berhampur train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur

DBRG MS EXPRESS (15930) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 22:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 01:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

SHM SC AC EXP (12773) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 22:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 01:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

BBS PDY EXPRESS (12898) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 12:00 and arrives at Berhampur at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

BBS RMM EXPRESS (18496) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 12:00 and arrives at Berhampur at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

KANNYAKUMARI EXP (12665) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 22:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 01:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

MAQ VIVEK EXP (22851) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 22:15 and arrives at Berhampur at 00:38, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 23 mins.

HWH SSPN EXPRESS (22831) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 22:15 and arrives at Berhampur at 00:38, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 23 mins.

GHY SC EXPRESS (12514) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 07:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 10:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

ANGA EXPRESS (12254) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 06:10 and arrives at Berhampur at 08:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

GURUDEV EXPRESS (12660) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 06:50 and arrives at Berhampur at 09:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 45 mins.

BBS PUNE EXP (22882) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 22:20 and arrives at Berhampur at 00:38, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 18 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXP (22887) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 19:40 and arrives at Berhampur at 22:02, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 22 mins.

HLZ MAS SUP EXP (22614) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 19:05 and arrives at Berhampur at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

VSKP SF EXP (22809) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 01:11 and arrives at Berhampur at 03:40, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 29 mins.

SRC PDY SPL (06009) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 20:20 and arrives at Berhampur at 23:20, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 00 mins.

SC AC SPL (08407) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 13:20 and arrives at Berhampur at 16:30, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 10 mins.

BBS BNC SUP EXP (12845) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 07:30 and arrives at Berhampur at 09:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

KYQ YPR AC EXP (12552) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 16:45 and arrives at Berhampur at 19:21, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 36 mins.

NAGAON EXPRESS (15630) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 22:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 01:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

SRC TPTY SF EXP (22855) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 22:15 and arrives at Berhampur at 00:38, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 23 mins.

BBS TPTY EXPRESS (22871) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 12:00 and arrives at Berhampur at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

HWH YPR AC EXP (22863) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 16:45 and arrives at Berhampur at 19:21, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 36 mins.

SRC MAS SF SPL (02841) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 19:50 and arrives at Berhampur at 22:23, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 33 mins.

TATA KCG SPL (07439) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 07:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 10:15, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

SHM SC WKLY EXP (22849) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 19:05 and arrives at Berhampur at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

SHM VSKP SF EXP (22853) departs every Wednesday from Bhubaneswar at 01:20 and arrives at Berhampur at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

ARONAI EXPRESS (12508) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 07:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 10:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

HWH MYS EXPRESS (22817) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 22:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 01:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

KGP VM SF EXP (22603) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 19:05 and arrives at Berhampur at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

VIVEK EXPRESS (15906) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 17:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 20:27, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 52 mins.

KYQ SC SPECIAL (07150) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 09:40 and arrives at Berhampur at 12:20, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

BBS TPTY SUP EXP (22879) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 12:00 and arrives at Berhampur at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

HUMSAFAR EXPRESS (22833) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 12:00 and arrives at Berhampur at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

NTSK SBC EXPRESS (22502) departs every Sunday from Bhubaneswar at 07:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 10:27, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 32 mins.

SRC MAS SPECIAL (06057) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 07:20 and arrives at Berhampur at 10:30, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 10 mins.

SHM MAS SF EXP (22825) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 19:05 and arrives at Berhampur at 21:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 20 mins.

MFP YPR EXP (15228) departs every Tuesday from Bhubaneswar at 06:50 and arrives at Berhampur at 09:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 45 mins.

DGHA VSKP EXP (22873) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 01:20 and arrives at Berhampur at 03:45, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

NJP MAS EXPRESS (22612) departs every Saturday from Bhubaneswar at 17:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 20:30, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 55 mins.

SCL TVC EXPRESS (12516) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 07:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 10:35, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

TATA VSKP SF EXP (20815) departs every Monday from Bhubaneswar at 21:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 00:24, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 29 mins.

GHY MAS SPECIAL (06337) departs every Friday from Bhubaneswar at 05:50 and arrives at Berhampur at 08:50, covering the entire distance in 03 hrs 00 mins.

BBS CHENNAI EXP (12830) departs every Thursday from Bhubaneswar at 12:00 and arrives at Berhampur at 14:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

Daily Trains from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur

COROMANDAL EXP (12841) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 21:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 00:10, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 35 mins.

FALAKNUMA EXP (12703) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 14:10 and arrives at Berhampur at 16:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 40 mins.

INTER CITY EXP (22819) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 07:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 10:21, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 46 mins.

KONARK EXPRESS (11020) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 15:25 and arrives at Berhampur at 17:50, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 25 mins.

HWH YPR EXPRESS (12863) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 03:30 and arrives at Berhampur at 06:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

EAST COAST EXP (18645) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 19:55 and arrives at Berhampur at 22:41, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 46 mins.

HWH MAS MAIL (12839) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 06:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 09:22, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 47 mins.

