Mahanagari Exp 22178

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

22178 Mahanagari Exp Information

Varanasi Jn (BSB) to Mumbai CSM Trm (CSMT)

Train Code
22178
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Train Type
SUF
Classes Available
1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Travel Time
25hr 40 min
Distance
1508 km
Total Stops
29
Show Availability

22178 Schedule & Time Table

VARANASI JN (BSB)

Platform 9

Arrival

source

Halt

---

Departure

10:00

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

KASHI (KEI)

Platform 2

Arrival

10:14

Halt

01 min

Departure

10:15

Day

Day 1

Distance

6 km

CHUNAR (CAR)

Platform 3

Arrival

11:00

Halt

02 min

Departure

11:02

Day

Day 1

Distance

49 km

MIRZAPUR (MZP)

Platform 3

Arrival

11:30

Halt

05 min

Departure

11:35

Day

Day 1

Distance

80 km

VINDHYACHAL (BDL)

Platform 3

Arrival

11:45

Halt

02 min

Departure

11:47

Day

Day 1

Distance

87 km

PRAYAGRAJCHEOKI (PCOI)

Platform 4

Arrival

13:00

Halt

05 min

Departure

13:05

Day

Day 1

Distance

161 km

MANIKPUR (MKP)

Platform 1

Arrival

15:05

Halt

05 min

Departure

15:10

Day

Day 1

Distance

253 km

SATNA (STA)

Platform 1

Arrival

16:25

Halt

05 min

Departure

16:30

Day

Day 1

Distance

330 km

MAIHAR (MYR)

Platform 2

Arrival

16:53

Halt

02 min

Departure

16:55

Day

Day 1

Distance

366 km

KATNI (KTE)

Platform 5

Arrival

17:45

Halt

05 min

Departure

17:50

Day

Day 1

Distance

428 km

JABALPUR (JBP)

Platform 1

Arrival

19:00

Halt

10 min

Departure

19:10

Day

Day 1

Distance

519 km

SHRIDHAM (SRID)

Platform 3

Arrival

19:48

Halt

02 min

Departure

19:50

Day

Day 1

Distance

572 km

NARSINGHPUR (NU)

Platform 2

Arrival

20:28

Halt

02 min

Departure

20:30

Day

Day 1

Distance

603 km

PIPARIYA (PPI)

Platform 4

Arrival

21:28

Halt

02 min

Departure

21:30

Day

Day 1

Distance

697 km

ITARSI JN (ET)

Platform 7

Arrival

23:00

Halt

10 min

Departure

23:10

Day

Day 1

Distance

764 km

KHANDWA (KNW)

Platform 1

Arrival

01:43

Halt

02 min

Departure

01:45

Day

Day 2

Distance

948 km

BURHANPUR (BAU)

Platform 1

Arrival

02:38

Halt

02 min

Departure

02:40

Day

Day 2

Distance

1017 km

BHUSAVAL JN (BSL)

Platform 3

Arrival

03:35

Halt

05 min

Departure

03:40

Day

Day 2

Distance

1071 km

JALGAON JN (JL)

Platform 2

Arrival

04:03

Halt

02 min

Departure

04:05

Day

Day 2

Distance

1095 km

PACHORA JN (PC)

Platform 2

Arrival

04:34

Halt

01 min

Departure

04:35

Day

Day 2

Distance

1143 km

CHALISGAON JN (CSN)

Platform 3

Arrival

05:09

Halt

01 min

Departure

05:10

Day

Day 2

Distance

1188 km

NANDGAON (NGN)

Platform 3

Arrival

05:39

Halt

01 min

Departure

05:40

Day

Day 2

Distance

1230 km

MANMAD JN (MMR)

Platform 3

Arrival

06:10

Halt

05 min

Departure

06:15

Day

Day 2

Distance

1255 km

NASHIK ROAD (NK)

Platform 3

Arrival

07:15

Halt

05 min

Departure

07:20

Day

Day 2

Distance

1328 km

IGATPURI (IGP)

Platform 3

Arrival

08:27

Halt

05 min

Departure

08:32

Day

Day 2

Distance

1379 km

KALYAN JN (KYN)

Platform 6A

Arrival

10:22

Halt

03 min

Departure

10:25

Day

Day 2

Distance

1462 km

THANE (TNA)

Platform 6

Arrival

10:48

Halt

02 min

Departure

10:50

Day

Day 2

Distance

1482 km

DADAR (DR)

Platform 12

Arrival

11:12

Halt

03 min

Departure

11:15

Day

Day 2

Distance

1507 km

C SHIVAJI MAH T (CSMT)

Platform 16

Arrival

11:40

Halt

---

Departure

destination

Day

Day 2

Distance

1515 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S

Railway Station Address

Varanasi Jn (BSB)
Mumbai CSM Trm (CSMT)
Varanasi Jn (BSB)
Near Chaudhari Charan Singh bus stand, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Pin - 221002
bus-referal
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Varanasi
Railway Stations in Mumbai
Station Name
Station Code

22178 Mahanagari Exp Journey Details

Mahanagari SF Express (22178) leaves from Varanasi Jn (BSB) at 10:00 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 29 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, Mumbai CSM Trm (CSMT) at 11:40 on day 3. It takes 25hr 40 min to reach from Varanasi Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm covering a distance of 1508 km. The train halts at Kashi (KEI), Chunar Junction (CAR), Mirzapur (MZP), Vindhyachal (BDL), Prayagraj chheoki junction (PCOI), Manikpur Junction (MKP), Satna Junction (STA), Maihar (MYR), Katni Junction (KTE), Jabalpur (JBP), Shridham (SRID), Narsinghpur (NU), Pipariya (PPI), Itarsi Junction (ET), Khandwa Junction (KNW), Burhanpur (BAU), Bhusaval Junction (BSL), Jalgaon Junction (JL), Pachora Junction (PC), Chalisgaon Junction (CSN), Nandgaon (NGN), Manmad Junction (MMR), Nashik Road (NK), Igatpuri (IGP), Kalyan Junction (KYN), Thane (TNA), Dadar Central (DR)

Mahanagari Exp Varanasi Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm Ticket Pricing and Classes

Mahanagari Exp ticket prices from Varanasi Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm vary from ₹655 to ₹4185, depending on the class of travel. The class wise fare of train 22178 for Varanasi Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm is as follows:
ClassFare
1A₹4185
2A₹2465
3A₹1715
SL₹655

Mahanagari Exp Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on Mahanagari SF Express is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 22178 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Varanasi to Mumbai costs?
The Varanasi to Mumbai train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 22178 Mahanagari SF Express?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 22178 Mahanagari SF Express ?
Mahanagari SF Express 22178 covers 1508 km to reach Mumbai CSM Trm Station. Mahanagari SF Express 22178 passes through 29 stations.
Is Mahanagari SF Express running on time?
You can check the running status of Mahanagari SF Express on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for Mahanagari SF Express Varanasi to Mumbai?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.