CHENNAI EXPRESS 16796

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

16796 CHENNAI EXPRESS Information

Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) to Chennai Egmore (MS)

Train Code
16796
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Classes Available
1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S
Travel Time
7hr 15min
Distance
401 km
Total Stops
18
Show Availability

16796 Schedule & Time Table

Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)

Arrival

Source

Halt

---

Departure

10:15

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

Budalur (BAL)

Arrival

10:44

Halt

1 min

Departure

10:45

Day

Day 1

Distance

32 km

Thanjavur (TJ)

Arrival

11:03

Halt

2 min

Departure

11:05

Day

Day 1

Distance

50 km

Papanasam (PML)

Arrival

11:26

Halt

1 min

Departure

11:27

Day

Day 1

Distance

75 km

Kumbakonam (KMU)

Arrival

11:38

Halt

2 min

Departure

11:40

Day

Day 1

Distance

89 km

Aduturai (ADT)

Arrival

11:51

Halt

1 min

Departure

11:52

Day

Day 1

Distance

101 km

Mayiladuturai J (MV)

Arrival

12:08

Halt

2 min

Departure

12:10

Day

Day 1

Distance

120 km

Vaitisvarankoil (VDL)

Arrival

12:25

Halt

1 min

Departure

12:26

Day

Day 1

Distance

134 km

Sirkazhi (SY)

Arrival

12:33

Halt

1 min

Departure

12:34

Day

Day 1

Distance

140 km

Chidambaram (CDM)

Arrival

12:53

Halt

2 min

Departure

12:55

Day

Day 1

Distance

157 km

Cuddalore Port (CUPJ)

Arrival

13:25

Halt

1 min

Departure

13:26

Day

Day 1

Distance

196 km

Tirupadripulyur (TDPR)

Arrival

13:33

Halt

2 min

Departure

13:35

Day

Day 1

Distance

200 km

Panruti (PRT)

Arrival

13:55

Halt

1 min

Departure

13:56

Day

Day 1

Distance

223 km

Villupuram Jn (VM)

Arrival

14:40

Halt

5 min

Departure

14:45

Day

Day 1

Distance

243 km

Tindivanam (TMV)

Arrival

15:13

Halt

5 min

Departure

15:18

Day

Day 1

Distance

280 km

Melmaruvattur (MLMR)

Arrival

15:38

Halt

2 min

Departure

15:40

Day

Day 1

Distance

310 km

Chengalpattu (CGL)

Arrival

16:13

Halt

5 min

Departure

16:18

Day

Day 1

Distance

346 km

Tambaram (TBM)

Arrival

16:43

Halt

2 min

Departure

16:45

Day

Day 1

Distance

377 km

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Arrival

17:30

Halt

---

Departure

Destination

Day

Day 1

Distance

401 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S
bus-referal

Railway Station Address

Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)
Chennai Egmore (MS)
Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)
Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Railway Junction, Bharathiyar Salai, Sangillyandapuram, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu 620001, India
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Tiruchirappalli
Railway Stations in Chennai

16796 CHENNAI EXPRESS Journey Details

CHENNAI EXPRESS (16796) leaves from Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) at 10:15 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 18 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, Chennai Egmore (MS) at 17:30 on day 1. It takes 7hr 15min to reach from Tiruchchirapali to Chennai Egmore covering a distance of 401 km. The train halts at Tambaram (TBM), Melmaruvathur (MLMR), Vaithisvaran Koil (VDL), Mayiladuturai Junction (MV), Budalur (BAL), Papanasam (PML), Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ), Chengalpattu Junction (CGL), Panruti (PRT), Aduturai (ADT), Tirupadripulyur (TDPR), Tindivanam (TMV), Thanjavur Junction (TJ), Sirkazhi (SY), Chidambaram (CDM), Chennai Egmore (MS), Villupuram Junction (VM), Kumbakonam (KMU), Cuddalore Port Junction (CUPJ)

CHENNAI EXPRESS Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on CHENNAI EXPRESS is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 16796 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Tiruchirappalli to Chennai costs?
The Tiruchirappalli to Chennai train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 16796 CHENNAI EXPRESS?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 16796 CHENNAI EXPRESS ?
CHENNAI EXPRESS 16796 covers 401 km to reach Chennai Egmore Station. CHENNAI EXPRESS 16796 passes through 18 stations.
Is CHENNAI EXPRESS running on time?
You can check the running status of CHENNAI EXPRESS on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for CHENNAI EXPRESS Tiruchirappalli to Chennai?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.