Tcn Chennai Exp 16106

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

16106 Tcn Chennai Exp Information

Tiruchendur (TCN) to Chennai Egmore (MS)

Train Code
16106
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Train Type
MEX
Classes Available
1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Travel Time
14hr 15 min
Distance
776 km
Total Stops
29
Show Availability

16106 Schedule & Time Table

Tiruchendur (TCN)

Arrival

Source

Halt

---

Departure

20:10

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

Kayalpattinam (KZY)

Arrival

20:17

Halt

1 min

Departure

20:18

Day

Day 1

Distance

8 km

Arumuganeri (ANY)

Arrival

20:20

Halt

1 min

Departure

20:21

Day

Day 1

Distance

10 km

Kurumbur (KZB)

Arrival

20:26

Halt

1 min

Departure

20:27

Day

Day 1

Distance

16 km

Nazareth (NZT)

Arrival

20:35

Halt

1 min

Departure

20:36

Day

Day 1

Distance

23 km

Srivaikuntam (SVV)

Arrival

20:45

Halt

1 min

Departure

20:46

Day

Day 1

Distance

34 km

Seydunganallur (SDNR)

Arrival

20:54

Halt

1 min

Departure

20:55

Day

Day 1

Distance

46 km

Tirunelveli (TEN)

Arrival

21:10

Halt

5 min

Departure

21:15

Day

Day 1

Distance

62 km

Kovilpatti (CVP)

Arrival

22:08

Halt

2 min

Departure

22:10

Day

Day 1

Distance

127 km

Satur (SRT)

Arrival

22:28

Halt

2 min

Departure

22:30

Day

Day 1

Distance

148 km

Virudunagar Jn (VPT)

Arrival

22:53

Halt

2 min

Departure

22:55

Day

Day 1

Distance

175 km

Madurai Jn (MDU)

Arrival

00:10

Halt

5 min

Departure

00:15

Day

Day 2

Distance

218 km

Dindigul Jn (DG)

Arrival

01:27

Halt

3 min

Departure

01:30

Day

Day 2

Distance

284 km

Tiruchchirapali (TPJ)

Arrival

02:40

Halt

5 min

Departure

02:45

Day

Day 2

Distance

379 km

Thanjavur (TJ)

Arrival

03:33

Halt

2 min

Departure

03:35

Day

Day 2

Distance

428 km

Papanasam (PML)

Arrival

03:56

Halt

1 min

Departure

03:57

Day

Day 2

Distance

453 km

Kumbakonam (KMU)

Arrival

04:08

Halt

2 min

Departure

04:10

Day

Day 2

Distance

468 km

Aduturai (ADT)

Arrival

04:22

Halt

1 min

Departure

04:23

Day

Day 2

Distance

479 km

Mayiladuturai J (MV)

Arrival

04:58

Halt

2 min

Departure

05:00

Day

Day 2

Distance

499 km

Sirkazhi (SY)

Arrival

05:21

Halt

1 min

Departure

05:22

Day

Day 2

Distance

519 km

Chidambaram (CDM)

Arrival

05:40

Halt

2 min

Departure

05:42

Day

Day 2

Distance

536 km

Tirupadripulyur (TDPR)

Arrival

06:14

Halt

1 min

Departure

06:15

Day

Day 2

Distance

578 km

Panruti (PRT)

Arrival

06:34

Halt

1 min

Departure

06:35

Day

Day 2

Distance

601 km

Villupuram Jn (VM)

Arrival

07:25

Halt

5 min

Departure

07:30

Day

Day 2

Distance

621 km

Tindivanam (TMV)

Arrival

08:00

Halt

2 min

Departure

08:02

Day

Day 2

Distance

658 km

Melmaruvattur (MLMR)

Arrival

08:23

Halt

2 min

Departure

08:25

Day

Day 2

Distance

688 km

Chengalpattu (CGL)

Arrival

09:08

Halt

2 min

Departure

09:10

Day

Day 2

Distance

724 km

Tambaram (TBM)

Arrival

09:43

Halt

2 min

Departure

09:45

Day

Day 2

Distance

754 km

Chennai Egmore (MS)

Arrival

10:25

Halt

---

Departure

Destination

Day

Day 2

Distance

779 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S
bus-referal

Railway Station Address

Tiruchendur (TCN)
Chennai Egmore (MS)
Tiruchendur (TCN)
SH 176, Tiruchchendur
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Tiruchendur
Railway Stations in Chennai
Station Name
Station Code

16106 Tcn Chennai Exp Journey Details

Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express (16106) leaves from Tiruchendur (TCN) at 20:10 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 29 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, Chennai Egmore (MS) at 10:25 on day 2. It takes 14hr 15 min to reach from Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore covering a distance of 776 km. The train halts at Tambaram (TBM), Melmaruvathur (MLMR), Seydunganallur (SDNR), Madurai Junction (MDU), Mayiladuturai Junction (MV), Arumuganeri (ANY), Srivaikuntam (SVV), Kurumbur (KZB), Papanasam (PML), Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ), Satur (SRT), Tiruchendur (TCN), Chengalpattu Junction (CGL), Kayalpattinam (KZY), Panruti (PRT), Aduturai (ADT), Dindigul Junction (DG), Tirupadripulyur (TDPR), Tindivanam (TMV), Thanjavur Junction (TJ), Sirkazhi (SY), Tirunelveli Junction (TEN), Chidambaram (CDM), Chennai Egmore (MS), Villupuram Junction (VM), Kumbakonam (KMU), Kovilpatti (CVP), Nazareth (NZT), Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

Tcn Chennai Exp Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 16106 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Tiruchendur to Chennai costs?
The Tiruchendur to Chennai train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express ?
Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 16106 covers 776 km to reach Chennai Egmore Station. Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 16106 passes through 29 stations.
Is Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express running on time?
You can check the running status of Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express Tiruchendur to Chennai?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.