Bangarapet to Ambur Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Bangarapet to Ambur Train Information

Distance
83 kms
Duration
01h 31m
Trains During Day
15
Trains At Night
12

Online Train Ticket Booking from Bangarapet to Ambur

Looking to book Bangarapet to Ambur trains? Booking a train ticket from Bangarapet to Ambur is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Bangarapet to Ambur trains or find the train seat availability from Bangarapet to Ambur, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Bangarapet to Ambur are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Bangarapet to Ambur, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Bangarapet to Ambur train.

There are 27 trains running from Bangarapet to Ambur covering an approximate distance of 83 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Ambur from Bangarapet by train. The first train from Bangarapet to Ambur is CHENNAI EXPRESS (12692), departing at 00:16 from Bangarapet Junctio (BWT). UBL CHENNAI EXP (22697) is the fastest among the Bangarapet to Ambur Trains. It departs from Bangarapet Junctio (BWT) at 07:07 and arrives at Jolarpettai Juncti (JTJ) at 08:08, covering the distance in just 1 hrs 1 mins. The last train from Bangarapet to Ambur is CHENNAI EXPRESS (22681), departing at 23:57 from Bangarapet Junctio (BWT). You can get detailed information about Bangarapet to Ambur train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Bangarapet to Ambur

NEWTINSUKIA EXP (22501) departs every Tuesday from Bangarapet at 04:10 and arrives at Ambur at 05:40, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 30 mins.

CHENNAI EXPRESS (12692) departs every Sunday from Bangarapet at 00:16 and arrives at Ambur at 01:23, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 7 mins.

UBL CHENNAI EXP (22697) departs every Sunday from Bangarapet at 07:07 and arrives at Ambur at 08:08, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 1 mins.

CHENNAI EXPRESS (22681) departs every Wednesday from Bangarapet at 23:57 and arrives at Ambur at 01:23, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 26 mins.

VSG CHENNAI EXP (17312) departs every Friday from Bangarapet at 06:46 and arrives at Ambur at 08:08, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 22 mins.

SMVB NS SPL (07154) departs every Saturday from Bangarapet at 12:10 and arrives at Ambur at 13:28, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 18 mins.

YPR LKO EXP (12539) departs every Wednesday from Bangarapet at 14:35 and arrives at Ambur at 16:25, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 50 mins.

YPR MAS EXP (12291) departs every Saturday from Bangarapet at 00:16 and arrives at Ambur at 01:23, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 7 mins.

BNC VSKP SPL (08544) departs every Monday from Bangarapet at 16:40 and arrives at Ambur at 18:45, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 5 mins.

BBS HUMSAFAR (22834) departs every Thursday from Bangarapet at 17:33 and arrives at Ambur at 19:03, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 30 mins.

MUZAFFARPUR EXP (15227) departs every Thursday from Bangarapet at 01:25 and arrives at Ambur at 03:25, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 0 mins.

SNSI CHENNAI EXP (22602) departs every Saturday from Bangarapet at 04:27 and arrives at Ambur at 05:45, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 18 mins.

MYS HOWRAH EXP (22818) departs every Monday from Bangarapet at 03:15 and arrives at Ambur at 04:43, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 28 mins.

Daily Trains from Bangarapet to Ambur

BRINDAVAN EXP (12640) departs daily from Bangarapet at 16:15 and arrives at Ambur at 18:00, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 43 mins.

CHENNAI EXPRESS (12610) departs daily from Bangarapet at 09:12 and arrives at Ambur at 11:05, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 51 mins.

LALBAGH EXP (12608) departs daily from Bangarapet at 07:25 and arrives at Ambur at 09:07, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 40 mins.

MAS DOUBLE DECK (22626) departs daily from Bangarapet at 15:41 and arrives at Ambur at 17:40, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 57 mins.

SESHADRI EXP (17209) departs daily from Bangarapet at 12:41 and arrives at Ambur at 14:20, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 39 mins.

CMNR TPTY EXP (16219) departs daily from Bangarapet at 21:52 and arrives at Ambur at 00:01, covering the entire distance in 2 hrs 9 mins.

KAVERI EXPRESS (16022) departs daily from Bangarapet at 01:06 and arrives at Ambur at 02:35, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 29 mins.

SMVB HOWRAH EXP (12864) departs daily from Bangarapet at 11:37 and arrives at Ambur at 12:58, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 21 mins.

SANGHAMITRA EXP (12295) departs daily from Bangarapet at 10:05 and arrives at Ambur at 11:23, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 18 mins.

CHENNAI MAIL (12658) departs daily from Bangarapet at 23:40 and arrives at Ambur at 00:48, covering the entire distance in 1 hrs 8 mins.

Bangarapet to Ambur Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Bangarapet to Ambur, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Bangarapet to Ambur train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Bangarapet to Ambur on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹85 to ₹1175. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹85.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Bangarapet to Ambur for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
CC₹315
2S₹85
1A₹1175
2A₹710
3A₹505
SL₹145

Bangarapet to Ambur Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Bangarapet to Ambur. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Bangarapet to Ambur route. The total time taken by different trains running from Bangarapet to Ambur can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Bangarapet is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Bangarapet to Ambur?
There are 27 trains that run from Bangarapet to Ambur route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Bangarapet to Ambur.
How can I book a train from Bangarapet to Ambur?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Bangarapet to Ambur by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Bangarapet to Ambur?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Bangarapet to Ambur, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Bangarapet to Ambur?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Bangarapet?
There are 1 stations in Bangarapet.
How many railway stations are there in Ambur?
There are 1 stations in Ambur.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Bangarapet to Ambur?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.