TRICHY EXPRESS 16795

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

16795 TRICHY EXPRESS Information

Chennai Egmore (MS) to Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)

Train Code
16795
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Classes Available
1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S
Travel Time
7hr 15min
Distance
401 km
Total Stops
18
Show Availability

16795 Schedule & Time Table

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Arrival

Source

Halt

---

Departure

07:15

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

Tambaram (TBM)

Arrival

07:43

Halt

2 min

Departure

07:45

Day

Day 1

Distance

25 km

Chengalpattu (CGL)

Arrival

08:23

Halt

2 min

Departure

08:25

Day

Day 1

Distance

56 km

Melmaruvattur (MLMR)

Arrival

08:48

Halt

2 min

Departure

08:50

Day

Day 1

Distance

91 km

Tindivanam (TMV)

Arrival

09:13

Halt

2 min

Departure

09:15

Day

Day 1

Distance

121 km

Villupuram Jn (VM)

Arrival

09:55

Halt

5 min

Departure

10:00

Day

Day 1

Distance

159 km

Panruti (PRT)

Arrival

10:20

Halt

1 min

Departure

10:21

Day

Day 1

Distance

178 km

Tirupadripulyur (TDPR)

Arrival

10:42

Halt

2 min

Departure

10:44

Day

Day 1

Distance

201 km

Cuddalore Port (CUPJ)

Arrival

10:50

Halt

1 min

Departure

10:51

Day

Day 1

Distance

205 km

Chidambaram (CDM)

Arrival

11:20

Halt

2 min

Departure

11:22

Day

Day 1

Distance

244 km

Sirkazhi (SY)

Arrival

11:35

Halt

1 min

Departure

11:36

Day

Day 1

Distance

261 km

Vaitisvarankoil (VDL)

Arrival

11:44

Halt

1 min

Departure

11:45

Day

Day 1

Distance

267 km

Mayiladuturai J (MV)

Arrival

12:03

Halt

2 min

Departure

12:05

Day

Day 1

Distance

281 km

Aduturai (ADT)

Arrival

12:25

Halt

1 min

Departure

12:26

Day

Day 1

Distance

301 km

Kumbakonam (KMU)

Arrival

12:38

Halt

2 min

Departure

12:40

Day

Day 1

Distance

312 km

Papanasam (PML)

Arrival

12:52

Halt

1 min

Departure

12:53

Day

Day 1

Distance

326 km

Thanjavur (TJ)

Arrival

13:15

Halt

2 min

Departure

13:17

Day

Day 1

Distance

351 km

Budalur (BAL)

Arrival

13:33

Halt

1 min

Departure

13:34

Day

Day 1

Distance

369 km

Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)

Arrival

14:30

Halt

---

Departure

Destination

Day

Day 1

Distance

401 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S
bus-referal

Railway Station Address

Chennai Egmore (MS)
Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)
Chennai Egmore (MS)
Chennai Egmore, Egmore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600008, India
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Chennai
Railway Stations in Tiruchirappalli

16795 TRICHY EXPRESS Journey Details

TRICHY EXPRESS (16795) leaves from Chennai Egmore (MS) at 7:15 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 18 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) at 14:30 on day 1. It takes 7hr 15min to reach from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirapali covering a distance of 401 km. The train halts at Tambaram (TBM), Melmaruvathur (MLMR), Vaithisvaran Koil (VDL), Mayiladuturai Junction (MV), Budalur (BAL), Papanasam (PML), Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ), Chengalpattu Junction (CGL), Panruti (PRT), Aduturai (ADT), Tirupadripulyur (TDPR), Tindivanam (TMV), Thanjavur Junction (TJ), Sirkazhi (SY), Chidambaram (CDM), Chennai Egmore (MS), Villupuram Junction (VM), Kumbakonam (KMU), Cuddalore Port Junction (CUPJ)

TRICHY EXPRESS Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on TRICHY EXPRESS is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 16795 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Chennai to Tiruchirappalli costs?
The Chennai to Tiruchirappalli train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 16795 TRICHY EXPRESS?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 16795 TRICHY EXPRESS ?
TRICHY EXPRESS 16795 covers 401 km to reach Tiruchchirapali Station. TRICHY EXPRESS 16795 passes through 18 stations.
Is TRICHY EXPRESS running on time?
You can check the running status of TRICHY EXPRESS on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for TRICHY EXPRESS Chennai to Tiruchirappalli?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.