PRASANTHI EXP (18463) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 05:30 and arrives at Berhampur at 08:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

VISAKHA EXPRESS (17015) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 08:30 and arrives at Berhampur at 11:00, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 30 mins.

BBS BWIP LINK EX (18437) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 19:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 22:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 50 mins.

HIRAKHAND EXP (18447) departs daily from Bhubaneswar at 19:35 and arrives at Berhampur at 22:25, covering the entire distance in 02 hrs 50 mins.

Boarding and Deboarding Stations

The boarding stations for all Bhubaneswar to Berhampur trains are - Bhubaneswar (BBS)

Deboarding stations at Berhampur - Brahmapur (BAM)

Bhubaneswar to Berhampur Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Bhubaneswar to Berhampur train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹100 to ₹1255. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹100.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹145
1A₹1255
2S₹100

Bhubaneswar to Berhampur Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Bhubaneswar to Berhampur route. The total time taken by different trains running from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Bhubaneswar is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

About Berhampur

Located on the eastern coastline of the Ganjam district in Odisha, Berhampur is one of the most prominent cities of Odisha. Famous for its Pato sarees and street food, this place is worth visiting. The Pato sarees are silk sarees native to this place. These are made on a large scale and exported for their fine quality.

It was first settled in 1672 and has been populous ever since. It is named after Lord Brahmeshwara. Located at a distance of 35 km from the main town of Berhampur, Jaugada was an ancient city and fort existing from the 3rd century BC to the 7th century BC. It also served as the provincial headquarters of the Mauryan Dynasty.

It lies in the basin of the Rushikulya river. You can experience an amalgamation of Odia and Telugu communities, giving both places a merged culture. You can see tribal groups of people settled here in various places. Berhampur Railway station is one of the chief railway stations in Odisha.

Places to Visit in Berhampur

Some of the best places to visit in Berhampur are:

Gopalpur Beach

It is located at a distance of 16 km from the main city and is known to be a busy seaport. An old lighthouse, jetty and the sea at night give a spectacular view that people come to see from hundreds of km away.

Sri Sri Sri Sidhi Binayak Pitha

Found on the Giri road, approximately 1 km away from the centre of the city, this temple is dedicated to Lord Ganesha. It is one of the largest temples in Odisha and appears as if it has been made of gold.

Berhampur Market

Silk sarees are a significant attraction of this place. The markets are flooded with saree shops, with different types of sarees. More than that, there are various shops for handicrafts, local snacks, decorative items, clothes, etc. You can visit the market in the evening to experience the nightlife of this place.

Potagarh

Potagarh, or 'The Buried Fort', is located 28 km from the city's centre. The fort wall appears to be dug; its height is approximately 20 feet. Having deep water streams on three sides, this place is also known for the remains of tunnels and forts. It is an important archaeological site that thousands of tourists visit annually.

Taratarini Temple

Known to be one of the four major Shakti centres, this temple is one of the religiously important buildings in India. This particular thing has been mentioned in the mythological text of Satyuga. The distance between this temple and the city is 30 km.

Daringbadi

If you are okay with travelling a distance of 95 km, there is a perfect treat for you. Daringbadi is a peaceful hilly area covered with pine trees and coffee gardens that is a complete marvel to the eyes. Splendid valleys are found at an elevation of 3000 ft.

Major Railway Stations in Bhubaneswar to Berhampur Train Journey

While booking your train tickets, there are certain things that you must know. One of them is the major railway stations on the route of Bhubaneswar to Berhampur.

  • Retang (RTN)
  • Khurda Road Junction (KUR)
  • Dhaulimuhan (DMU)
  • Tapang (TAP)
  • Golabai (GLBA)
  • Bhusandpur (BSDP)
  • Mukteshwar (MES)
  • Gangadharpur (GNGD)
  • Balugaon (BALU)
  • Chilka (CLKA)
  • Rambha (RBA)
  • Ganjam (GAM)
  • Chatrapur (CAP)
  • Narsimhapur (NIR)

These are the significant spots and railway stations that fall on the route of Bhubaneswar to Berhampur. You can check out the Bhubaneswar to Berhampur train timetable to learn more about it.

Nearest Metro Stations to the Railway Station To Bhubaneswar

For Bhubaneswar

The Cuttack-Bhubaneswar metro is the proposed idea on the route of Bhubaneswar to Cuttack. The system length is 30 km. Various proposals have been made, but many significant hindrances are in the way that need dealing. Hence, the best way to travel around Bhubaneswar is by cab or taxi.

For Berhampur

There have yet to be any metro stations in Berhampur. You can take a cab if you need to travel to and from the Berhampur Railway Station. Cabs can be an excellent option to travel locally at an affordable price. Bhubaneswar to Berhampur train journey time is not much, and you might cover a long distance within no time.

Bus from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur?
There are 64 trains that run from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur.
How can I book a train from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Bhubaneswar?
There are 2 stations in Bhubaneswar.
How many railway stations are there in Berhampur?
There are 1 stations in Berhampur.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Bhubaneswar to Berhampur?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.