Surat to Shegaon Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Surat to Shegaon Train Information

Distance
452 kms
Duration
07h 51m
Trains During Day
10
Trains At Night
10

Online Train Ticket Booking from Surat to Shegaon

Looking to book Surat to Shegaon trains? Booking a train ticket from Surat to Shegaon is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Surat to Shegaon trains or find the train seat availability from Surat to Shegaon, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Surat to Shegaon are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Surat to Shegaon, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Surat to Shegaon train.

There are 20 trains running from Surat to Shegaon covering an approximate distance of 452 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Shegaon from Surat by train. The first train from Surat to Shegaon is NAVJEEVAN EXP (12655), departing at 01:15 from Surat (ST). PRERANA EXPRESS (22138) is the fastest among the Surat to Shegaon Trains. It departs from Surat (ST) at 22:30 and arrives at Shegaon (SEG) at 05:20, covering the distance in just 6 hrs 49 mins. The last train from Surat to Shegaon is ADI PURI SF EXP (12844), departing at 22:55 from Surat (ST). You can get detailed information about Surat to Shegaon train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Surat to Shegaon

JU MS SF EXPRESS (22664) departs every Tuesday from Surat at 11:45 and arrives at Shegaon at 19:45, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 59 mins.

SGNR NED EXP (17624) departs every Sunday from Surat at 11:45 and arrives at Shegaon at 20:25, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 39 mins.

OKHA PURI EXP (20820) departs every Thursday from Surat at 07:56 and arrives at Shegaon at 15:35, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 37 mins.

BKN KCG SPL (07054) departs every Wednesday from Surat at 12:52 and arrives at Shegaon at 20:25, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 32 mins.

ST MALDATOWN EX (13426) departs every Monday from Surat at 14:20 and arrives at Shegaon at 21:47, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 27 mins.

GIMB VSKP SF EX (20804) departs every Monday from Surat at 07:56 and arrives at Shegaon at 16:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 14 mins.

OKHA SHM SF EXP (22905) departs every Sunday from Surat at 21:20 and arrives at Shegaon at 05:00, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 40 mins.

GIMB PURI EXP (22973) departs every Wednesday from Surat at 22:55 and arrives at Shegaon at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 55 mins.

ADI PURI EXP (20862) departs every Friday from Surat at 22:55 and arrives at Shegaon at 06:50, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 55 mins.

RJT MBNR SPL (09575) departs every Monday from Surat at 22:42 and arrives at Shegaon at 07:50, covering the entire distance in 9 hrs 8 mins.

KAVIGURU EXP (12949) departs every Friday from Surat at 21:20 and arrives at Shegaon at 05:10, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 50 mins.

HAPA BSP SUP EXP (22939) departs every Sunday from Surat at 07:56 and arrives at Shegaon at 16:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 14 mins.

Daily Trains from Surat to Shegaon

ADI HWH EXP (12833) departs daily from Surat at 04:31 and arrives at Shegaon at 13:10, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 37 mins.

NAVJEEVAN EXP (12655) departs daily from Surat at 01:15 and arrives at Shegaon at 08:50, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 33 mins.

Surat to Shegaon Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Surat to Shegaon, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Surat to Shegaon train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Surat to Shegaon on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹295 to ₹1785. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹295.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Surat to Shegaon for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹1065
3A₹765
SL₹295
1A₹1785

Surat to Shegaon Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Surat to Shegaon. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Surat to Shegaon route. The total time taken by different trains running from Surat to Shegaon can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Surat is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Surat to Shegaon

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Surat to Shegaon through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Surat to Shegaon?
There are 20 trains that run from Surat to Shegaon route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Surat to Shegaon.
How can I book a train from Surat to Shegaon?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Surat to Shegaon by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Surat to Shegaon?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Surat to Shegaon, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Surat to Shegaon?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Surat?
There are 3 stations in Surat.
How many railway stations are there in Shegaon?
There are 1 stations in Shegaon.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Surat to Shegaon?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.