Koti to Shimla Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Koti to Shimla Train Information

Distance
79 kms
Duration
04h 32m
Trains During Day
3
Trains At Night
1

Online Train Ticket Booking from Koti to Shimla

Looking to book Koti to Shimla trains? Booking a train ticket from Koti to Shimla is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Koti to Shimla trains or find the train seat availability from Koti to Shimla, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Koti to Shimla are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Koti to Shimla, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Koti to Shimla train.

There are 4 trains running from Koti to Shimla covering an approximate distance of 79 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Shimla from Koti by train. The first train from Koti to Shimla is SHIVALK DLX EXP (52451), departing at 05:45 from Kalka (KLK). HIMALYAN QUEEN (52455) is the fastest among the Koti to Shimla Trains. It departs from Dharampur Himachal (DMP) at 13:44 and arrives at Shimla (SML) at 17:20, covering the distance in just 3 hrs 36 mins. The last train from Koti to Shimla is HIMALYAN QUEEN (52455), departing at 13:44 from Dharampur Himachal (DMP). You can get detailed information about Koti to Shimla train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Koti to Shimla

There is no weekly train between Koti and Shimla.

Daily Trains from Koti to Shimla

HIMALYAN QUEEN (52455) departs daily from Koti at 13:44 and arrives at Shimla at 17:20, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 36 mins.

KLK SML EXP (52453) departs daily from Koti at 07:52 and arrives at Shimla at 11:50, covering the entire distance in 3 hrs 58 mins.

KLK SML EXPRESS (52459) departs daily from Koti at 07:00 and arrives at Shimla at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

SHIVALK DLX EXP (52451) departs daily from Koti at 05:45 and arrives at Shimla at 10:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 5 mins.

Koti to Shimla Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Koti to Shimla, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Koti to Shimla train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Koti to Shimla on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹65 to ₹630. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹65.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Koti to Shimla for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
CC₹265
FC₹475
2S₹65
EV₹630

Koti to Shimla Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Koti to Shimla. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Koti to Shimla route. The total time taken by different trains running from Koti to Shimla can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Koti is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Koti to Shimla?
There are 4 trains that run from Koti to Shimla route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Koti to Shimla.
How can I book a train from Koti to Shimla?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Koti to Shimla by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Koti to Shimla?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Koti to Shimla, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Koti to Shimla?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Koti?
There are 1 stations in Koti.
How many railway stations are there in Shimla?
There are 1 stations in Shimla.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Koti to Shimla?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.