Kalka to Shimla Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kalka to Shimla Train Information

Distance
96 kms
Duration
05h 03m
Trains During Day
3
Trains At Night
2

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kalka to Shimla

Looking to book Kalka to Shimla trains? Booking a train ticket from Kalka to Shimla is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kalka to Shimla trains or find the train seat availability from Kalka to Shimla, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kalka to Shimla are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kalka to Shimla, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kalka to Shimla train.

There are 5 trains running from Kalka to Shimla covering an approximate distance of 96 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Shimla from Kalka by train. The first train from Kalka to Shimla is RAIL MOTOR (72451), departing at 05:25 from Kalka (KLK). RAIL MOTOR (72451) is the fastest among the Kalka to Shimla Trains. It departs from Kalka (KLK) at 05:25 and arrives at Shimla (SML) at 09:25, covering the distance in just 4 hrs 0 mins. The last train from Kalka to Shimla is HIMALYAN QUEEN (52455), departing at 12:10 from Kalka (KLK). You can get detailed information about Kalka to Shimla train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kalka to Shimla

There is no weekly train between Kalka and Shimla.

Daily Trains from Kalka to Shimla

KLK SML EXPRESS (52459) departs daily from Kalka at 07:00 and arrives at Shimla at 12:30, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

RAIL MOTOR (72451) departs daily from Kalka at 05:25 and arrives at Shimla at 09:25, covering the entire distance in 4 hrs 0 mins.

KLK SML EXP (52453) departs daily from Kalka at 06:20 and arrives at Shimla at 11:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 30 mins.

HIMALYAN QUEEN (52455) departs daily from Kalka at 12:10 and arrives at Shimla at 17:20, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 10 mins.

SHIVALK DLX EXP (52451) departs daily from Kalka at 05:45 and arrives at Shimla at 10:50, covering the entire distance in 5 hrs 5 mins.

Boarding and Deboarding Stations

The boarding stations for all Kalka to Shimla trains are - Kalka (KLK)

Deboarding stations at Shimla - Shimla (SML)

Kalka to Shimla Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kalka to Shimla, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kalka to Shimla train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kalka to Shimla on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹65 to ₹630. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹65.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kalka to Shimla for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
EV₹630
FC₹300
CC₹265
2S₹65
VS₹130

Kalka to Shimla Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kalka to Shimla. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kalka to Shimla route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kalka to Shimla can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kalka is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

About Shimla

Shimla, the summer capital of the British Raj, is the capital and the largest city of Himachal Pradesh. It was the cool climate that attracted the British to this city. Nestled in the beautiful mountainous terrain of the Himalayas, the city gets its name after the Hindu Goddess Shyamala Devi, an incarnation of Kali. Home to several neo-Gothic structures, temples, and churches, the city is a major tourist attraction. With an ice skating rink and several places of interest, Shimla is a visitor’s delight. The Kalka-Shimla narrow gauge railway line built by the British is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is a major tourist attraction.

Kalka to Shimla Train distance

The distance between Kalka and Shimla is 96 kms. A typical Kalka-Shimla train will take around 6 hours on the meter gauge. The Shimla to Kalka train duration is average and depends on the train's route from Shimla to Kalka by rail.There are 3-4 trains that depart from Kalka to Shimla and vice-versa. The Shivalik Express is the luxury deluxe train service on this route with a few halts and a pantry facility. There is also the option of travelling through the Rail Car, a one of its kind on this route in India. The Kalka Mail from Delhi that runs overnight reaches Kalka in the morning and is the best time to catch one of the connecting narrow-gauge trains to Shimla. The Kalka Shimla Toy Train is one of the best modes to explore the rich colonial history of Shimla. There are 103 tunnels on the route, with the longest-running, 1.2 kms long. The scenic beauty of this journey is breathtaking and will let you unwind and relax.

Trains and Railway stations in the Kalka-Shimla train route

Spanning about 60 miles, the Kalka-Shimla trains offer the most scenic railway journey in India. The route sprawls across some awe-inspiring landscapes running along the narrow gauge with splendid views of rugged terrains, waterfalls, pine forests and hills that will tempt you to sing glories in their beauty.The Kalka to Shimla train lets passengers revel in the mesmerising sights and hamlets across the route. Starting at Kalka at zero metres, the trains move upwards along the narrow track. The train for Shimla from Kalka passes through 18 stations to reach Shimla. Located at an elevation of 2,076 metres, the train passes through steep mountains and caves and travels at slow speed.Taksal, Gumman, Koti, Sonwara, Dharampur, Kumarhatti, Solan, Salogra, Kandaghat, Kanoj, Kathleegat, Shoghi, Summer Hill and Shimla are the stops along the Kalka to Shimla train.Barog is the station that has the longest tunnel, which stretches along 143.61 metres. Bridge No 226 is another architectural marvel along the Kalka to Shimla train route, passing over a deep valley surrounded by steep hills on both sides.There are tea stalls and snack carts available at each station to make the journey more memorable.The Rail Motor Car that looks like a bus with a glass roof is an express service with food along with the price along the Kalka to Shimla train route. It only stops at Barog.The Shivalik Deluxe Express is another super fast train that has food, reversible cushion seats, and soothing music to aid in soaking in the scenic beauty. There are no stops on the way but the journey is a pleasing one with gorgeous sights to behold.The Himalayan Queen has standard car seats with nine halts. You can get off the stations and feast your eyes on the breathtaking views.

FAQs

How many trains run from Kalka to Shimla?
There are 5 trains that run from Kalka to Shimla route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kalka to Shimla.
How can I book a train from Kalka to Shimla?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kalka to Shimla by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kalka to Shimla?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kalka to Shimla, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kalka to Shimla?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kalka?
There are 1 stations in Kalka.
How many railway stations are there in Shimla?
There are 1 stations in Shimla.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kalka to Shimla?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.